All 4A teams start conference play this week, while all 3A teams will be in Rawlins for a state tournament preview, 16 of the 20 2A teams will play in Big Horn, and most of the 1A teams will be divided between Meeteetse and Hanna.

The first rankings of the season will come out next week.

Tuesday, September 8:

Class 4A:

Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-22)

Class 1A:

Glendo 3 Guernsey-Sunrise JV 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-23, 26-24)

 

Wednesday, September 9:

Class 4A:

Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)

Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-22)

Class 1A:

Cokeville 3 Soda Springs, ID 1 (25-17, 25-15, 15-25, 25-9)

Thursday, September 10:

Class 4A:

Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-22)

Scottsbluff, NE 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (15-25, 25-20, 27-25, 25-19)

Class 2A:

Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-5)

Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-18)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

1A Cokeville 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-14)

Friday, September 11:

Class 4A:

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Gillette 3 Laramie 1 (25-15, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16)

Natrona 3 Evanston 1 (25-20, 25-22, 25-27, 25-23)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams' record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday's bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

All 16 3A teams will be competing

Class 2A:

Big Horn Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams' record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday's bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: Big Horn, Tongue River, Wright, Sundance, Lusk, Southeast, Pine Bluffs, Burns, Rocky Mountain, Greybull, Riverside, Thermopolis, Shoshoni, Wind River, Kemmerer, Lyman

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-18)

Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)

Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-17, 27-25, 26-24)

Encampment 3 Little Snake River 2 (17-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 16-14)

Inter-Class:

2A Saratoga 3 1A H.E.M. 2 (25-17, 25-27, 24-26, 25-12, 15-11)

Meeteetse Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams' record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday's bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: 1A Meeteetse, 2A Wyoming Indian, 1A Upton, 1A Kaycee

Saturday, September 12:

Class 4A:

Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-14)

Sheridan 3 Laramie 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20)

Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 15-13)

Natrona 3 Riverton 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-17)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Mountain View 2 Buffalo 1 (17-21, 21-14, 15-11)

Newcastle 2 Powell 0 (21-11, 21-14)

Worland 2 Glenrock 0 (21-15, 21-12)

Douglas 2 Rawlins 1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-10)

Buffalo 2 Powell 0 (21-18, 21-12)

Rawlins 2 Glenrock 0 (21-15, 22-20) (Non-Conference Game)

Mountain View 2 Newcastle 0 (21-14, 21-16)

Douglas 2 Worland 1 (21-15, 16-21, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

Rawlins 2 Buffalo 1 (18-21, 22-20, 15-13) - 5th Place

Worland 2 Newcastle 1 (22-20, 13-21, 23-21) - 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

Mountain View 2 Douglas 1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-13) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Jackson 2 Torrington 0 (21-6, 21-11)

Lovell 2 Wheatland 1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-11)

Cody vs. Star Valley

Lander vs. Pinedale

Star Valley vs. Pinedale (Non-Conference Game)

Torrington 2 Wheatland 0 (21-16, 22-20) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Lovell 1 (9-21, 21-15, 15-9)

Cody vs. Lander (Non-Conference Game)

Star Valley 2 Torrington 0 (21-19, 21-16) - 5th Place

Lovell 2 Lander 1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-3) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Cody 1 (21-15, 13-21, 15-11) - 1st Place

Class 2A:

Big Horn Invitational:

Maroon Bracket:

Wright 2 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)

Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-15, 25-20)

Kemmerer 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-18, 25-14)

Lyman 2 Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

Big Horn 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-7, 25-23)

Shoshoni 2 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-15, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Lyman 2 Kemmerer 0 (25-16, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

Big Horn 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-18, 25-20) - 5th Place

Kemmerer 2 Sundance 0 (25-22, 25-18) - 3rd Place

Wright 2 Lyman 0 (25-18, 25-21) - 1st Place

Gold Bracket:

Greybull 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-22, 25-2) (Non-Conference Game)

Burns 2 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Tongue River 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-25, 25-16, 15-7)

Southeast 2 Riverside 0 (25-10, 25-23)

Lusk 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-21, 25-20)

Thermopolis 2 Riverside 0 (25-17, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)

Greybull 2 Burns 0 (25-11, 25-21)

Southeast 2 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Thermopolis 2 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-7

Southeast 2 Greybull 1 (21-25, 25-22, 17-15) - 1st Place

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Midwest 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-19)

H.E.M. Invitational:

Pool play games were a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams' record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5.

Placement games were best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Encampment 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-16, 25-16) - 1st Place

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-14) - 3rd Place

Rock River 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-12) - 5th Place

Farson-Eden 2 St. Stephens 0 (25-11, 25-21) - 7th Place

Dubois 2 Glendo 0 (25-10, 25-5) - 9th Place

Inter-Class:

Little Snake River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-18)

Meeteetse Invitational:

1A Kaycee 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (21-17, 21-12)

1A Upton 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (21-19, 21-19)

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (21-13, 21-12) - Loser is 4th place

1A Kaycee 2 1A Upton 1 (16-21, 21-15, 15-7) - (Non-Conference Game)

1A Upton 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (21-15, 21-15) - Loser is 3rd place

1A Kaycee 2 1A Upton 0 (21-16, 21-13) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)