Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: September 23-27, 2014
The 2014 regular season is nearing the halfway point.
Here are the schedules and scores for the last full week of September.
Tuesday, September 23:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne South 3 Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)
Class 3A:
#2 Powell 3 Worland 0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)
Torrington 3 Scottsbluff, NE 2 (24-26, 20-25, 25-19, 25-12, 15-12)
Star Valley 3 Jackson 1 (25-16, 13-25, 25-22, 26-24)
Class 2A:
Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 1 (25-15, 25-13. 23-25, 25-17)
Class 1A:
#1 Hulett 3 Upton 1 (25-9, 25-16, 17-25, 25-21)
#2 Encampment 3 Walden, CO North Park 1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-4, 25-8, 25-21)
Wednesday, September 24:
Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Thursday, September 25:
Class 3A:
Worland 3 Cody 2 (23-25, 25-21, 25-18, 22-25, 15-10)
Glenrock 3 Torrington 2 (25-23, 25-16, 12-25, 25-18, 17-15)
Inter-Class:
(#1 3A) Mountain View 3 (#3 1A) Cokeville 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-16)
(#4 3A) Newcastle 3 2A Sundance 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-15)
1A Burlington 3 2A Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16)
2A Wyoming Indian 3 1A Dubois 2 (21-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 15-4)
Friday, September 26:
Class 3A:
#2 Powell 3 Buffalo 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-14)
Cody 3 Glenrock 1 (25-17, 25-16, 20-25, 28-26)
Class 2A:
#1 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-16, 25-20, 27-25)
#4 Thermopolis 3 Greybull 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-21)
#5 Lyman 3 Wind River 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-15)
Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-9)
Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-13)
Saratoga 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-18)
Wind River 3 Kemmerer 1 (25-22, 25-21, 14-25, 26-24)
Class 1A:
#2 Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-10)
#4 Little Snake River 3 Manila, UT 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-6)
Rock River 3 H.E.M. 1 (25-22, 26-24, 17-25, 25-17)
Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0 (26-24, 25-9, 25-23)
Ten Sleep 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-7)
Inter-Class:
2A Shoshoni 3 (#5 3A) Lovell 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-23)
(#3 2A) Southeast 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-20)
Casper Invitational:
(#2 4A) Cheyenne East 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-13)
4A Riverton 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-23)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-22, 25-16)
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-19)
4A Rock Springs 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 1 (25-24, 24-25, 15-13)
(#4 4A) Gillette 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (22-25, 25-12, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)
4A Sheridan 2 3A Lander 1 (25-16, 19-25, 15-8)
4A Laramie 2 4A Green River 0 (25-11, 25-16)
(#2 4A) Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-8, 25-10)
4A Riverton 2 (#5 4A) Cheyenne Central 0 (25-21, 25-20)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-11, 25-12)
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-14, 25-12)
3A Wheatland 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 0 (25-24, 25-13)
(#4 4A) Gillette 2 (#3 3A) Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-23)
(#2 2A) Big Horn 2 3A Lander 0 (25-12, 25-12)
4A Green River 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-20, 25-23)
(#2 4A) Cheyenne East 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 0 (25-10, 25-12)
4A Riverton 2 (#4 4A) Gillette 1 (25-16, 16-25, 15-13)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 3A Lander 0 (25-13, 25-11)
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Green River 0 (25-15, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Wheatland 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-23, 25-14)
(#5 4A) Cheyenne Central 2 (#3 3A) Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-22)
(#2 2A) Big Horn 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-22, 23-25, 15-10)
4A Laramie 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Saturday, September 27:
Class 3A:
#2 Powell 3 Jackson 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-22, 25-21)
Cody 3 Buffalo 0 (27-25, 25-22, 25-16)
Gering, NE 3 Torrington 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-21, 25-14)
Class 2A:
#1 Wright 3 Sundance 1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-12, 25-9)
Belle Fourche, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Hot Springs, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-16)
Presho, SD Lyman 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-23)
Saratoga 3 Lusk 2 (25-17, 23-25, 22-25, 25-15, 15-11)
Pine Bluffs 2 Dalton, NE Leyton 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-18)
Pine Bluffs 2 Morrill, NE 1 (25-27, 25-14, 25-15)
Burns 2 Julesburg, CO Sedgwick County 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Burns 2 Potter-Dix, NE 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-17)
Burns 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-23, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)
Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-10)
Shoshoni 3 Riverside 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-7)
Class 1A:
#4 Little Snake River 3 Hayden, CO (25-6, 25-22, 28-26)
Meeteetse 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
Spearfish, SD 2 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Upton 2 Martin, SD Bennett County 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Upton 2 Bowman, ND 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Belle Fourche, SD 2 Upton 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Burlington 3 Dubois 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-12)
Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-16)
Inter-Class:
(#3 2A) Southeast 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-10)
2A Kemmerer 3 3A Pinedale 2 (27-25, 21-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Casper Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
4A Riverton 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-22, 28-26)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-20)
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 (#2 2A) Big Horn 0 (25-22, 25-9)
(#2 4A) Cheyenne East 2 (#4 4A) Gillette 0 (25-16, 25-9) (Non-Conference Game)
4A Laramie 2 (#2 2A) Big Horn 1 (23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
(#4 4A) Gillette 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-17, 25-19)
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 2 4A Riverton 1 (23-25, 25-12, 20-18) (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 (#2 4A) Cheyenne East 0 (25-22, 25-22)
(#3 4A) Natrona 2 (#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-4) - First Place (Non-Conference Game)
Silver Bracket:
4A Rock Springs 2 3A Lander 0 (25-17, 26-24)
4A Green River 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 1 (25-22, 21-25, 18-16)
4A Sheridan 2 3A Rawlins 1 (21-25, 25-11, 15-13)
(#5 4A) Cheyenne Central 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-20, 25-21)
3A Rawlins 2 3A Lander 0 (25-17, 25-23)
3A Douglas 2 (#1 1A) Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-18)
4A Sheridan 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-17, 14-25, 15-9)
(#5 4A) Cheyenne Central 2 4A Green River 0 (25-19, 25-13)
(#5 4A) Cheyenne Central 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-21) First Place (Non-Conference Game)
JV Gold Bracket:
(#5 1A) Kaycee 2 Cheyenne Central JV 0 (25-17, 25-23)
(#5 1A) Kaycee 2 Sheridan JV 1 (25-23, 23-25, 15-12)
Cheyenne East JV 2 (#5 1A) Kaycee 0 (25-20, 25-19) - 1st Place
JV Silver Bracket:
Riverton JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Douglas JV 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-10, 26-24)