Girls Basketball Scoreboard Feb. 3, 4
Here are the scores and schedules for the first weekend of February with less than 1 month to go until the basketball post-season gets underway.
4A teams wrap up their first tour of their conference this weekend, while teams in all the other classes are either starting or are well within, their 2nd trip through.
Friday, February 3rd:
Class 4A:
#2 Gillette 55 #4 Sheridan 51
Central at #3 Laramie - PPD to February 14th due to snowstorm.
#5 Rock Springs 45 Evanston 37
East 54 South 19
Green River 47 Riverton 29
Class 3A:
#1 Star Valley 50 Powell 35
#4 Torrington 61 #2 Douglas 55
#3 Wheatland 47 Buffalo 35
#5 Cody 48 Jackson 25
Worland 49 Newcastle 28
Lander 70 Lyman 47
Pinedale 41 Mountain View 34
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 53 Greybull 19
#2 Tongue River 64 Sundance 24
#3 Shoshoni 47 Big Piney 24
#4 Pine Bluffs at Saratoga - PPD to February 6th (Snowstorm)
Rocky Mountain 52 #5 Thermopolis 51
Big Horn 59 Moorcroft 24
Southeast 47 Burns 38
Wyoming Indian 56 Riverside 43
Class 1A:
#2 Burlington 40 Meeteetse 18
#3 Cokeville 64 H.E.M. 24
Hulett 54 #4 Kaycee 50
#5 Farson-Eden 44 Encampment 38
Midwest 33 Arvada-Clearmont 21
Normative Services JV at Rock River - PPD Snowstorm. Makeup Feb. 10th.
St Stephens 53 Little Snake River JV 46
Inter-Class:
2A Wright 60 1A Upton 36
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 2A Lusk 40
2A Wind River 55 1A Dubois 19
Saturday, February 4th:
Class 4A:
#3 Laramie 60 East 42
Central 55 South 32
Evanston 38 Riverton 15
Class 3A:
#1 Star Valley 44 #5 Cody 34
#3 Wheatland 53 Rawlins 43
#4 Torrington 62 Newcastle 30
Worland 56 Glenrock 31
Jackson 56 Powell 40
Lander 59 Mountain View 34
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 55 Big Horn 35
#2 Tongue River 72 Rocky Mountain 23
#3 Shoshoni 65 Kemmerer 36
#4 Pine Bluffs 57 Leyton, NE 31
Sundance 38 Moorcroft 31
Burns 46 Potter-Dix, NE 42
Lusk 64 Hot Springs, SD 58 2 OT's
Southeast 53 Saratoga 33
Wyoming Indian 70 Greybull 46
Class 1A:
#1 Little Snake River 62 Manila, UT 29
#3 Cokeville 44 Encampment 41
#4 Kaycee 51 Upton 46
#5 Farson-Eden 47 H.E.M. 26
Arvada-Clearmont 62 Meeteetse 49
Guernsey 49 Hulett 35
Midwest 50 Rock River 38
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 Crawford, NE 27
Ten Sleep 61 Dubois 25
Inter-Class:
#5 2A Thermopolis 40 3A Buffalo 26
3A Lyman at 2A Big Piney - PPD Makeup TBA