High School Rodeo Spring Season – Week 2
After an off week, cowboys and cowgirls will compete this weekend in Laramie.
Below are the winners from the Thermopolis rodeo. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.
Barebacks: Seth Coursen - Evansville
Barrel Racing: Cassidy Kruse - Gillette
Breakaway Roping: Hayli Bonham - Laramie
Bull Riding: Cody Culver - Casper
Goat Tying: Shana Lyons - Lander
Pole Bending: Shyann Lucas - Jackson
Saddle Broncs: Ryan Ellenson - Gillette
Steer Wrestling: Cutter DeHart - Laramie
Team Roping: Misty Ballek (Clearmont) and Trent Kelly (Sheridan)
Tie Down Calf Roping: Dusty Moore - Douglas
Boys Cutting: Colby Thurston -Lance Creek
Girls Cutting: Taylor Rieniets - Gillette
The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.
Current standings through the Thermopolis rodeo: (Top 4 listed)
Barebacks:
1. Seth Coursen - Evansville
2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek
3. Trey Gladson - Gillette
4. Shea Hardwick - Laramie
Saddle Broncs:
1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek
2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette
3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek
4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont
Calf Roping:
1. Logan Murphy - Torrington
2. J.W. Thrush - Gillette
3. Coley Nicholls - Kinnear
4-5 (tie). Frank Enos - Ft. Washakie
4-5 (tie). Cole Robinson - Moorcroft
Breakaway Roping:
1. Hayli Boham - Laramie
2. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie
3-4 (tie). Kassidy Scott - Douglas
3-4 (tie). K.L. Spratt - Lysite
Steer Wrestling:
1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland
2. Austin Eller - Glendo
3. Cutter Dehart - Laramie
4. Jack Greer - Gillette
Goat Tying:
1. Emily Faber - Rozet
2. Niki Baumann - Sheridan
3. Kassidy Scott - Douglas
4. Laramie Jackson - Rozet
Barrel Racing:
1. Coralee Spratt - Lysite
2. K.L. Spratt - Lysite
3. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE
4. Rachel Taylor - Ten Sleep
Pole Bending:
1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson
2. Amber Robinson - Pinedale
3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette
4. Kassidy Kruse - Gillette
Team Roping:
1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)
2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)
3. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette
4. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) and Logan Milligan (Torrington)
Bull Riding:
1. Wiley King - Casper
2. Bryce Burnell - Arvada
3. Cody Culver - Casper
4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont
Girls Cutting:
1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite
2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper
2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette
4. Faith Carson - Arvada
Boys Cutting:
1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette
2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek
No other competitors