Team Info:

Mascot: Thunderbirds

Location: 2800 Pershing Blvd. Cheyenne, WY 82001

Phone Number: 307-771-2663

Director of Activities: Jerry Schlabs/Tommy Cress

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 4 (1970, 1974, 2007, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1973, 1974, 1975, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1988, 2006)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1976, 1988, 2010, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1965)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1975)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1982, 1983, 2012)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 7 (1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2004)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 10 (1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (1974, 1986)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1976, 1994, 1995)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1999)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 East 1 Green River 0

3/18 East 4 Rock Springs 3 OT

3/23 Cheyenne Central 3 East 1

4/4 Gering, NE 2 East 0

4/7 Gillette 2 East 1

4/8 East 1 Sheridan 1 (Tie)

4/10 East 5 Scottsbluff, NE 0

4/12 Laramie 2 East 1

4/14 East 5 Cheyenne South 0

5/2 East 4 Cheyenne South 0

5/4 East 2 Sheridan 1

5/5 Gillette 2 East 0 OT

5/6 Laramie 2 East 1

5/8 Cheyenne Central 5 East 1

5/11 East 3 Sheridan 2 Shootout: 3-1

5/12 Cheyenne Central 3 East 0

5/13 Gillette 1 East 0 OT

5/18 Rock Springs (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 East 7 Green River 0

3/18 Rock Springs 2 East 1

3/23 East 2 Cheyenne Central 0

4/4 East 10 Gering, NE 1

4/7 East 3 Gillette 0

4/8 East 6 Sheridan 0

4/10 East 7 Scottsbluff, NE 1

4/12 Laramie 1 East 0

4/14 East 7 Cheyenne South 1

4/24 Cheyenne Central 1 East 0 OT

4/27 Gillette 2 East 1

4/28 East 2 Sheridan 0

5/2 East 7 Cheyenne South 0

5/5 East 2 Laramie 0

5/12 East 2 Laramie 1

5/13 Cheyenne Central 3 East 1

5/18 Kelly Walsh (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/23 at Brighton, CO - Click here to see results

3/24 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

3/31 at Broomfield, CO - Click here to see results

4/7 Okie Blanchard Invitational - Click here to see results

4/13 at Burns - Click here to see results

4/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

4/19 East Throwers Meet - Click here to see results

4/25 Throwers Dual vs. Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

4/28 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

5/4 at Pine Bluffs - Click here to see results

5/5 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 East 48 Bismarck, ND Legacy 44

12/9 Bismarck, ND Century 55 East 33

12/10 East 75 Rapid City, SD Central 64

12/15 Golden, CO 57 East 49

12/17 Prairie View, CO 62 East 42

12/19 East 64 Windsor, CO 59

12/20 Kelly Walsh 61 East 48

1/5 East 70 Kelly Walsh 58 OT

1/6 Riverton 64 East 55 OT

1/6 East 56 Natrona 37

1/7 East 46 Evanston 23

1/13 Scottsbluff, NE 86 East 57

1/20 Cheyenne Central 48 East 39

1/27 Gillette 72 East 50

1/28 East 63 Sheridan 37

2/1 Cheyenne South 51 East 46

2/3 East 63 Laramie 61

2/10 East 55 Sheridan 50

2/11 Gillette 56 East 42

2/17 Cheyenne Central 52 East 46

2/23 East 66 Cheyenne South 53

2/24 Laramie 55 East 52

3/2 East 58 Cheyenne South 47

3/3 Gillette 52 East 48

3/4 East 45 Cheyenne Central 38

3/9 Rock Springs 55 East 49 OT

3/10 East 53 Natrona 41

3/11 Evanston 64 East 60

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 East 40 Ft. Collins, CO 26

12/9 East 56 Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 38

12/10 East 46 Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain 27

12/15 Littleton, CO Valor Christian 48 East 46

12/17 East 57 Windsor, CO 44

1/5 East 53 Kelly Walsh 26

1/6 East 41 Ft. Collins, CO 30

1/6 East 57 Natrona 47

1/7 East 63 Evanston 36

1/13 East 62 Scottsbluff, NE 22

1/20 East 60 Cheyenne Central 26

1/27 Gillette 62 East 53

1/28 East 70 Sheridan 43

2/1 East 79 Cheyenne South 43

2/3 East 46 Laramie 28

2/10 East 52 Sheridan 32

2/11 Gillette 44 East 42

2/17 East 49 Cheyenne Central 23

2/23 East 69 Cheyenne South 12

2/24 East 58 Laramie 37

3/3 East 75 Laramie 38

3/4 Gillette 74 East 53

3/9 East 52 Evanston 34

3/10 East 58 Laramie 51

3/11 East 53 Gillette 50 - State Championship

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 Charlie Lake Invitational - Click here to see results

12/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Grand Island, NE - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/3 Gering, NE - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/12 Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Lafayette, CO Centaurus - Click here to see results

1/24 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/28 Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/28 Gillette - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/16 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/3 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/7 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/10 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/13 Gillette - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/17 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/20 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27 Cheyenne Central and Green River - Click here to see results

1/28 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/31 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/17 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/4 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/4 at Colorado Springs, CO - Click here to see results

2/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Rock Springs 21 East 20

9/2 East 30 Natrona 0

9/9 Cheyenne South 31 East 28

9/16 Sheridan 21 Cheyenne East 16

9/23 Cheyenne East 23 Kelly Walsh 6

9/30 East 36 Cheyenne Central 10

10/7 Laramie 31 East 21

10/13 East 35 Evanston 28

10/21 Gillette 41 East 13

10/28 Sheridan 34 East 17

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-18)

8/27 East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-20)

8/27 East 2 Natrona (25-16, 26-24)

8/27 East 2 Rawlins 0 (21-10, 21-13)

9/2 East 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-12, 25-14)

9/2 East 2 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-10)

9/2 East 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (25-9, 25-23)

9/3 East 2 Wright 0 (25-11, 25-20)

9/3 East 2 Laramie 0 (29-27, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/3 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 East 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-19)

9/7 East 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-11)

9/16 Gillette 3 East 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19)

9/17 East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-17)

9/23 East 2 Mountain View 0 (25-9, 25-13)

9/23 East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-7, 25-9)

9/23 East 2 Douglas 0 (25-16, 25-19)

9/24 East 2 Riverton 0 (25-15, 25-14)

9/24 East 2 Gillette 1 (26-28, 25-22, 15-2) (Non-Conference Game)

9/24 East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-18, 23-25, 15-11)

9/27 East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-8)

9/30 Redondo Beach, CA Redondo Union 2 East 1 (25-21, 23-25, 15-5)

9/30 Chandler, AZ Basha 2 East 0 (25-11, 25-21)

9/30 Marietta, GA George Walton 2 East 0 (25-15, 25-13)

10/1 Scottsdale, AZ Horizon 2 East 1 (22-25, 25-23, 16-14)

10/1 Las Vegas, NV Bishop Gorman 2 East 0 (28-26, 25-23)

10/1 East 2 Lancaster, New York St. Mary’s 0 (25-12, 25-19)

10/1 East 2 Orro Valley, AZ Iron Wood Ridge 0 (26-24, 25-23)

10/4 East 3 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-14)

10/6 East 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (15-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-22)

10/14 East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-19)

10/15 East 3 Gillette 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-11)

10/18 East 3 Laramie 2 (25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 17-25, 15-10)

10/20 East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)

10/29 East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-15)

10/29 East 3 Laramie 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-13)

11/3 East 3 Green River 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-16)

11/4 East 3 Gillette 1 (25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-21)

11/5 East 3 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-23) - State Championship

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/27 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/27 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/31 Cheyenne Central (Boys at one place, girls at the other) - Click here to see results

9/2 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/10 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/16 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/17 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/17 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/9 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

10/1 at Longmont, CO - Click here to see results

10/7 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/30 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/2 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/9 Kelly Walsh, Natrona - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/16 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/20 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/23 at Cheyenne Central - Click hereto see results

9/24 at Cheyenne Central - Click hereto see results

9/30 Green River - Click here to see results

10/1 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

10/4 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/21 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Campbell County

at Kelly Walsh

Thunder Basin

at Cheyenne South

at Natrona

at Laramie

Cheyenne Central

Rock Springs

at Sheridan