State Tournament previews are scheduled to take place this weekend at Rawlins (3A) and Big Horn (2A).

The first rankings of the season will come out in the middle of next week.

Coaches and media will be emailed this weekend for votes.

Tuesday, September 6:

Class 4A:

Jackson 3 Driggs, ID Teton 0 (25-10, 27-25, 25-13)

Class 1A:

Guernsey-Sunrise JV 3 Glendo 0 (25-11, 27-25, 25-11)

Saratoga 3 Laramie Sophomores 1 (25-14, 25-11, 27-29, 27-25)

Wednesday, September 7:

Class 4A:

Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-11)

Class 3A:

Idaho Falls, ID 3 Star Valley 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-20)

Thursday, September 8:

Class 4A:

Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 15-10)

Cheyenne Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-14, 25-16)

Class 2A:

Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

Class 1A:

St. Stephens 3 Wyoming Indian JV 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)

Rock River at Laramie Sophomores

Inter-Class:

2A Big Piney 3 1A Cokeville 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-17, 26-24)

Friday, September 9:

Class 4A:

Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-11)

Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-19)

Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (25-20, 25-20, 14-25, 25-22)

Green River 3 Jackson 1 (25-18, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: Rawlins, Newcastle, Douglas, Wheatland, Torrington, Buffalo, Worland, Thermopolis, Cody, Powell, Riverton, Lander, Star Valley, Lyman, Mountain View

Class 2A:

Big Horn Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: Big Horn, Tongue River, Wright, Sundance, Upton, Lusk, Glenrock, Southeast, Pine Bluffs, Burns, Lovell, Greybull, Riverside, Shoshoni, Wind River

Class 1A:

Encampment 3 Little Snake River 0 (25-11, 25-13, 26-24)

Farson-Eden 3 Cokeville 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 26-24)

Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)

Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 (23-25, 25-23, 25-17, 21-25, 15-9)

Inter-Class:

Meeteetse Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Saturday, September 10:

Class 4A:

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-11)

Laramie 3 Gillette 2 (21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-21, 17-15)

Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)

Natrona 3 Evanston 0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-15)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Lyman 2 Powell 0 (21-8, 21-15)

Buffalo 2 Worland 1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas 2 Torrington 0 (21-15, 21-7) (Non-Conference Game)

Star Valley 2 Mountain View 0 (21-10, 21-14) (Non-Conference Game)

Worland 2 Powell 0 (21-11, 21-15)

Mountain View 2 Torrington 0 (21-10, 21-10)

Buffalo 2 Lyman 1 (21-12, 21-23, 15-8)

Star Valley 2 Douglas 0 (21-15, 27-25)

Worland 2 Mountain View 1 (12-21, 21-16, 15-10) - 5th Place

Douglas 2 Lyman 0 (21-11, 21-13) - 3rd Place

Star Valley 2 Buffalo 0 (21-10, 21-18) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Rawlins 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-10, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Wheatland 2 Pinedale 1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-5)

Riverton 2 Lander 0 (21-17, 21-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Cody 2 Newcastle 0 (21-19, 21-7)

Thermopolis 2 Pinedale 1 (13-21, 21-11, 15-13)

Lander 2 Newcastle 0 (21-14, 21-19)

Rawlins 2 Wheatland 0 (21-16, 22-20)

Cody 2 Riverton 0 (21-18, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Lander 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-15, 21-16) - 5th Place

Riverton 2 Wheatland 0 (21-14, 21-12) - 3rd Place

Rawlins 2 Cody 1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-6) - 1st Place

Class 2A:

Montpelier, ID Bear Lake at Kemmerer - Postponed. Makeup TBA.

Big Horn Invitational:

Maroon Bracket:

Sundance 2 Southeast 0 (25-13, 25-22)

Lusk 2 Upton 1 (19-25, 26-24, 15-12)

Glenrock 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-23, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

Wright 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Sundance 2 Lusk 0 (25-23, 25-14)

Wright 2 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-10, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game) - 1st Place

Gold Bracket:

Big Horn 2 Riverside 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Burns 2 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-11)

Lovell 2 Greybull 1 (18-25, 25-23, 24-22) (Non-Conference Game)

Wind River 2 Big Horn JV 0 (no scores provided)

Big Horn 2 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-15)

Lovell 2 Wind River 0 (no scores provided)

Lovell 2 Big Horn 1 (25-22, 17-25, 15-11) - 1st Place

Class 1A:

Little Snake River 3 Saratoga 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-20)

Hulett 3 Midwest 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)

Worland Freshmen 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (20-14, 20-16)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Sheridan Freshmen 0 (21-19, 20-15)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Douglas Freshmen 0 (20-10, 20-12)

Wright Freshmen 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (12-10, 5-11, 15-9)

Hanna Invitational:

H.E.M. 2 Glendo 0 (25-11, 25-12)

Encampment 2 Rock River 0 (25-11, 25-16)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Kaycee 0 (25-5, 25-21)

Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Dubois 0 (25-18, 25-21)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-23)

H.E.M. 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-10, 25-16)

Encampment 2 Kaycee 0 (25-15, 25-7)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-9)

Ten Sleep 2 Glendo 0 (25-15, 25-9)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 2 Rock River 1 (25-13, 22-25, 15-7)

Kaycee 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-20)

H.E.M. 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-17, 26-24)

Encampment 2 Glendo 0 (25-11, 25-16)

Dubois 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 0 (25-16, 25-22)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-19)

H.E.M. 2 Kaycee 1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-13)

Dubois 2 Glendo 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Encampment 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (25-22, 25-15)

Rock River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-22, 25-23)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 2 Glendo 0 (25-17, 26-24)

Kaycee 2 Dubois 0 (25-13, 25-18)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-21, 25-9)

Encampment 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-9, 25-13)

H.E.M. 2 Rock River 1 (23-25, 25-8, 15-12)

Inter-Class:

Meeteetse Invitational:

1A Burlington 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (11-21, 22-20, 15-13)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (21-9, 21-11)

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (21-13, 13-21, 15-11)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Burlington 0 (21-17, 21-10)

1A Meeteetse 2 1A Burlington 0 (21-5, 10-21, 15-4) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (21-13, 21-16) - 1st Place