Casper and Cowley will host new versions of the double-elimination brackets.

Back in December 2016, coaches decided to abandon the normal double-elimination format, and instead, start using the modified format, which is used at the Northwest Regional Tournaments, and is used at state tournaments in many other states.

The first 2 days proceed as normal, then after the third day, the matchups are re-arraigned.

It leaves 1 team in the winners bracket and 3 in the losers bracket, because on Day 3, only 3 games are played (2 in the losers bracket and 1 in the winners bracket).

On Day 4, the 1 team left in the winners bracket will face one of the losers bracket teams (a team that they have not yet faced, if possible), but regardless of what happens, that winners bracket team is still in the championship game.

If the winners bracket team wins on Day 4, then the other team that comes out of the losers bracket, must win twice on Day 5 to win the championship.

If the winners bracket team loses on Day 4, the team is still in the championship game, but the championship game, becomes a 1-game winner-take-all, because of the loss on Day 4.

Long story short…the only time, a team has to play twice in one day, during the tournament, is the last day, and that’s only if they have 1 loss, weather pending.

The modified double-elimination format also saves some pitching for teams, because the maximum number of games a team would have to play in the tournament is 6, whereas under the original double elimination format, the maximum would be 7.

AA at Casper:

The State Champ automatically qualifies for the AA Northwest Regional Tournament, August 2-6 at Missoula, Montana.

Wednesday, July 26:

Checking to see which team gave up the fewest runs in East conference games, Cheyenne wins the 3-way tie, Gillette is 2nd and Sheridan 3rd. 9-14-19.

(#2W) Jackson Giants 9 (#3E) Sheridan Troopers 6 - Click here to see video highlights

(#2E) Gillette Roughriders 4 (#3W) Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 1 - Click here to see video highlights

(#1E) Cheyenne Post 6 16 (#4W) Evanston Outlaws 4 - Click here to see video highlights

(#4E) Laramie Rangers 12 (#1W) Casper Oilers 9 - Click here to see video highlights

Thursday, July 27:

Sheridan Troopers 14 Evanston Outlaws 13 - Evanston Eliminated. - Click here to see video highlights

Casper Oilers 10 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 7 - Rock Springs Eliminated. - Click here to see video highlights

Cheyenne Post 6 19 Jackson Giants 2 - Click here to see video highlights

Gillette Roughriders 12 Laramie Rangers 2 - Click here to see video highlights

Friday, July 28:

Jackson Giants 2 Casper Oilers 0 - Casper Eliminated. - Click here to see video highlights

Sheridan Troopers 11 Laramie Rangers 4 - Laramie Eliminated. - Click here to see video highlights

Cheyenne Post 6 4 Gillette Roughriders 1 - Cheyenne is in the championship game. - Click here to see video highlights

Saturday, July 29:

Gillette Roughriders 13 Jackson Giants 3 - Jackson Eliminated. - Click here to see video highlights

Sheridan Troopers 5 Cheyenne Post 6 3 - Click here to see video highlights

Sunday, July 30:

Since Cheyenne was the last team to lose a game, they get a free pass into the championship game, however, the championship is one game winner-take-all.

Sheridan Troopers 9 Gillette Roughriders 0

Cheyenne Post 6 8 Sheridan Troopers 4 - Championship.

 

A at Cowley (Lovell hosts):

The State Champ automatically qualifies for the A Northwest Regional Tournament, August 3-7 at Eugene, Oregon.

Wednesday, July 26:

(#1E) Cheyenne Hawks 13 (#4W) Green River Knights 3

(#2W) Riverton Raiders 8 (#3E) Gillette Rustlers 7 - 10 innings

(#1W) Cody Cubs 20 (#4E) Rawlins Generals 0

(#2E) Douglas Cats 9 (#3W) Lovell Mustangs 4

Thursday, July 27:

Green River Knights 12 Gillette Rustlers 2 - Gillette Eliminated.

Lovell Mustangs 14 Rawlins Generals 4 - Rawlins Eliminated.

Riverton Raiders 14 Cheyenne Hawks 4

Cody Cubs 20 Douglas Cats 2

Friday, July 28:

Cheyenne Hawks 6 Lovell Mustangs 3 - Lovell Eliminated.

Douglas Cats 15 Green River Knights 5 - Green River Eliminated.

Cody Cubs 15 Riverton Raiders 4 - Cody is in the championship game.

Saturday, July 29:

Riverton Raiders 8 Douglas Cats 7 - Douglas Eliminated. Riverton was up 6-2 going into top 9. Douglas scored 5 to go up 7-6. Riverton scored 2 in bottom 9 to win. The winning run scored when a batter was hit by a pitch with the bases loaded. - Click here to see video highlights

Cody Cubs 14 Cheyenne Hawks 4 - Cheyenne Eliminated.

Sunday, July 30:

Cody Cubs 11 Riverton Raiders 1- State Championship.