Douglas

Team Info:

Mascot: Bearcats

Location: 1701 Hamilton Douglas, WY 82633

Phone Number: 307-358-2940

Director of Activities: Justin Carr

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basektball and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northeast

Conference In Soccer: 3A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Football State Titles: 5 (1974, 1978, 2008, 2009, 2010)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (1972, 1998, 2014, 2017)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1991, 1999, 2002)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 9 (1982, 1984, 1985, 1994, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2014, 2018)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1984, 1999, 2010)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 5 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 6 (1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 (winter), 1983)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (1989, 1993, 1994, 2002, 2003, 2008)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (1989, 1990, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Boys Golf State Titles: 6 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1998, 2008)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1990, 1991, 2013, 2015)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1981, 1982, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Douglas 67 Worland 64

12/8 Douglas 70 Lovell 40

12/8 Pinedale 57 Douglas 53

12/14 at Lander

12/14 Burns (at Lander)

12/15 Big Piney (at Lander)

1/4-1/5 at Rawlins (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Torringotn

1/18 at Buffalo

1/19 Thermopolis

1/25 Newcastle

1/26 at Cheyenne South

2/1 Rawlins

2/2 at Burns

2/8 Wheatland

2/9 at Torrington

2/15 Buffalo

2/22 at Newcastle

2/23 at Thermopolis

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Douglas 69 Worland 17

12/7 Douglas 58 Powell 16

12/8 Douglas 71 Lander 23

12/27-12/29 at Gillette (Schedule TBA)

1/4-1/5 at Pinedale (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Torrington

1/18 at Buffalo

1/19 Thermopolis

1/25 Newcastle

1/26 at Cheyenne South

2/1 Rawlins

2/2 at Burns

2/8 Wheatland

2/9 at Torrington

2/15 Buffalo

2/22 at Newcastle

2/23 at Thermopolis

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Glenrock (at Buffalo) - Click here to see results

12/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/13 Scottsbluff, NE

12/14-12/15 at Worland

12/28 at Cheyenne South

1/4-1/5 Shane Shatto Invitational

1/11-1/12 at Kelly Walsh

1/15 at Torrington

1/15 Wheatland (at Torrington)

1/15 Newcastle (at Torrington)

1/18-1/19 at Lander

1/24 at Thermopolis

1/24 Worland (at Thermopolis)

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

2/2 at Rawlins

2/5 Campbell County

2/8 at Newcastle

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/14 at Riverton

12/15 at Riverton

1/4 at Rawlins

1/5 at Powell

1/12 Douglas Invitational

1/19 at Lander

1/26 at Gillette

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Newcastle

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Douglas 7 Buffalo 0

9/7 Douglas 28 Hot Springs, SD 13

9/14 Powell 7 Douglas 6

9/21 Douglas 49 Rawlins 13

9/28 Torrington 40 Douglas 14

10/5 Douglas 42 Worland 15

10/12 Douglas 47 Lander 20

10/19 Douglas 42 Riverton 14

10/26 Cody 29 Douglas 26

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Douglas 2 Burns 0 (25-10, 25-5)

8/24 Douglas 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-12, 25-15)

8/24 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)

8/25 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-13)

8/25 Douglas 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-18, 25-17)

8/25 Douglas 2 Wright 0 (25-16, 25-22)

8/31 Douglas 2 Wright 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-17)

8/31 Billings, MT Senior 2 Douglas 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Douglas 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-21, 25-21)

9/1 Douglas 2 Thunder Basin JV 0 (28-26, 25-12)

9/1 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-17)

9/1 Rawlins 2 Douglas 0 (25-20, 25-20)

9/8 Powell 2 Douglas 0 (21-13, 21-15)

9/8 Douglas 2 Buffalo 0 (21-11, 21-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Douglas 2 Mountain View 1 (21-15, 23-25, 15-9)

9/14 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-14)

9/15 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-8)

9/21 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-6)

9/22 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-22)

9/28 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/28 Cheyenne Central 2 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-20)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-18)

9/29 Douglas 2 Thunder Basin JV 0 (25-16, 25-17)

9/29 Douglas 2 Natrona 0 (25-20, 25-14)

9/29 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-22)

10/4 Douglas 3 Torrington 1 (25-14, 25-18, 21-25, 25-18)

10/6 Rawlins 3 Douglas 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-22)

10/9 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)

10/12 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-15)

10/19 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-15)

10/20 Douglas 3 Laramie 2 (27-25, 17-25, 14-25, 25-21, 15-12)

10/26 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-7)

10/26 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

10/27 Rawlins 3 Douglas 2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 18-25, 16-14)

11/1 Douglas 3 Powell 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-22)

11/2 Lyman 3 Douglas 0 (28-26, 25-12, 25-12)

11/3 Douglas 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-14)

11/3 Douglas 3 Mountain View 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/13 Douglas Invitational - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

8/31 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/21 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

9/28 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/1 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/21 at Worland

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 Douglas Invitational - Click here to see results

10/5 Cody, Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/6 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/11 at Buffalo

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/25 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/26 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results