Team Info:

Mascot: Thunderbirds

Location: 2800 Pershing Blvd. Cheyenne, WY 82001

Phone Number: 307-771-2663

Director of Activities: Jerry Schlabs/Tommy Cress

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 4 (1970, 1974, 2007, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1973, 1974, 1975, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1988, 2006)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1976, 1988, 2010, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1965)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1975)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1982, 1983, 2012)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 8 (1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2017)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 10 (1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (1974, 1986)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1976, 1994, 1995)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1999)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Gillette (Schedule TBA)

12/14-12/16 at Windsor, CO (Schedule TBA)

12/19 at Kelly Walsh

1/4-1/6 Cheyenne Invitational (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Scottsbluff, NE

1/18 Cheyenne Central (at Storey Gym)

1/19 at Thunder Basin

1/26 Sheridan

1/27 Campbell County

1/31 Cheyenne South (at Storey Gym)

2/2 Laramie

2/9 at Campbell County

2/10 at Sheridan

2/15 Cheyenne Central (at Storey Gym)

2/16 Thunder Basin

2/22 Cheyenne South (at Storey Gym)

2/23 at Laramie

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Laramie

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Ft. Collins, CO (Schedule TBA)

12/14-12/16 at Windsor, CO (Schedule TBA)

1/4-1/6 Cheyenne Invitational (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Scottsbluff, NE

1/18 Cheyenne Central (at Storey Gym)

1/19 at Thunder Basin

1/26 Sheridan

1/27 Campbell County

1/31 Cheyenne South (at Storey Gym)

2/2 Laramie

2/9 at Campbell County

2/10 at Sheridan

2/15 Cheyenne Central (at Storey Gym)

2/16 Thunder Basin

2/22 Cheyenne South (at Storey Gym)

2/23 at Laramie

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Laramie

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 Charlie Lake Invitational

12/12 Laramie

12/15-12/16 at Grand Island, NE

12/29 at Cheyenne South

1/5-1/6 at Douglas

1/12 Scottsbluff, NE

1/13 at Arvada, CO

1/19-1/20 at Lafayette, CO Centaurus

1/23 Cheyenne South

1/26-1/27 at Riverton

2/2 at Sheridan

2/3 Campbell County (at Thunder Basin)

2/3 at Thunder Basin

2/8 at Cheyenne Central

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Cheyenne East

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/25 East 65 Campbell County 0

9/1 East 15 Kelly Walsh 7

9/8 East 39 Thunder Basin 7

9/15 East 47 Cheyenne South 0

9/22 Natrona 14 East 7

9/29 East 16 Laramie 14

10/6 East 28 Cheyenne Central 17

10/13 East 31 Rock Springs 6

10/20 Sheridan 38 East 14

10/27 East 50 Rock Springs 15

11/3 Natrona 44 East 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-22, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 East 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-20, 25-22)

8/26 East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-4, 25-15)

8/26 East 2 Natrona 0 (25-14, 25-21)

8/26 East 2 Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-23)

9/1 East 2 Green River 0 (25-13, 25-13)

9/1 Sundance 2 East 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 East 0 (25-12, 28-26)

9/2 East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-6)

9/2 East 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (25-16, 25-14)

9/2 East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)

9/6 East 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-23)

9/9 East 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-18)

9/15 East 3 Campbell County 1 (25-19, 25-10, 15-25, 25-23)

9/16 East 3 Sheridan 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21)

9/22 East 2 Mountain View 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/22 East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-16)

9/22 East 2 Douglas 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-6)

9/23 East 2 Campbell County 1 (25-23, 23-25, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 East 2 Rawlins 0 (25-7, 25-13)

9/23 East 2 Laramie 0 (26-24, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

9/26 East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-5, 25-9)

9/27 Laramie 3 East 2 (25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11)

9/29 Rio Rancho, NM 2 East 0 (25-22, 25-16)

9/29 Phoenix, AZ Desert Vista 2 East 0 (25-19, 28-26)

9/29 East 2 Lafayette, CA Acalanes 1 (24-26, 25-21, 16-14)

9/30 East 2 Enumclaw, WA 0 (25-18, 25-19)

9/30 East 2 Gilbert, AZ Mesquite 0 (25-21, 25-23)

9/30 East 2 Chandler, AZ Valley Christian 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/30 East 2 Las Vegas, NV Faith Lutheran 0 (25-18, 25-18)

10/5 East 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 25-11)

10/7 East 3 Thunder Basin 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-14, 19-25, 15-12)

10/13 Sheridan 3 East 2 (22-25, 12-25, 25-20, 26-24, 15-13)

10/14 Campbell County 3 East 1 (28-26, 25-16, 21-25, 28-26)

10/17 Laramie 3 East 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)

10/19 East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-8)

10/28 Thunder Basin 3 East 2 (25-22, 26-24, 20-25, 20-25, 16-14)

10/28 East 3 Campbell County 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)

11/2 East 3 Natrona 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-19, 25-22)

11/3 East 3 Laramie 1 (25-22, 25-19, 16-25, 27-25)

11/4 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne East 1 (25-16, 20-25, 25-21, 32-30) - State Championship

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/16 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/31-9/1 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/17 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/19 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/19 at Natrona - Click here to see results

8/23 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/25 Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/29 Laramie - Click here to see results

8/31 Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/31 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/5 Torrington - Click here to see results

9/8 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/9 Green River - Click here to see results

9/9 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Greenwood Village, CO Cherry Creek - Click here to see results

9/1 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/8 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/15 at Greeley, CO - Click here to see results

9/22 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

10/6 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/26 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/2 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/8 Kelly Walsh and Natrona (Home) - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/22 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/23 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/29 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/30 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/6 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/27 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

11/3-11/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Campbell County

Kelly Walsh

at Thunder Basin

Cheyenne South

Natrona

Laramie

at Cheyenne Central

at Rock Springs

Sheridan