Team Info:

Mascot: Punchers

Location: 916 Piney Dr. PO Box 769 Big Piney, WY 83113

Phone Number: 307-276-3324

Director of Activities: Mindy Loyd

Conference In Football: 2A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Southwest

Football State Titles: 8 (1959, 1977, 1988, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1977)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1980)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Big Piney 60 Lyman 50

12/9 Wind River 69 Big Piney 53

12/9 Mountain View 61 Big Piney 59

12/15 Big Piney 55 Big Horn 35

12/15 Big Piney 65 Wright 61

12/16 Big Piney 49 Tongue River 44

12/16 Big Piney 59 Moorcroft 30

12/19 Big Piney 85 Farson-Eden 79

1/4 Big Piney 76 Pinedale 71

1/5 Big Piney 49 Little Snake River 46

1/5 Big Piney 76 Farson-Eden 69

1/6 Cokeville 58 Big Piney 54

1/12 Big Piney 62 Lyman 44

1/13 Big Piney 62 Thermopolis 56

1/19 Wyoming Indian 64 Big Piney 49

1/20 Wind River 68 Big Piney 65

1/23 Pinedale 74 Big Piney 66

1/25 Farson-Eden 67 Big Piney 63

2/2 Big Piney 69 Kemmerer 48

2/3 Big Piney 51 Mountain View 50

2/9 Wind River 64 Big Piney 56

2/10 Wyoming Indian 85 Big Piney 72

2/16 Big Piney 69 Kemmerer 47

2/22 Big Piney 48 Lovell 47

2/23 Wind River 61 Big Piney 55

2/24 Big Piney 58 Greybull 45

2/24 Rocky Mountain 83 Big Piney 77

3/1 Pine Bluffs (at Casper)

3/2-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Cokeville 56 Big Piney 36

12/9 Big Piney 47 Wind River 32 (Non-Conference Game)

12/9 Big Piney 48 Farson-Eden 45 OT

12/15 Big Piney 37 Big Horn 35

12/15 Wright 37 Big Piney 32

12/16 Big Piney 44 Tongue River 36

12/16 Big Piney 55 Moorcroft 50

12/19 Farson-Eden 48 Big Piney 28

1/4 Big Piney 46 Pinedale 40

1/5 Little Snake River 53 Big Piney 35

1/5 Big Piney 52 Farson-Eden 44

1/12 Lyman 50 Big Piney 37

1/13 Thermopolis 47 Big Piney 33

1/19 Wyoming Indian 50 Big Piney 47

1/20 Big Piney 56 Wind River 46

1/23 Big Piney 34 Pinedale 30

1/25 Big Piney 42 Farson-Eden 36

2/2 Big Piney 56 Kemmerer 44

2/3 Mountain View 58 Big Piney 32

2/9 Big Piney 40 Wind River 37

2/10 Wyoming Indian 58 Big Piney 35

2/16 Big Piney 58 Kemmerer 26

2/22 Lovell 40 Big Piney 34

2/23 Kemmerer 47 Big Piney 42

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Evanston - Click here to see results

12/12 at Pinedale

12/14 at Randolph, UT Rich County - Click here to see results

12/16 at Kemmerer

1/5 at Shoshoni - Click here to see results

1/5 Wind River (at Shoshoni) - Click here to see results

1/6 at Shoshoni

1/11 at Wind River

1/12-1/13 at Wind River - Click here to see results

1/19-1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/23 at Lyman - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/2 at Mountain View - Click here to see results

2/6 Mountain View - Click here to see results

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M. - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Wyoming Indian - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 Lander and Kemmerer (at Pinedale) - Click here to see results

12/9 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/15 at Lander - Click here to see results

12/16 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/5 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/12 Lyman and Kemmerer (at Big Piney) - Click here to see results

1/13 at Kemmerer - Click here to see results

1/19 at Lyman - Click here to see results

1/20 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/26 Sublette Pre-Invite (at Pinedale) - Click here to see results

1/27 Sublette County Invitational (at Pinedale) - Click here to see results

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Kemmerer - Click here to see results

2/8 Last Chance at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Laramie - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Big Piney 62 Wind River 8

9/8 Mountain View 22 Big Piney 21

9/15 Big Piney 36 Greybull 21

9/22 Big Piney 34 Kemmerer 12

9/29 Big Piney 34 Lovell 7

10/6 Big Piney 23 Pinedale 13

10/13 Big Horn 39 Big Piney 21

10/20 Big Piney 21 Lyman 20

10/27 Big Piney 42 Newcastle 14

11/3 Glenrock 30 Big Piney 27

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Big Piney 2 Wind River 0 (21-15, 21-20) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Big Piney 2 Pinedale 0 (21-13, 21-12)

8/25 Worland 2 Big Piney 0 (21-13, 21-12)

8/25 Big Piney 2 Lander 0 (21-10, 21-15)

8/26 Big Piney 2 Pinedale 1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-7)

8/26 Powell 2 Big Piney 0 (21-19, 21-19)

8/26 Worland 2 Big Piney 0 (21-18, 21-20)

9/1 Big Piney 2 Greybull 1 (22-25, 25-22, 15-12)

9/1 Big Piney 2 Tongue River 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Little Snake River 2 Big Piney 0 (25-16, 25-17)

9/1 Big Piney 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-23)

9/2 Big Piney 3 Shoshoni 2 (21-25, 25-13, 25-14, 16-25, 15-11)

9/9 Cokeville 3 Big Piney 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-20)

9/12 Pinedale 3 Big Piney 1 (23-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-20)

9/16 Big Piney 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-7, 26-24)

9/16 Big Piney 2 Kemmerer 0 (25-19, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

9/21 Big Piney 3 Pinedale 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-22)

9/28 Lyman 3 Big Piney 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-16)

9/30 Big Piney 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-15)

9/30 Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)

10/5 Big Piney 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-21)

10/14 Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)

10/14 Big Piney 3 Wind River 1 (25-11, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

10/19 Big Piney 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-14)

10/27 Big Piney 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-15)

10/27 Big Piney 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-23)

10/28 Big Piney 3 Greybull 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

11/2 Big Piney 3 Lusk 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-22)

11/3 Wright 3 Big Piney 0 (32-30, 25-17, 25-17)

11/4 Big Piney 3 Big Horn 2 (25-15, 26-28, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13)

11/4 Big Piney 3 Greybull 1 (25-23, 25-20, 13-25, 25-19)

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/26 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/1 at Lander

9/2 at Lyman - Click here to see results

9/7 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/8 Sublette County Invitational at Big Piney - Click here to see results

9/9 at Kemmerer - Click here to see results

9/16 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/21 Kemmerer (at Big Piney)

9/23 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/30 Pinedale Invitational - Click here to see results

10/5 Kemmerer (at Big Piney) - Click here to see results

10/13 Jackson and Evanston (at Pinedale) - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Powell - Click here to see results

10/26 at Green River - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Shoshoni

at Mountain View

Greybull

Kemmerer

at Lovell

at Pinedale

Buffalo

Lyman