Mascot: Bison

Location: 29891 Old Highway 87 Buffalo, WY 82834

Phone Number: 307-684-2269

Director of Activities: Ryan Mader

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Northeast

Football State Titles: 5 (1979, 1983, 1996, 2004, 2005)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1984)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 10 (1972, 1973, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2018)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1976)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1976, 1990, 1991)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 3 (1997, 2010, 2013)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 2 (2006, 2014)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1985, 1986, 1992, 2005)

Girls Golf State Titles: 8 (1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2013)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1980)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1978, 1979, 1985)

 

2018 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Campbell County 1 Buffalo 0

3/17 Thunder Basin 3 Buffalo 0

3/17 Buffalo 6 Evanston 2

3/27 Sheridan 2 Buffalo 1

3/29 Buffalo 5 Campbell County 1

4/6 Buffalo 4 Cody 0

4/6 Green River 1 Buffalo 0

4/7 Buffalo 3 Rawlins 0 (Non-Conference Game)

4/7 Star Valley 3 Buffalo 2 Shootout: 4-2

4/12 Buffalo 8 Newcastle 0

4/20 at Lander

4/21 at Rawlins

4/24 Douglas

4/28 Torrington

5/4 at Newcastle

5/5 at Douglas

5/8 Worland

5/17-5/19 State at Jackson

 

2018 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Campbell County 5 Buffalo 0

3/17 Thunder Basin 9 Buffalo 0

3/17 Buffalo 0 Evanston 0 (Tie)

3/27 Sheridan 4 Buffalo 1

3/29 Campbell County 6 Buffalo 0

4/6 Buffalo 3 Riverton 1

4/6 Cody 3 Buffalo 2

4/7 Douglas 1 Buffalo 0 (Non-Conference Game)

4/7 Buffalo 5 Powell 1

4/12 Buffalo 4 Newcastle 0

4/20 at Lander

4/21 at Rawlins

4/24 Douglas

4/28 Torrington

5/4 Newcastle

5/5 at Douglas

5/8 Worland

5/17-5/19 State at Jackson

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/24 at Cody - Click here to see results

4/7 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

4/10 Douglas (Home Dual) - Click here to see results

4/20 at Douglas

4/21 at Sheridan

4/26 Buffalo Twilight

5/4 at Campbell County

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Douglas

5/17-5/19 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Buffalo 84 Powell 54

12/8 Cody 71 Buffalo 62

12/9 Buffalo 65 Pinedale 52

12/9 Buffalo 74 Lander 50

12/28 Sidney, NE 52 Buffalo 44

12/29 Buffalo 58 Torrington 45

12/30 Gering, NE 65 Buffalo 56

1/5 Buffalo 72 Wright 42

1/5 Buffalo 79 Wyoming Indian 47

1/6 Buffalo 58 Cody 40

1/6 Buffalo 70 Wind River 57

1/12 Buffalo 64 Newcastle 46

1/19 Buffalo 77 Thermopolis 39

1/23 Buffalo 67 Rawlins 48

1/26 Buffalo 67 Worland 36

1/27 Buffalo 49 Newcastle 35

2/3 Buffalo 69 Douglas 41

2/10 Rawlins 54 Buffalo 49

2/13 Buffalo 69 Thermopolis 25

2/15 Buffalo 54 Worland 42

2/17 Buffalo 58 Wheatland 31

2/23 Buffalo 63 Torrington 35

2/24 Buffalo 71 Douglas 42

3/1 Buffalo 41 Wheatland 31

3/2 Buffalo 73 Worland 37

3/3 Buffalo 60 Rawlins 43

3/8 Buffalo 59 Lander 42

3/9 Buffalo 68 Riverton 47

3/10 Buffalo 81 Cody 72 2OT's - State Championship

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Buffalo 54 Pinedale 24

12/8 Powell 42 Buffalo 32

12/9 Buffalo 54 Lander 33

12/9 Buffalo 52 Cody 43

12/28 Sidney, NE 45 Buffalo 38

12/29 Buffalo 59 Torrington 23

12/30 Buffalo 43 Cheyenne South 40

1/5 Buffalo 54 Lovell 39

1/5 Buffalo 41 Cody 40

1/6 Buffalo 63 Wyoming Indian 41

1/6 Buffalo 49 Greybull 27

1/12 Buffalo 52 Newcastle 42

1/19 Buffalo 75 Thermopolis 37

1/23 Buffalo 43 Rawlins 42

1/26 Buffalo 39 Worland 35

1/27 Buffalo 58 Newcastle 37

2/3 Douglas 61 Buffalo 35

2/10 Rawlins 48 Buffalo 44

2/13 Buffalo 73 Thermopolis 34

2/15 Buffalo 47 Worland 33

2/17 Buffalo 68 Wheatland 31

2/23 Buffalo 58 Torrington 28

2/24 Douglas 66 Buffalo 59 OT

3/1 Buffalo 53 Wheatland 11

3/2 Buffalo 41 Worland 32

3/3 Douglas 59 Buffalo 58

3/8 Buffalo 58 Lyman 53

3/9 Buffalo 37 Star Valley 34

3/10 Douglas 63 Buffalo 52 - State Championship

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 Glenrock (at Douglas) - Click here to see results

12/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

12/8-12/9 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14 Newcastle/Upton - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/22 Sheridan

1/4 Rawlins - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/12 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

1/13 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/19-1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 at Worland

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/12 Sheridan, Campbell County, Newcastle - Click here to see results

12/16 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

1/4 Kelly Walsh, Natrona

1/6 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/13 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/19 Newcastle

1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/26 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

1/27 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/8 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Laramie - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Buffalo 10 Cody 7

9/8 Buffalo 24 Worland 12

9/15 Buffalo 26 Powell 0

9/22 Rawlins 18 Buffalo 6

9/29 Torrington 34 Buffalo 6

10/6 Buffalo 42 Lander 0

10/13 Buffalo 49 Riverton 24

10/20 Buffalo 17 Douglas 0

10/27 Cody 27 Buffalo 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Buffalo 2 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/25 Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/25 Buffalo 2 Glenrock 0 (25-15, 25-23)

8/26 Buffalo 2 Torrington 1 (19-25, 25-21, 15-13)

8/26 Wright 2 Buffalo 0 (25-23, 26-24)

8/26 Buffalo 2 Southeast 0 (25-15, 25-12)

9/1 Hardin, MT 3 Buffalo 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-19)

9/1 Buffalo 3 Laurel, MT 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-21)

9/2 Buffalo 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-19)

9/2 Billings, MT Central 3 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-18)

9/9 Buffalo 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-9, 21-13)

9/9 Buffalo 2 Pinedale 0 (21-19, 21-17)

9/9 Buffalo 2 Lyman 0 (21-14, 21-18)

9/15 Powell 3 Buffalo 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9)

9/16 Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

9/22 Buffalo 3 Worland 2 (26-28, 25-13, 21-25, 25-16, 15-9)

9/23 Cody 3 Buffalo 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-18)

9/29 Torrington 3 Buffalo 1 (25-14, 25-18, 19-25, 25-20)

9/30 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-16)

10/3 Douglas 3 Buffalo 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18)

10/6 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-4, 25-17)

10/7 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-21)

10/12 Buffalo 3 Worland 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 27-25)

10/20 Rawlins 3 Buffalo 1 (25-19, 25-15, 13-25, 25-20)

10/21 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-17)

10/27 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

10/27 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)

10/28 Worland 3 Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-16)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/18-8/19 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/31-9/1 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Douglas - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/22 at Big Horn

9/29 at Cody - Click here to see results

10/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/26 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/9 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/12 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/22 Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/23 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/30 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/6 Cody - Click here to see results

10/7 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

10/13 Worland - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/26 at Newcastle  - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Douglas

at Thermopolis

Burns

at Glenrock

Moorcroft

at Wheatland

at Big Piney

Newcastle