Most teams are getting to work on conference business, and there's a few small invitationals this weekend.

Here are the schedules and scores for the mid-month week of September.

Tuesday, September 16:

Class 4A:

Riverton 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-21)

Class 3A:

Wheatland 3 Glenrock 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-23, 25-23)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Potter-Dix, NE 2 (19-25, 25-14, 25-17, 21-25, 15-9)

Class 1A:

#3 Encampment 3 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-15)

Glendo 2 Douglas JV 0 (26-18, 25-6)

Inter-Class:

3A Torrington 3 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-19, 25-19, 21-25, 25-21)

4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-23)

 

Thursday, September 18:

Class 3A:

#2 Powell 3 Cody 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9)

#5 Newcastle 3 Buffalo 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-23, 25-13)

Class 2A:

#2 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 2 (25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10)

#5 Thermopolis 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)

Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 2 (26-24, 13-25, 25-15, 19-25, 15-12)

Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-19)

Class 1A:

#1 Hulett 3 Buffalo, SD Harding County 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-22)

Randolph, UT Rich County 3 #2 Cokeville 2 (25-12, 17-25, 11-25, 25-22, 15-11)

#5 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-16)

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-16)

H.E.M. 3 Laramie Sophomores 1 (29-27, 16-25, 25-19, 26-24)

Meeteetse 3 Burlington 2 (12-25, 25-19, 21-25, 32-30, 15-11)

Inter-Class:

2A Wright 3 3A Glenrock 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-19)

 

Friday, September 19:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-10)

#2 Cheyenne East 3 #4 Gillette 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-22)

#3 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)

Cheyenne Central 3 #5 Sheridan 2 (25-16, 20-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-7)

Riverton 3 Laramie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)

Class 3A:

#1 Mountain View 3 Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-15)

#3 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-17)

Douglas 3 Worland 1 (25-12, 25-19, 18-25, 27-25)

Lander 3 Pinedale 2 (25-17, 25-16, 15-25, 22-25, 15-6)

Class 2A:

#2 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-6)

#3 Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-27, 25-19, 15-6)

Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)

Burns 3 Saratoga 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-10)

Shoshoni 3 Greybull 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-21)

Wind River 3 Big Piney 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-7)

Class 1A:

Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-21, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)

H.E.M. 3 Glendo 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-21)

Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-11)

Inter-Class:

(#4 3A) Lovell 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-14)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-15)

 

Saturday, September 20:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 1 (25-21, 26-28, 25-9, 25-13)

#2 Cheyenne East 3 #5 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-20)

#3 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-17, 25-18, 18-25, 25-14)

#4 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-23)

Class 3A:

#3 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0 (25-10, 26-24, 26-24)

Cody 3 #4 Lovell 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-17, 28-26, 15-10)

Worland 3 #5 Newcastle 0 (FORFEIT)

Douglas 3 Buffalo 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-20, 25-18)

Jackson 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-23)

Class 1A:

#3 Encampment 3 Rock River 1 (25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 25-10)

Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-10)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-20, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)

Inter-Class:

Star Valley Invitational:

Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.

Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.

Bracket Play:

4A Evanston 2 (#4 2A) Lyman 0 (21-11, 21-13)

(#2 1A) Cokeville 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-16, 21-19)

Sugar-Salem, ID 2 3A Star Valley 0 (21-13, 15-11)

(#1 3A) Mountain View 2 Malad, ID 0 21-10, 23-10

(#4 2A) Lyman 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (21-13, 12-21, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)

Malad, ID 2 3A Star Valley 0 (21-17, 21-15)

4A Evanston 2 (#2 1A) Cokeville 0 (21-19, 21-14)

(#1 3A) Mountain View 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (21-9, 24-22)

4A Evanston 2 (#1 3A) Mountain View 0 (21-19, 21-17) - 1st Place

Thermopolis Invitational:

Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.

Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.

Gold Bracket:

(#5 2A) Thermopolis 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-12)

2A Shoshoni 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-21, 25-22)

(#5 2A) Thermopolis 2 2A Shoshoni 1 (16-25, 25-16, 15-13) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Silver Bracket:

2A Wind River 2 (#4 1A) Little Snake River 1 (26-24, 23-25, 15-7)

2A Greybull 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-9, 25-13)

2A Wind River 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-16, 25-20) - 1st Place

Bronze Bracket:

2A Riverside 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-18)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-8, 25-7)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-6) - 1st Place

Titanium Bracket:

Thermopolis JV 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-15)

Little Snake River JV 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Lusk Invitational:

Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, so according to Volleyball Coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association, those games don't count on a team's record.

Bracket play games were in the best 2 out of 3 format, thus they will count.

Gold Bracket:

(#1 1A) Hulett 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-11, 25-13)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 0 (25-17, 25-19) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

2A Saratoga 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-21)

(#3 2A) Southeast 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-7, 29-27) (Non-Conference Game)

(#3 2A) Southeast 2 2A Saratoga 0 (25-20, 25-15) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)