Team Info:

Mascot: Indians

Location: 5500 Education Drive Cheyenne, WY 82009

Phone Number: 307-771-2680

Director of Activities: Chad Whitworth

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 12 (1929, 1941, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1965, 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1989, 2005)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2006)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 25 (1926, 1927, 1931, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1991, 1998, 2016)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (2005, 2008)

Wrestling State Titles: 4 (1953, 1955, 1966, 1967)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (2013)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1986, 2003, 2004)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 16 (1976, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2009)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 12 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1994, 1995, 2005, 2014, 2015)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1973, 1974, 2006, 2007)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 4 (2007, 2008, 2009, 2015)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 7 (1990, 1991, 1993, 1999, 2006, 2009, 2015)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 3 (1992, 2007, 2012)

Boys Golf State Titles: 10 (1980, 1982, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)

Girls Golf State Titles: 6 (1984, 1985, 1986, 1995, 1998, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 13 (1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1988, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2012)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 13 (1973, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1988, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2008)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 4 (2006, 2007, 2012, 2016)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 4 (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Central 10 Gering, NE 0

3/17 Rock Springs 4 Central 1

3/18 Central 7 Green River 2

3/23 Central 3 Cheyenne East 1

4/4 Central 7 Scottsbluff, NE 1

4/7 Central 3 Sheridan 2

4/8 Central 2 Gillette 1

4/12 Central 7 Cheyenne South 1

4/14 Central 1 Laramie 1 (Tie)

5/1 Laramie 4 Central 2

5/4 Central 2 Gillette 0

5/5 Central 3 Sheridan 2

5/6 Central 6 Cheyenne South 0

5/8 Central 5 Cheyenne East 1

5/12 Central 3 Cheyenne East 0

5/13 Central 3 Laramie 0

5/18 Natrona (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Rock Springs 5 Central 4

3/18 Central 5 Green River 1

3/23 Cheyenne East 2 Central 0

3/25 Central 3 Lafayette, CO Centaurus 0

4/7 Central 3 Sheridan 0

4/8 Gillette 2 Central 1

4/12 Central 6 Cheyenne South 0

4/14 Laramie 2 Central 1 OT

4/17 Central 9 Gering, NE 0

4/24 Central 1 Cheyenne East 0 OT

4/29 Central 1 Sheridan 0

5/1 Central 1 Gillette 0

5/3 Laramie 1 Central 0

5/6 Central 5 Cheyenne South 1

5/11 Central 4 Sheridan 0

5/12 Central 2 Gillette 1

5/13 Central 3 Cheyenne East 1

5/18 Green River (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Windsor, CO - Click here to see results

3/25 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

3/30 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

4/7 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

4/19 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/28 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

5/5 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Central 44 Rapid City, SD Central 40

12/9 Central 49 Bismarck, ND Legacy 40

12/10 Bismarck, ND Century 39 Central 33

12/15 Central 56 Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 40

12/16 Central 51 Glenwood Springs, CO 37

12/17 Greeley, CO Northridge 55 Central 40

12/20 Arvada, CO Ralston Valley 70 Central 66 2OT's

1/5 Natrona 45 Central 41

1/6 Evanston 54 Central 52 2OT’s

1/7 Kelly Walsh 47 Central 40

1/14 Scottsbluff, NE 62 Central 53

1/20 Central 48 Cheyenne East 39

1/27 Sheridan 46 Central 43

1/28 Gillette 76 Central 45

2/1 Central 56 Laramie 51

2/3 Cheyenne South 49 Central 47

2/10 Central 61 Gillette 51

2/11 Sheridan 47 Central 37

2/17 Central 52 Cheyenne East 46

2/24 Central 47 Cheyenne South 32

2/25 Central 62 Laramie 59

3/2 Central 59 Laramie 52

3/3 Sheridan 56 Central 41

3/4 Cheyenne East 45 Central 38

3/9 Kelly Walsh 39 Central 34

3/10 Evanston 55 Central 39

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Parker, CO Chaparral 48 Central 36

12/9 Central 44 Longmont, CO 42

12/10 Ft. Collins, CO 54 Central 38

12/15 Central 53 Pinedale 36

12/16 Ammon, ID Hillcrest 62 Central 60

12/17 Idaho Falls, ID Bonneville 58 Central 41 OT

1/5 Natrona 57 Central 31

1/6 Central 44 Evanston 30

1/7 Central 58 Kelly Walsh 37

1/12 Central 38 Alliance, NE 37

1/14 Central 71 Scottsbluff, NE 48

1/20 Cheyenne East 60 Central 26

1/27 Central 46 Sheridan 39

1/28 Gillette 58 Central 30

2/1 Laramie 40 Central 30

2/3 Central 56 Cheyenne South 36

2/10 Gillette 37 Central 30

2/11 Central 39 Sheridan 26

2/17 Cheyenne East 49 Central 23

2/24 Central 53 Cheyenne South 25

2/25 Laramie 45 Central 42

3/2 Central 33 Sheridan 32

3/3 Gillette 73 Central 33

3/4 Central 50 Laramie 41

3/9 Natrona 41 Central 30

3/10 Central 50 Kelly Walsh 32

3/11 Rock Springs 32 Central 27

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/10 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/14-1/15 at Kearney, NE - Click here to see results

1/18 Laramie

1/20-1/21 Lafayette, CO Centaurus - Click here to see results

1/28 Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/28 Gillette - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 Cheyenne South

2/9 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/3 Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

1/10 Laramie - Click here to see results

1/13 Green River

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/20 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/24 Cheyenne South

1/27 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/28 Cheyenne East, Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/4 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

2/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Central 5 Natrona 0

9/2 Cheyenne South 17 Central 0

9/9 Gillette 47 Central 14

9/16 Rock Springs 23 Central 7

9/23 Laramie 13 Central 7

9/30 Cheyenne East 36 Central 10

10/7 Sheridan 45 Central 10

10/14 Kelly Walsh 21 Central 0

10/21 Central 31 Evanston 14

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (no scores provided)

8/26 Natrona 2 Central 1 (no scores provided)

8/27 Central 2 Rawlins 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-21)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Central 0 (25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Glenrock 2 Central 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Scottsbluff, NE 2 Central 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-21)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Central 0 (25-18, 25-21)

9/3 Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (16-25, 26-24, 25-14)

9/3 Sundance 2 Central 0 (25-23, 25-18)

9/3 Central 2 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-23)

9/7 Cheyenne East 3 Central 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-11)

9/8 Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-14, 25-16)

9/16 Central 3 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 25-14, 25-19)

9/17 Gillette 3 Central 1 (25-10, 25-17, 20-25, 25-14)

9/20 Laramie 3 Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-17)

9/23 Central 2 Big Horn 1 (25-9, 24-25, 25-8)

9/23 Laramie 2 Central 0 (25-20, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 Rawlins 2 Central 0 (25-15, 25-19)

9/24 Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-12, 25-22)

9/24 Central 2 Green River 1 (23-25, 25-23, 15-6)

9/24 Sheridan 2 Central 1 (18-25, 25-9, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

9/30 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Central 0 (25-16, 25-21)

9/30 Chadron, NE 2 Central 0 (26-24, 25-15)

9/30 Sidney, NE 2 Central 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-15)

10/1 Gering, NE 2 Central 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-18)

10/1 Central 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-22, 25-12)

10/1 Central 2 McCook, NE 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-15)

10/4 Central 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-14)

10/6 Cheyenne East 3 Central 1 (15-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-22)

10/14 Gillette 3 Central 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-19)

10/15 Sheridan 3 Central 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-14, 25-14)

10/18 Central 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)

10/20 Laramie 3 Central 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-22)

10/28 Sheridan 3 Central 2 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 16-25, 15-11)

10/28 Central 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-14)

10/28 Sheridan 3 Central 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-22)

 

2016 Golf Schedule and Results:

8/18-8/19 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/27 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/27 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/31 Cheyenne East (Boys at one place, Girls at the other) - Click here to see results

9/1 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/6 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/10 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/16 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/17 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/17 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Englewood, CO Cherry Creek - Click here to see results

9/2 at Brighton, CO Horizon - Click here to see results

9/9 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/16 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

9/30 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/7 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/30 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/2 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/9 Gillette - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/16 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/23 Gillette, Jackson, Cheyenne East - Click hereto see results

9/24 Gillette, Jackson, Cheyenne East - Click hereto see results

10/1 Cheyenne East, Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/4 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Thunder Basin

Sheridan

at Rock Springs

Campbell County

Laramie

at Kelly Walsh

at Cheyenne East

Natrona

Cheyenne South

Central: 2-2, 10-7