Arapahoe

Volleyball Scoreboard Oct. 3 – 8
There are only a couple of weeks left for teams to get the standings they want for Regionals.  Key match-ups this week will see Lingle-Ft. Laramie's head coach Shaylee Mortimore take her team to Southeast High School on Tuesday, where she was an All-Conference player...
Volleyball Weekend Scoreboard: Sept. 30 – Oct. 1
Most teams are continuing conference play this weekend, however top-ranked Burlington will be at the Greybull-Riverside Duals while other 1A teams are traveling to Morrill, NE for a Saturday tournament. Meanwhile the big showdown in 2A will be Friday between #2 Big Horn and #3 Wright...
Week 5 Football Scoreboard
Friday, September 30th
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central   17  at Laramie    7   FINAL
#5 Evanston  56  Cheyenne South  6   FINAL
#1 Natrona   26   #4 Cheyenne East    3  FINAL
Kelly Walsh   17   Rock Springs  14 FINAL
#3 Sheridan   38  at #2 Gillette   14   FINAL
Class 3A
Cody  22  at Jackson 7 FINAL
#3Douglas   4…
Week 5 Football Rankings
Very little new on the front of football rankings according to the newest Wyopreps.com Coaches and Media poll.   All of the #1’s stay in their position with Natrona, Powell, Lovell, Southeast and Snake River.
4A remains the exact same as a week ago...
Week 4 Peak Preps
Here are some of the big performances from last week's football games:
Rushing:  Evanston's Matt Eddington ran 22 times for 249 yards and 4 td's last week.  Douglas' Tanner Miller went 32 times for 236 yards and 3 scores.  Jordan Millay of Glenrock ran 25 times for …
Week 4 Football Scoreboard
Friday Games
4A
#1 Natrona  49   Kelly Walsh 6   Final
#2 Gillette   35  Laramie   14  Final
#3 East   49    South  6  Final
#4 Sheridan 28     Rock Springs  0  Final
#5 Evanston 30    Central  26   Final
3A
#1 Powell   55  Jackson   0   Final
#5 Douglas 27     #2 Buffalo 21  Final
#3 Green River  16  Cody  1…
Record Turnout For New Football Rankings
The turnout for the latest football rankings is the most in the history of Wyopreps taking over.   Nearly every class had a new high with the biggest response being 30 voters in class 3A.    With buffalo’s overtime win at Green River last week,  Powell m…
Volleyball Scoreboard: Sept. 19-24
Tuesday, Sept. 20
#2 Laramie 3, Cheyenne East 2 (25-17, 15-25, 25-27, 27-25, 15-10)
Cheyenne South 0, #1 Kelly Walsh 3
Evanston 3, #3 Rock Springs 1 (13-25, 25-19, 25-22, 26-24)
Pinedale 1, Jackson Hole 3 (21-25, 25-17, 24-26, 21-25)
Wheatland 2, Glenrock 3 (25-15, 10-25, 22-25, 25-17, 14-16)
#1 Douglas 3…
Week 3 Football Scoreboard
Saturday
Six-man
Dubois 59    Meeteetse   0   FINAL
Snake River  1  Guernsey   0      FORFEIT
Kaycee 38    Hulett 27    FINAL
 
Thursday:
East Sophomores  46  at Lingle (2-1)   34   FINAL  
Det…
Week 3 Football Rankings
#1 football teams from a week ago stay at the top again this week. Natrona, Green River, Lovell, Southeast and Snake River are again tops.
4A changes a bit with Gillette #2 and Sheridan #3. The Camels swiped 2 of the 21 #1 votes from Natrona...

Load More Articles