Team Info:

Mascot: Rams

Location: 333 SR 335 Big Horn, WY 82833

Phone Number: 307-674-8190

Director of Activities: Michael Daley

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 5 (1985, 2003, 2004, 2013, 2016)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (2000, 2007, 2008, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1986, 2011)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 8 (1984, 1985, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2015)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1984, 1985, 1987, 2005)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 7 (1988, 1989, 1990, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Big Horn 41 Glenrock 39

12/8 Lusk 49 Big Horn 47

12/9 Wheatland 36 Big Horn 34

12/15 Big Piney 55 Big Horn 35

12/15 Wind River 71 Big Horn 53

12/16 Wyoming Indian 67 Big Horn 59

1/4 Big Horn 62 Burns 39

1/5 Pine Bluffs 59 Big Horn 41

1/5 Big Horn 55 Lusk 44

1/6 Big Horn 61 Southeast 59 2OT's

1/12 Rocky Mountain 62 Big Horn 55

1/13 Big Horn 45 Greybull 37

1/19 Big Horn 68 Sundance 44

1/20 Tongue River 70 Big Horn 67 OT

1/26 Big Horn 42 Wright 41

1/27 Big Horn 66 Upton 65

2/2 Big Horn 74 Moorcroft 34

2/3 Big Horn 76 Sundance 46

2/9 Big Horn 72 Tongue River 55

2/10 Wright 79 Big Horn 58

2/16 Upton 55 Big Horn 52

2/17 Big Horn 64 Moorcroft 31

2/22 Big Horn 57 Glenrock 54

2/23 Pine Bluffs 72 Big Horn 42

2/24 Upton 73 Big Horn 62

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Lusk 50 Big Horn 47

12/9 Big Horn 49 Thermopolis 45 OT

12/9 Big Horn 44 Wheatland 42

12/15 Big Piney 37 Big Horn 35

12/15 Big Horn 43 Wind River 41

12/16 Wyoming Indian 46 Big Horn 40

1/4 Big Horn 64 Burns 27

1/5 Big Horn 52 Pine Bluffs 46

1/5 Lusk 58 Big Horn 40

1/6 Southeast 45 Big Horn 39

1/12 Big Horn 35 Rocky Mountain 26

1/13 Greybull 37 Big Horn 34

1/19 Sundance 42 Big Horn 37

1/20 Big Horn 44 Tongue River 35

1/26 Wright 54 Big Horn 45

1/27 Big Horn 60 Upton 34

2/2 Big Horn 46 Moorcroft 29

2/3 Sundance 40 Big Horn 36

2/9 Big Horn 47 Tongue River 28

2/10 Wright 38 Big Horn 31

2/16 Big Horn 61 Upton 18

2/17 Big Horn 55 Moorcroft 37

2/22 Pine Bluffs 62 Big Horn 57

2/23 Big Horn 61 Burns 30

2/24 Lusk 56 Big Horn 53

 

2018 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/13 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/20 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/15-2/17 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/23 at Gillette - Click here to see results

3/2-3/3 State at Gillette

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Big Horn 44 Rocky Mountain 14

9/8 Big Horn 51 Southeast 23

9/15 Pine Bluffs 22 Big Horn 21 OT

9/22 Big Horn 38 Lusk 0

9/29 Big Horn 45 Wright 13

10/6 Big Horn 53 Upton-Sundance 13

10/13 Big Horn 39 Big Piney 21

10/20 Big Horn 52 Tongue River 13

10/27 Big Horn 51 Wind River 0

11/3 Big Horn 12 Cokeville 7

11/11 Pine Bluffs 20 Big Horn 16 - State Championship

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Buffalo 2 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/25 Glenrock 2 Big Horn 1 (25-20, 17-25, 15-11)

8/25 Big Horn 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-9)

8/26 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-12)

8/26 Cody 2 Big Horn 0 (25-10, 25-14)

8/26 Big Horn 2 Torrington 0 (25-23, 25-18)

9/1 Campbell County 2 Big Horn 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Jackson 0 (25-22, 25-15)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-18, 25-13)

9/2 Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-6)

9/2 Sundance 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

9/2 Billings, MT Skyview 2 Big Horn 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-16)

9/9 Big Horn 2 Upton 1 (22-25, 25-16, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Wright 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

9/15 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19)

9/22 Cheyenne Central 2 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/22 Rawlins 2 Big Horn 0 (5-11, 25-17)

9/22 Laramie 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-16)

9/23 Cheyenne Central 2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-8)

9/23 Big Horn 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-22)

9/29 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

9/30 Big Horn 3 Upton 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23)

10/6 Sundance 3 Big Horn 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-20, 26-24)

10/7 Big Horn 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-12, 27-25)

10/12 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-25-22, 25-21, 29-27)

10/14 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)

10/20 Sundance 3 Big Horn 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 20-18)

10/21 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-20)

10/27 Big Horn 3 Glenrock 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-13)

10/27 Sundance 3 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-19)

10/28 Big Horn 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-22, 17-25, 26-28, 25-19, 15-7)

10/28 Big Horn 3 Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-13)

11/2 Greybull 3 Big Horn 1 (25-19, 25-21, 17-25, 25-18)

11/3 Big Horn 3 Lovell 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

11/3 Big Piney 3 Big Horn 2 (25-15, 26-28, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/18 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/19 at Upton - Click here to see results

9/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 Big Horn Invitational

9/30 at Wright

10/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Tongue River - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Thermopolis

at Greybull

at Wright

Upton-Sundance

at Pine Bluffs

at Tongue River

Lusk

Southeast