Wrestlers are back in action, after many took the last 2 weeks off from competition.

Cheyenne East 69 Gering, NE 11

Laramie 55 Wheatland 24

Natrona 36 Gillette 28 - Click here to see results

Buffalo 39 Rawlins 33

Rawlins 48 Glenrock 21

Buffalo 42 Glenrock 27

Newcastle/Upton 59 Lusk 12

Sugar-Salem, ID 52 Jackson 24

Sugar-Salem, ID 63 Pinedale 15

Gillette 48 Kelly Walsh 24 - Click here to see results

Powell 60 Lander 12

Lovell, and Greybull/Riverside at Rocky Mountain - Jan. 7

Star Valley 61 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 6

Star Valley 56 Cokeville 12

Custer, SD 63 Sundance 6

Natrona at Riverton - Jan. 7

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30 Gering, NE 24

Evanston 60 Salt Lake City, UT Highland 21 - Click here to see results

 

Shane Shatto Memorial at Douglas: Jan. 8-9

Cheyenne East wins by 5 1/2 points over Sheridan. 30 teams competed.

Teams Participating: Douglas, Glenrock, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Laramie, Sheridan, Kelly Walsh, Natrona, Riverton, Buffalo, Newcastle-Upton, Rawlins, Torrington, Lovell, Burns-Pine-Bluffs, Lusk, Saratoga, Thermopolis, Hulett, H.E.M., Wyoming Indian

 

Wrangler Duals at Shoshoni: Jan. 9

Lyman defeated Rocky Mountain in the championship match.

Teams Participating: Shoshoni, Pinedale, Rocky Mountain, Greybull/Riverside, Wind River, Dubois, Big Piney, Lyman, Wyoming Indian

 

New Years' Duals at Wright: Jan. 9:

Teams Participating: Wright, Sundance, Lingle-Ft. Laramie

 

Tournament of Champions at Vernal, UT: Jan. 8-9

Green River places 6th, Worland 11th, and Rock Springs 14th out of 28 teams.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Green River, Evanston, Cokeville, Jackson, Lander, Kemmerer, Mountain View, Rock Springs, Worland

 

Bozeman, MT Invitational: Jan. 8-9

Chance Karst of Powell wins 138 lbs. Powell places 10th and Cody places 24th out of 29 teams.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Cody, Powell

 

Brigham City, UT Invitational: Jan. 8-9

Star Valley places 3rd out of 19 teams.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Star Valley

 

Hettinger, ND Invitational: Jan. 8-9

Moorcroft finishes 2nd out of 16 teams.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Moorcroft

 

Garden County Invite at Oshkosh, NE: Jan. 8-9

Southeast places 9th out of 19 teams.

Wyoming Teams Participating: Southeast