Both of Wyoming's State Champs, get a chance to prove they are among the best in the Northwest US.

Wyoming Legion Baseball AA State Champ, Cheyenne Post 6, and the A-State Champ Cody Cubs, have qualified for their respective northwest regional tournaments.

The tournaments feature various state champs from the northwest US, playing in a MODIFIED double elimination bracket, with all games lasting for 9 innings, unless the mercy rules takes effect.

The first 2 days proceed as normal, then after the third day, the matchups are re-arraigned.

It leaves 1 team in the winners bracket and 3 in the losers bracket, because on Day 3, only 3 games are played (2 in the losers bracket and 1 in the winners bracket).

On Day 4, the 1 team left in the winners bracket will face one of the losers bracket teams (a team that they have not yet faced), but regardless of what happens, that winners bracket team is still in the championship game.

If the winners bracket team wins on Day 4, then the other team that comes out of the losers bracket, must win twice on Day 5 to win the championship.

If the winners bracket team loses on Day 4, that team is still in the championship game, but the championship game, becomes a 1-game winner-take-all, because of the loss on Day 4.

Long story short…the only time, a team has to play twice in one day, during the tournament, is the last day, and that’s only if they have 1 loss, weather pending.

In AA, the team that wins the tournament, gets to compete in the Legion World Series, to be played in Shelby, North Carolina.

A Wyoming team has never made it to the LWS.

Cheyenne Post 6 has made it to the regional championship game 3 times (the last in 2006, when the NW Regional Tournament was played in Casper), but has been unable to close the deal.

The Gillette Roughriders made it to the regional championship game in 2015, in Cheyenne.

In A-League, the season is over after the NW Regional Tournament.

There is no Legion World Series for A-League teams.

AA at Missoula, Montana:

The 8-team bracket has the State Champs from Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Alaska, Washington, Hawaii and the host team.

Because Missoula is both the Montana State Champ and the host team, the Montana Runner-up (Bozeman), also gets to compete.

Wednesday, August 2:

Yakima, WA 13 Lewiston, ID 11

Cheyenne Post 6 10 Medford, OR 0 Click here for a Game Tracker

Missoula, MT 13 Juneau, AK 2

Honolulu, HI 6 Bozeman, MT 2

Thursday, August 3:

Lewiston, ID 3 Juneau, AK 1 - Juneau Eliminated.

Medford, OR 6 Bozeman, MT 5 - Bozeman Eliminated.

Missoula, MT 21 Yakima, WA 14

Honolulu, HI 7 Cheyenne Post 6 5 - 11 innings Click here for a Game Tracker

Friday, August 4:

Yakima, WA 9 Medford, OR 8 - 10 innings Medford Eliminated.

Lewiston, ID 9 Cheyenne Post 6 3 - Cheyenne Eliminated.  Click here for a Game Tracker

Missoula, MT 10 Honolulu, HI 4 - Missoula is in the championship game.

Saturday, August 5:

Yakima, WA 5 Honolulu, HI 4 - Honolulu Eliminated.

Lewiston, ID 6 Missoula, MT 5 - 15 innings

Sunday, August 6:

Lewiston, ID 8 Yakima, WA 5 - Yakima Eliminated.

Lewiston, ID 6 Missoula, MT 5 - Championship

 

A at Eugene, Oregon:

The 8-team bracket has the State Champs from Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Alaska, Utah, the Idaho runner-up and the host team.

All times are Mountain time. Eugene is in the Pacific Time Zone.

Friday, August 4:

Layton, UT 9 Nampa, ID 2

Roseburg, OR 19 Hamilton, MT Bitterroot 16

Cody Cubs 4 Coeur D'Alene, ID 3 - Click here for a box score

Eugene, OR 16 Anchorage, AK 2

Saturday, August 5:

Nampa, ID 4 Coeur D'Alene, ID 3 - Coeur D'Alene Eliminated.

Hamilton, MT Bitterroot 12 Anchorage, AK  1 - Anchorage Eliminated.

Layton, UT 18 Cody Cubs 6 - Click here for a box score

Roseburg, OR 17 Eugene, OR 3

Sunday, August 6:

Cody Cubs 17 Hamilton, MT Bitterroot 4 - Hamilton Eliminated. Click here for a box score

Eugene, OR 8 Nampa, ID 7  - Nampa Eliminated.

Layton, UT 11 Roseburg, OR 7 - Layton is in the championship game.

Monday, August 7:

Cody Cubs 20 Roseburg, OR 17 - Roseburg Eliminated. Click here for a box score

Layton, UT 7 Eugene, OR 4 - Eugene Eliminated.

Tuesday, August 8:

Layton, UT 11 Cody Cubs 3 - Championship