They are the best in the Cowboy State for 2016…now it’s time to see how they stack up to the rest of the USA.

20 wrestlers from various Wyoming high schools are competing at the 2016 National High School Coaches Association Folkstyle Wrestling National Championship Tournament in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Wrestlers begin competition on Friday, April 1st and the finals are on Sunday, April 3rd.

Competition starts each day at 7am Mountain Time.

Two losses and you’re out, unless you make it far enough into the bracket.

It’s seniors vs. seniors, juniors vs. juniors, and so forth, as grapplers try to place in the top 8 nationally in their weight class, which is what is need to gain All-American status.

Freshmen 106 lbs.: Tate Stoddard - Glenrock (113 lbs. 3A State Champ) 4 wins 2 losses.

Freshmen 113 lbs.: Lawrence Nadeau - Gillette (113 lbs. 4A 4th Place) 0 wins 2 losses.

Freshmen 195 lbs.: Terren Swartz - Gillette (195 lbs. 4A 4th Place) 3 wins 1 loss National Runner-Up. All-American status.

Sophomore 120 lbs.: Arsenio Lemus - Laramie (120 lbs. 4A State Runner-Up) 3 wins 2 losses.

Sophomore 126 lbs.: Hunter Elmer - Buffalo (126 lbs. 3A State Runner-Up) 1 win 2 losses.

Sophomore 138 lbs.: Trevor Jeffries - Gillette (138 lbs. 4A State Runner-Up) 3 wins 2 losses

Sophomore 138 lbs.: Brett Brenton - Natrona (138 lbs. 4A State Champ) 3 wins 2 losses

Sophomore 182 lbs.: Solomon Petz - Moorcroft (182 lbs. 2A State Champ) 1 win 2 losses.

Sophomore 195 lbs.: Deric Johnson - Gillette (220 lbs. 4A 5th Place) 2 wins 2 losses.

Junior 120 lbs.: Dylan Humes - Moorcroft (113 lbs. 2A 3rd Place) 0 wins 2 losses.

Junior 126 lbs.: Idris Elias - Laramie (126 lbs. 4A State Champ) 3 wins 2 losses.

Junior 126 lbs.: Trey Fischbach - Moorcroft (126 lbs. 2A 3rd Place) 2 wins 2 losses.

Junior 126 lbs.: Cole Reiner - Buffalo (132 lbs. 3A State Champ) 2 wins 2 losses.

Junior 138 lbs.: Brandon Claye - Star Valley (138 lbs. 3A State Runner-Up) 1 win 2 losses.

Junior 145 lbs.: Kaden Schriner - Laramie (145 lbs. 4A 3rd Place) 0 wins 2 losses.

Junior 160 lbs.: Hayden Hastings - Sheridan (160 lbs. 4A State Champ) 7 wins 2 losses - 4th Place All-American Status.

Junior 170 lbs.: Carless Looney - Laramie (170 lbs. 4A State Champ) 4 wins 2 loss. Missed All-American by 1 match.

Senior 132 lbs.: Taylor Jeffries - Gillette (132 lbs. 4A State Champ) 1 win 2 losses.

Senior 160 lbs.: Tate Allison - Moorcroft (160 lbs. 2A State Champ) 0 wins 2 losses.

Senior 170 lbs.: Keegan Berry - Natrona (170 lbs. 4A State Runner-Up) 1 win 2 losses.