Wyoming Shrine Bowl Rosters 2016
The Wyoming Shrine Bowl Board of Directors and John Cundall, the Executive Director, of the Shrine Bowl of Wyoming, are pleased to announce that the player selection for the 43rd annual Wyoming Shrine Bowl Football game to be played June 11th, 2016 in Casper, at Natrona County High School has been completed.
The coaching staffs for the North and the South have picked these players to represent the teams and they are very excited about the commitment, skill and ability each of these players will add to the respective teams.
Head coaches from each high school football team in Wyoming nominated the senior football players from their squad to play in this game.
The coaching staffs from each team then selected the 36 players from the schools of that region that best fit their needs.
Game time will be 2:00 pm that day.
36 players are chosen for each team.
All classes (including 6-man) must have representation.
Alternates will be announced at a later date.
The game is for seniors only.
The North is 6-1-1 in the last 8 games vs. the South.
North:
Brice Beisher - Big Horn
Collin Powers - Big Horn
Tommy Fieldgrove - Buffalo Added on May 9th
Dalton Holst - Campbell County
Derek Hooker - Campbell County
Lane Barbour - Campbell County
Zack Taylor - Campbell County
Cameron Myers - Cody
Ethan Acton - Cody
Jordan Jackson - Greybull
Lane Nielson - Greybull
Dillon Hartranft - Jackson
Theo Dawson - Jackson
Gabe Walls - Jackson Added on May 9th
Hayden Fauber - Kaycee Added on May 16th
Jacob Kostal - Kelly Walsh
Beau Green - Lovell
Carter Johnson - Meeteetse
Caleb Hett - Natrona County
Cody Wilkinson - Natrona County
Wes Richner - Natrona County
Teagan Cordes - Powell
Ethan Sheeburne - Riverside
Baylor Beers - Riverton
Brayden Draper - Riverton
Davis Alden - Sheridan
Zach Campbell - Sheridan Added on May 9th
Dontae Crow - Sheridan
Evan Koon - Sheridan
Riley Sessions - Sheridan
Connor Wilkinson - Shoshoni
Patrick Forster - Shoshoni
Tyler Cornwell - Thermopolis
Dillon Lyons - Tongue River
Rourke McPeters - Upton/Sundance
Mauricio Caballero - Worland
North Head Coach: Jon Vance – Kelly Walsh
North Assistant Coach: Ryan Meters- Kelly Walsh
North Assistant Coach: Rob Hammond – Buffalo
North Assistant Coach: Marty Wrage – Greybull
North Assistant Coach: Tony Truempler – Shoshoni
North Assistant Coach: Andy Ray – Ten Sleep
North Adult Certified Athletic Trainer: JoAnne Brewster - Sheridan
North Student Trainers/Student Managers: KinDale Andeen - Thermopolis AND Siera Force - Natrona
South:
JD Fear - Big Piney
William Shafer - Big Piney
Jake Brownell - Cheyenne Central
Jacob Carbaugh - Cheyenne Central
Quinn Happold - Cheyenne East
Jack Danni - Cheyenne East
Baylor Hayes - Cheyenne East
Marquez Jefferson - Cheyenne South
Jackson Linford - Cokeville
Cody Hooker - Douglas
Brett Lowham - Evanston
Tucker Leland - Evanston
Elijah Stewart - Glenrock
Alec Arnold - Glenrock
Brendan Hopkins - Green River
Gage Hunt - Green River
Tyler Vendetti - Green River
Colten Wunder - Lingle-Fort Laramie
Braden Duncan - Little Snake River
Dusty Iorg - Mountain View Added on May 9th
Kyle Jeffres - Pine Bluffs
Caleb Raney - Pinedale
Brett Penman - Rawlins
Collin Chivers - Rock Springs
Carter Rosette - Rock Springs
Jeff Burroughs - Southeast
Reese Hiibel - Star Valley
Kyler Battleson - Star Valley
Sean Pittman - Star Valley
Skyler Miller - Torrington
Branton Samson - Torrington
Jace Canaday - Torrington
Justis Borton - Wheatland
Josh Calvert - Wheatland
Nathan Willis - Wheatland
Daniel Chesser - Wheatland
South Head Coach: Mark Lenhardt – Torrington
South Assistant Coach: Russell Stienmetz – Torrington
South Assistant Coach: Drew Severn – Cheyenne Central
South Assistant Coach: Aaron Makelky – Big Piney
South Assistant Coach: Will Gray – Pine Bluffs
South Assistant Coach: Michael Bates – Little Snake River
South Adult Certified Athletic Trainer: Alan Hill - Cheyenne East
South Student Trainers/Student Managers: Ang Back - Douglas AND McKenna Worden - Laramie