Contact Us

Burns

BurnsMascot: Broncs

Location: 524 East 4th PO Box 160 Burns, WY 82053

Phone Number: 307-245-4100

Director of Activities: Barry Ward

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (1983, 2008)

Volleyball State Titles: 2 (1985, 1992)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1971, 1972)

Girls Cross-Country State Titles: 6 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015…all 6 teamed with Pine Bluffs)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2015)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 8 (1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 2002, 2006, 2013)

 

2015-2016 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/10 Burns 44 Moorcroft 32

12/11 Kemmerer 55 Burns 50

12/11 Wind River 70 Burns 26

12/12 Burns 54 Little Snake River 52

12/18 Burns 59 Arvada-Clearmont 41

12/18 Greybull 56 Burns 23

12/19 Burns 39 Hill City, SD 30

1/7 Big Horn 57 Burns 16

1/8 Burns 47 Tongue River 44 OT

1/8 Shoshoni 45 Burns 34

1/9 Kaycee 52 Burns 25

1/12 Burns 34 Mitchell, NE 29

1/15 Burns 55 Saratoga 47

1/16 Lusk 37 Burns 34

1/22 Pine Bluffs 59 Burns 24

1/23 Southeast 57 Burns 39

1/29 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34 Burns 30

2/5 Burns 58 Saratoga 40

2/6 Burns 71 Lusk 42

2/12 at Pine Bluffs

2/13 Southeast

2/19 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/20 at Wright

2/25-2/27 Regionals at Cheyenne

3/3-3/5 State at Casper

 

2015-2016 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/10 Burns 32 Moorcroft 14

12/11 Kemmerer 44 Burns 37

12/11 Burns 39 Wind River 16

12/12 Little Snake River 37 Burns 29

12/18 Hill City, SD 56 Burns 49

12/18 Burns 27 Greybull 26

12/19 Burns 55 Cheyenne South Sophomores 17

1/7 Big Horn 46 Burns 32

1/8 Tongue River 42 Burns 34

1/8 Burns 37 Shoshoni 29

1/9 Kaycee 41 Burns 29

1/12 Mitchell, NE 50 Burns 14

1/15 Burns 38 Saratoga 30

1/16 Burns 36 Lusk 32

1/22 Pine Bluffs 59 Burns 17

1/23 Southeast 48 Burns 31

1/29 Burns 44 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34

2/5 Saratoga 26 Burns 22

2/6 Lusk 41 Burns 30

2/12 at Pine Bluffs

2/13 Southeast

2/19 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/20 at Wright

2/25-2/27 Regionals at Cheyenne

3/3-3/5 State at Casper

 

2015-2016 Wrestling Schedule:

12/11 at Cheyenne East – Click here to see results

12/12 at Cheyenne East – Click here to see results

12/19 at Wright – Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South – Click here to see results

1/8-1/9 at Douglas – Click here to see results

1/16 at Torrington – Click here to see results

1/22-1/23 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie – Click here to see results

1/28 Cheyenne South JV

1/30 at Mitchell, NE – Click here to see results

2/6 at Southeast – Click here to see results

2/12-2/13 at Hanna

2/19-2/20 Regionals at Lusk

2/26-2/27 State at Casper

 

2015 Football Schedule and Results:

9/4 Pine Bluffs 49 Burns 18

9/11 Newcastle 56 Burns 7

9/18 Mountain View 28 Burns 14

9/25 Thermopolis 20 Burns 16

10/2 Glenrock 52 Burns 6

10/9 Big Horn 42 Burns 21

10/16 Wheatland 61 Burns 6

10/23 Wright 30 Burns 21

 

2015 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/28 Sundance 2 Burns 0 (25-22, 25-11)

8/28 Kaycee 2 Burns 0 (25-15, 25-23)

8/28 Upton 2 Burns 0 (25-18. 25-22)

8/28 Rock River 2 Burns 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-12)

8/28 Burns 2 Midwest 1 (20-25, 25-16, 15-13)

9/3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Burns 2 (23-25, 32-34, 25-16, 27-25, 15-10)

9/4 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 2 (23-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-16, 21-19)

9/12 Burns 2 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/12 Greybull 2 Burns 0 (25-11, 25-21)

9/15 Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-14)

9/17 Saratoga 3 Burns 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-23)

9/25 Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

9/26 Burns 2 Julesburg, CO Sedgwick County 0 (25-14, 25-17)

9/26 Morrill, NE 2 Burns 0 (25-27, 25-16, 25-18)

9/26 Pine Bluffs 2 Burns 0 (25-23, 25-14) (Non-Conference Game)

10/1 Kimball, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

10/6 Southeast 3 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)

10/9 Saratoga 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

10/16 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 1 (26-24, 25-15, 18-25, 25-20)

10/17 Burns 3 Lusk 0 (28-26, 25-19, 25-19)

10/20 Burns 3 Southeast 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-23, 25-17)

10/23 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Burns 2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 21-25, 15-6)

10/30 Wright 3 Burns 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-10)

10/30 Sundance 3 Burns 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-18)

 

2015 Cross Country Schedule:

8/28 at Casper – Click here to see results

9/4 at Gering, NE – Click here for results

9/11 at Kimball, NE – Click here for results

9/19 at Torrington

9/25 at Saratoga – Click here to see results

10/1 at Bayard, NE – Click here to see results

10/9 at Cheyenne – Click here to see results

10/15 Regionals at Hulett – Click here to see results

10/24 State at Sheridan – Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results: (Exact dates and start times TBA)

at Saratoga

at Big Horn

Moorcroft

Greybull

at Thermopolis

Glenrock

Wheatland

at Newcastle

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Booster Club quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive Booster Club contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.