Team Info:

Mascot: Bearcats

Location: 1701 Hamilton Douglas, WY 82633

Phone Number: 307-358-2940

Director of Activities: Justin Carr

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Northeast

Football State Titles: 5 (1974, 1978, 2008, 2009, 2010)

Volleyball State Titles: 3 (1972, 1998, 2014)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1991, 1999, 2002)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 8 (1982, 1984, 1985, 1994, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2014)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1984, 1999, 2010)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 5 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 6 (1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 (winter), 1983)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (1989, 1993, 1994, 2002, 2003, 2008)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (1989, 1990, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Boys Golf State Titles: 6 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1998, 2008)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1990, 1991, 2013, 2015)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1981, 1982, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/30 Torrington 4 Douglas 1

4/1 Douglas 4 Buffalo 2

4/4 Douglas 1 Rawlins 0

4/7 Douglas 3 Green River 1

4/7 Pinedale 3 Douglas 2

4/8 Douglas 2 Worland-Riverton JV 0

4/8 Cody 2 Douglas 0

4/11 Cody 8 Douglas 0

4/13 Douglas 4 Newcastle 4 (Tie)

4/20 Torrington 5 Douglas 1

4/22 Douglas 3 Newcastle 2

4/25 Rawlins 3 Douglas 0

5/1 Lander 7 Douglas 0

5/5 Worland 3 Douglas 1

5/6 Buffalo 3 Douglas 2 OT

5/12 Douglas 5 Powell 2

5/18 Lander (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/30 Douglas 1 Torrington 0

4/1 Buffalo 1 Douglas 0

4/4 Douglas 1 Rawlins 0

4/7 Lander 4 Douglas 1

4/7 Douglas 4 Powell 1

4/8 Douglas 1 Torrington 0

4/8 Pinedale 1 Douglas 0 Shootout: 3-2

4/11 Cody 6 Douglas 0

4/13 Douglas 2 Newcastle 1

4/20 Douglas 2 Torrington 0 OT

4/22 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0

4/25 Douglas 1 Rawlins 0

5/1 Lander 2 Douglas 0

5/5 Worland 8 Douglas 1

5/6 Buffalo 6 Douglas 1

5/12 Powell 3 Douglas 1

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/30 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

4/7 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

4/11 at Wright - Click here to see results

4/13 at Alliance, NE - Click here to see results

4/24 Douglas/Wheatland/Guernsey-Sunrise Triangular

5/2 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

5/5 at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Douglas 77 Worland 35

12/16 Douglas 71 Cody 43

12/17 Riverton 67 Douglas 62 OT

12/17 Douglas 88 Lander 47

12/20 Scottsbluff, NE 80 Douglas 59

1/7 Douglas 62 Wheatland 20

1/13 Douglas 48 Rawlins 37

1/14 Douglas 74 Powell 63

1/17 Douglas 72 Glenrock 34

1/21 Douglas 86 Newcastle 53

1/27 Torrington 52 Douglas 51

1/28 Douglas 58 Thermopolis 38

2/3 Douglas 64 Rawlins 48

2/4 Douglas 73 Buffalo 65

2/10 Douglas 61 Torrington 46

2/11 Douglas 63 Wheatland 42

2/17 Worland 72 Douglas 49

2/18 Douglas 62 Newcastle 33

2/25 Douglas 68 Buffalo 43

3/2 Douglas 72 Thermopolis 30

3/3 Douglas 57 Wheatland 42

3/4 Douglas 40 Worland 35

3/9 Douglas 50 Mountain View 45 OT

3/10 Riverton 52 Douglas 49

3/11 Douglas 59 Lyman 47

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Douglas 48 Worland 43

12/10 Douglas 62 Scottsbluff, NE 46

12/16 Douglas 54 Riverton 21

12/17 Douglas 56 Cody 38

12/17 Douglas 72 Lander 49

1/7 Douglas 53 Wheatland 47

1/13 Douglas 54 Rawlins 42

1/14 Douglas 50 Powell 47

1/21 Douglas 68 Newcastle 38

1/23 Douglas 57 Green River 56

1/27 Douglas 65 Torrington 28

1/28 Douglas 77 Thermopolis 25

2/3 Douglas 65 Rawlins 51

2/4 Douglas 54 Buffalo 48

2/10 Douglas 65 Torrington 37

2/11 Douglas 66 Wheatland 54

2/17 Douglas 42 Worland 41

2/18 Douglas 57 Newcastle 41

2/25 Buffalo 54 Douglas 52

3/2 Douglas 58 Thermopolis 37

3/3 Douglas 55 Buffalo 49

3/4 Worland 56 Douglas 40

3/9 Douglas 50 Lyman 45

3/10 Star Valley 50 Douglas 38

3/11 Douglas 66 Mountain View 56

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 at Buffalo

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/15 Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 Shane Shatto Invitational - Click here to see results

1/12 at Rawlins

1/13-1/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/17 at Wheatland

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/28 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 at Lusk

2/10 at Newcastle/Upton - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/16 at Lander - Click here to see results

12/17 at Riverton - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/14 Douglas Invitational - Click here to see results

1/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/21 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/27 at Gillette

1/28 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

2/16 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Douglas 41 Powell 6

9/9 Douglas 36 Cody 12

9/16 Star Valley 29 Douglas 28

9/23 Douglas 48 Lander 6

9/30 Douglas 37 Torrington 6

10/7 Douglas 41 Rawlins 0

10/14 Douglas 47 Riverton 42

10/21 Douglas 21 Buffalo 7

10/28 Douglas 41 Cody 12

11/4 Star Valley 61 Douglas 42

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Douglas 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-8, 25-13)

8/26 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-21)

8/27 Douglas 2 Wheatland 0 (25-10, 25-18)

8/27 Buffalo 2 Douglas 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-7)

8/27 Douglas 2 Big Horn 1 (25-13, 15-25, 15-9)

9/2 Gillette 2 Douglas 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-19)

9/2 Douglas 2 Rock Springs 0 (26-24, 25-16)

9/2 Wright 2 Douglas 0 (25-17, 25-15)

9/3 Douglas 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-18, 25-19)

9/3 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Douglas 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-22)

9/3 Douglas 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18)

9/10 Douglas 2 Torrington 0 (21-15, 21-7) (Non-Conference Game)

9/10 Star Valley 2 Douglas 0 (21-15, 27-25)

9/10 Douglas 2 Lyman 0 (21-11, 21-13)

9/16 Douglas 3 Worland 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17)

9/23 Douglas 2 Rock Springs 1 (23-25, 25-4, 15-7)

9/23 Douglas 2 Mountain View 0 (25-16, 25-20)

9/23 Cheyenne East 2 Douglas 0 (25-16, 25-19)

9/24 Laramie 2 Douglas 0 (25-19, 25-22)

9/24 Douglas 2 Rawlins 1 (25-20, 18-25, 15-8)

9/27 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

9/30 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-12)

10/1 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

10/6 Douglas 3 Rawlins 2 (25-18, 25-9, 22-25, 22-25, 15-12)

10/8 Douglas 3 Buffalo 2 (25-18, 25-21, 18-25, 24-26, 15-5)

10/14 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-21)

10/18 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)

10/21 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)

10/22 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-19)

10/28 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)

10/28 Douglas 3 Worland 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-13)

10/29 Douglas 3 Rawlins 2 (16-25, 25-22, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11)

11/3 Douglas 3 Lyman 2 (26-24, 27-25, 24-26, 16-25, 15-9)

11/4 Douglas 3 Worland 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22)

11/5 Star Valley 3 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-13) - State Championship

 

2016 Golf Results:

8/18-8/19 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 Douglas Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Powell - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/27 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/16 at Torrington

9/23 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

10/1 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/27 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/2 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/17 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/23 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/24 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/1 Douglas Invitational - Click here to see results

10/6 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

10/13 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

10/21-10/22 Regionals at Newcastle - Click here to see results

10/28-10/29 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Off week scrimmage

Hot Springs, SD

at Wheatland

Riverton

at Rawlins

Torrington

Lander

at Buffalo