Mascot: Broncs

Location: 524 East 4th PO Box 160 Burns, WY 82053

Phone Number: 307-245-4100

Director of Activities: Barry Ward

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (1983, 2008)

Volleyball State Titles: 2 (1985, 1992)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1971, 1972)

Girls Cross-Country State Titles: 7 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016…all 7 teamed with Pine Bluffs)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2015)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 8 (1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 2002, 2006, 2013)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/25 at Morrill, NE - Click here to see results

4/6 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

4/13 Burns Invitational - Click here to see results

4/25 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

5/2 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

5/4 at Pine Bluffs - Click here to see results

5/6 at Pine Bluffs - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Burns 48 Moorcroft 36

12/9 Wyoming Indian 48 Burns 39

12/9 Wind River 62 Burns 27

12/10 Little Snake River 50 Burns 44

12/16 Burns 53 Cheyenne Central Sophomores 32

12/17 Wright 75 Burns 62

1/6 Big Horn 61 Burns 24

1/6 Shoshoni 38 Burns 33

1/7 Tongue River 58 Burns 46

1/7 Kaycee 51 Burns 39

1/10 Mitchell, NE 52 Burns 35

1/13 Glenrock 47 Burns 42

1/14 Burns 56 Lusk 21

1/20 Pine Bluffs 69 Burns 11

1/21 Lovell 68 Burns 27

1/24 Burns 37 Southeast 31

1/27 Burns 50 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40

2/3 Glenrock 54 Burns 36

2/4 Burns 49 Lusk 30

2/10 Pine Bluffs 64 Burns 21

2/11 Burns 44 Southeast 43

2/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36 Burns 19

2/23 Wright 55 Burns 41

2/24 Tongue River 60 Burns 44

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Moorcroft 38 Burns 35

12/9 Wyoming Indian 61 Burns 28

12/9 Burns 42 Wind River 32

12/10 Little Snake River 41 Burns 10

12/16 Wright 61 Burns 44

12/16 Gillette Sophomores 46 Burns 30

1/6 Big Horn 48 Burns 23

1/6 Shoshoni 40 Burns 30

1/7 Tongue River 63 Burns 36

1/7 Burns 54 Kaycee 30

1/10 Mitchell, NE 68 Burns 17

1/13 Burns 33 Glenrock 22

1/14 Lusk 49 Burns 23

1/20 Pine Bluffs 53 Burns 28

1/21 Lovell 47 Burns 22

1/24 Southeast 51 Burns 14

1/27 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43 Burns 32

2/3 Burns 51 Glenrock 38

2/4 Lusk 36 Burns 25

2/10 Pine Bluffs 54 Burns 30

2/11 Southeast 44 Burns 29

2/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 Burns 22

2/23 Big Horn 62 Burns 19

2/24 Lusk 62 Burns 29

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/17 at Sidney, NE - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie - Click here to see results

1/26 Cheyenne Central JV (at Burns) - Click here to see results

1/28 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

2/4 at Southeast - Click here to see results

2/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Burns 36 Saratoga 15

9/9 Big Horn 59 Burns 22

9/16 Moorcroft 38 Burns 34

9/23 Greybull 77 Burns 21

9/30 Burns 34 Thermopolis 20

10/7 Glenrock 49 Burns 14

10/14 Wheatland 52 Burns 26

10/21 Newcastle 49 Burns 25

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Sundance 2 Burns 0 (25-16, 25-20)

8/26 Kaycee 2 Burns 1 (21-25, 25-16, 15-14)

8/26 Upton 2 Burns 0 (25-19, 25-15)

8/26 Hulett 2 Burns 0 (25-23, 25-22)

8/26 Burns 2 Midwest 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-12)

9/1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Burns 1 (25-10, 25-13, 24-26, 25-17)

9/2 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-18)

9/10 Burns 2 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-11)

9/10 Big Horn 2 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-15)

9/13 Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-15)

9/16 Glenrock 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19)

9/20 Southeast 3 Burns 1 (26-24, 25-21, 18-25, 25-18)

9/23 Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-13)

9/24 Pine Bluffs 2 Burns 0 (25-20, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

9/24 Burns 2 Sedgewick, CO 0 (25-9, 25-17)

9/24 Burns 2 Morrill, NE 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-12)

9/29 Burns 3 Kimball, NE 2 (25-20, 25-12, 19-25, 22-25, 15-9)

9/30 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-9)

10/7 Burns 3 Glenrock 2 (25-16, 25-16, 14-25, 23-25, 15-8)

10/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-10)

10/15 Lusk 3 Burns 2 (19-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 15-13)

10/21 Southeast 3 Burns 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-15)

10/24 Lusk 3 Burns 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-22, 25-21)

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/9 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/16 at Torrington

9/23 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/29 at Bayard, NE - Click here to see results

10/7 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Hulett - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Lusk

at Pine Bluffs

Saratoga

at Moorcroft

Newcastle

at Wheatland

Thermopolis

at Glenrock