The Cowboy State and the Big Sky State renew their rivalry on the high school basketball court.

Friday, June 9 at Sheridan:

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

Girls:

Kalina Smith of Campbell County named 2017 Miss Wyoming Basketball.

Montana went on a 19-2 run in the first quarter, while Wyoming went 6:45 in the 1st with a field goal.

Trailing 69-58 with about 3 minutes to go, Wyoming would rally with a 10-0 run, but came up 1 point short.

MT: 22-19-14-14 = 69

WY: 10-21-13-24 = 68

Scorers:

Montana:

Sophia Stiles (Malta) - 4

Riana Rogers (Bozeman) - 12

Madison Chavez (Hardin) - 5

Natalie Hilderman (Red Lodge) - 4

Hannah Collins (Great Falls) - 15

Mollie Peoples (Butte Central) - 4

Kiara Burlage (Columbia Falls) - 1

Tiana Johnson (Kalispell Flathead) - 8

Natalie Klinker (Fairfield) - 9

Nikki Krueger (Kalispell Glacier) - 7

Wyoming:

Ashley Tehau (Buffalo) - 4

Abby Fearneyhough (Cheyenne Central) - 9

Maggie Justinak (Rock Springs) - 3

Jessie Erickson (Cheyenne East) - 11

Lyndzi Rich (Worland) - 12

Sierra Stellern (Cheyenne East) - 0

Katie Loken (Cheyenne East) - 8

Macie Mackey (Campbell County) - 6

Kalina Smith (Campbell County) - 13

Cosette Stellern (Cheyenne East) - 2

 

Boys:

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

Hunter Thompson of Pine Bluffs named 2017 Mister Wyoming Basketball.

Second chance points was the difference in the game, as Montana would win their 11th straight in the series.

MT: 26-24-24-19 = 93

WY: 26-17-20-15 = 78

Scorers:

Montana:

Nate Costin (Malta) - 11

Tyler Tanner (Arlee) - 4

RayQuan Evans (Billings Skyview) - 10

Tanner Haverfield (Dillon) - 4

Drew Huse (Bozeman) - 6

Bryson Deming (Billings West) - 8

Braydon Deming (Billings West) - 10

Troy Anderson (Dillon) - 6

Jaxen Hashley (Kalispell Glacier) - 16

Brendan Howard (Great Falls) - 18

Wyoming:

Buell Robinson (Wyoming Indian) - 9

Cameron Carter (Kelly Walsh) - 6

Eric Jamerman (Douglas) - 21

Kylan Shultz (Riverton) - 3

Manny N'Tula (Kelly Walsh) - 13

Hunter Thompson (Pine Bluffs) - Injured. Did not play.

Trevor Hautala (Rock Springs) - 5

Cody Baumstarck (Worland) - 2

Jaxon Hiatt (Kelly Walsh) - 5

Kelby Kramer (Rock Springs) - 15

 

Saturday, June 10 at Billings, MT:

Girls:

WY: 13-13-11-23 = 60

MT: 25-15-24-22 = 86

Scorers:

Wyoming:

Ashley Tehau (Buffalo) - 13

Abby Fearneyhough (Cheyenne Central) - 0

Maggie Justinak (Rock Springs) - 3

Jessie Erickson (Cheyenne East) - 4

Lyndzi Rich (Worland) - 11

Sierra Stellern (Cheyenne East) - 0

Katie Loken (Cheyenne East) - 4

Macie Mackey (Campbell County) - 3

Kalina Smith (Campbell County) - 17

Cosette Stellern (Cheyenne East) - 5

Montana:

Sophia Stiles (Malta) - 12

Riana Rogers (Bozeman) - 2

Madison Chavez (Hardin) - 2

Natalie Hilderman (Red Lodge) - 7

Hannah Collins (Great Falls) - 8

Mollie Peoples (Butte Central) - 11

Kiara Burlage (Columbia Falls) - 4

Tiana Johnson (Kalispell Flathead) - 14

Natalie Klinker (Fairfield) - 15

Nikki Krueger (Kalispell Glacier) - 11

 

Boys:

WY: 17-22-11-21 = 71

MT: 18-21-35-26 = 100

Scorers:

Wyoming:

Buell Robinson (Wyoming Indian) - 7

Cameron Carter (Kelly Walsh) - 12

Eric Jamerman (Douglas) - 10

Kylan Shultz (Riverton) - 5

Manny N'Tula (Kelly Walsh) - 7

Hunter Thompson (Pine Bluffs) - Injured. Did not play.

Trevor Hautala (Rock Springs) - 3

Cody Baumstarck (Worland) - 12

Jaxon Hiatt (Kelly Walsh) - 13

Kelby Kramer (Rock Springs) - 2

Montana:

Nate Costin (Malta) - 0

Tyler Tanner (Arlee) - 8

RayQuan Evans (Billings Skyview) - 12

Tanner Haverfield (Dillon) - 6

Drew Huse (Bozeman) - 2

Bryson Deming (Billings West) - 4

Braydon Deming (Billings West) - 16

Troy Anderson (Dillon) - 8

Jaxen Hashley (Kalispell Glacier) - 19

Brendan Howard (Great Falls) - 25