Team Info:

Mascot: Camels

Location: 1000 Camel Dr. Gillette, WY 82716

Phone Number: 307-682-7247

Director of Activities: Cliff Hill

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 4 (1998, 2000, 2006, 2008)

Volleyball State Titles: 6 (1989, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 15 (1958, 1966, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2014)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 16 (1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016)

Wrestling State Titles: 16 (1993, 1995, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 17 (1984, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2017)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 19 (1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 10 (1998, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 4 (2000, 2001, 2010, 2013)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 17 (1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 22 (1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 1 (1994)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 1 (2011)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1975, 1977, 1983)

Girls Golf State Titles: 8 (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 15 (1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 11 (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (2008, 2009, 2017)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 6 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Gillette 2 Natrona 0

3/18 Gillette 2 Jackson 0

3/25 Gillette 6 Buffalo 0

3/31 Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 1

4/1 Gillette 4 Laramie 0

4/7 Gillette 2 Cheyenne East 1

4/8 Cheyenne Central 2 Gillette 1

4/13 Gillette 3 Sheridan 1

4/21 Laramie 3 Gillette 1

4/22 Gillette 6 Cheyenne South 0

5/2 Sheridan 4 Gillette 3 OT

5/4 Cheyenne Central 2 Gillette 0

5/5 Gillette 2 Cheyenne East 0 OT

5/11 Gillette 5 Cheyenne South 0

5/12 Laramie 2 Gillette 0 OT

5/13 Gillette 1 Cheyenne East 0 OT

5/18 Kelly Walsh (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Gillette 11 Natrona 1

3/18 Gillette 3 Jackson 0

3/31 Gillette 8 Cheyenne South 0

4/1 Gillette 2 Laramie 1

4/7 Cheyenne East 3 Gillette 0

4/8 Gillette 2 Cheyenne Central 1

4/13 Gillette 7 Sheridan 0

4/21 Gillette 1 Laramie 0 OT

4/22 Gillette 6 Cheyenne South 0

4/27 Gillette 2 Cheyenne East 1

5/1 Cheyenne Central 1 Gillette 0

5/2 Gillette 4 Kelly Walsh 0

5/5 Gillette 7 Sheridan 0

5/12 Cheyenne Central 2 Gillette 1

5/13 Gillette 3 Laramie 0

5/18 Jackson (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/24 at Natrona - Click here to see results

4/1 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

4/7 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/7 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

4/11 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

4/13 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

4/18 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

4/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

5/5 Camel Qualifier - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Bismarck, ND Century 52 Gillette 46

12/9 Gillette 80 Natrona 39

12/10 Scottsbluff, NE 78 Gillette 72

12/16 Ashland, KY Boyd County 40 Gillette 34

12/17 Las Vegas, NV Shadow Ridge 85 Gillette 84

12/19 Gillette 65 Green Valley, NV 50

12/20 Gillette 80 Las Vegas, NV Liberty 76

12/28 Gillette 69 Las Vegas, NV Liberty 60

12/29 Gillette 52 San Gabriel, CA 45

12/30 Las Vegas, NV Clark 85 Gillette 77

1/13 Rapid City, SD Central 61 Gillette 50

1/14 Gillette 67 Rapid City, SD Stevens 65

1/20 Gillette 60 Laramie 42

1/21 Gillette 58 Cheyenne South 44

1/27 Gillette 72 Cheyenne East 50

1/28 Gillette 76 Cheyenne Central 45

2/3 Sheridan 72 Gillette 71 OT

2/10 Cheyenne Central 61 Gillette 51

2/11 Gillette 56 Cheyenne East 42

2/17 Gillette 80 Cheyenne South 42

2/18 Gillette 103 Laramie 74

2/24 Gillette 68 Sheridan 65 OT

3/3 Gillette 52 Cheyenne East 48

3/4 Gillette 67 Sheridan 64

3/9 Gillette 77 Natrona 55

3/10 Rock Springs 56 Gillette 55

3/11 Sheridan 54 Gillette 40

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Gillette 65 Bismarck, ND Century 62

12/9 Gillette 70 Natrona 54

12/10 Gillette 54 Bismarck, ND Legacy 42

12/16 Gillette 55 Green Valley, NV 15

12/17 Gillette 36 Las Vegas, NV Desert Oasis 29

12/19 Gillette 51 Putnam City, OK West 47

12/20 Windward, CA 52 Gillette 44

12/28 Gillette 78 Los Angeles, CA Westchester 36

12/29 Gillette 50 Saskatoon, SK Holy Cross 35

12/30 Gillette 52 Bismarck, ND 37

1/13 Gillette 53 Rapid City, SD Central 51

1/14 Rapid City, SD Stevens 80 Gillette 74 2OT’s

1/20 Gillette 66 Laramie 51

1/21 Gillette 70 Cheyenne South 29

1/27 Gillette 62 Cheyenne East 53

1/28 Gillette 58 Cheyenne Central 30

2/3 Gillette 67 Sheridan 38

2/10 Gillette 37 Cheyenne Central 30

2/11 Gillette 44 Cheyenne East 42

2/17 Gillette 73 Cheyenne South 29

2/18 Gillette 71 Laramie 48

2/24 Gillette 67 Sheridan 27

3/3 Gillette 73 Cheyenne Central 33

3/4 Gillette 74 Cheyenne East 53

3/9 Gillette 78 Kelly Walsh 29

3/10 Gillette 60 Natrona 42

3/11 Cheyenne East 53 Gillette 50 - State Championship

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 Pat Weede Memorial Invitational - Click here to see results

1/3 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/5 Natrona - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/17 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

1/26 Rapid City, SD Stevens - Click here to see results

1/27 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/27 Laramie (at Cheyenne South)

1/28 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/28 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/31 at Rapid City, SD Central - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/16 at Riverton - Click here to see results

12/17 at Riverton - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6 Laramie - Click here to see results

1/7 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/13 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/20 Dual Meet Invitational - Click here to see results

1/21 Dual Meet Invitational - Click here to see results

1/26 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/27 Douglas

1/28 Kelly Walsh, Natrona - Click here to see results

2/3 Gillette Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

2/4 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/16 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

2/4 at Colorado Springs, CO - Click here to see results

2/4 at Bozeman, MT - Click here to see results

2/9 Gillette Quad Meet - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/24 Sheridan/Big Horn Last Chance - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Gillette 43 Kelly Walsh 0

9/2 Gillette 53 Evanston 7

9/9 Gillette 47 Cheyenne Central 14

9/16 Natrona 27 Gillette 20

9/23 Gillette 46 Cheyenne South 28

9/30 Gillette 24 Sheridan 21

10/7 Gillette 30 Rock Springs 12

10/14 Gillette 45 Laramie 27

10/21 Gillette 41 Cheyenne East 13

10/28 Gillette 48 Cheyenne South 7

11/4 Natrona 30 Gillette 28

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Gillette 3 Evanston 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22)

8/26 Gillette 3 Mountain View 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-11)

8/26 Gillette 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-11)

8/27 Gillette 3 Lyman 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-12)

8/27 Star Valley 3 Gillette 2 (25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 15-12)

8/27 Gillette 3 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Gillette 2 Douglas 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-19)

9/2 Gillette 2 Wright 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-23)

9/2 Gillette 2 Rock Springs (25-19, 25-16)

9/3 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Gillette 0 (26-24, 22-25, 25-15)

9/3 Gillette 2 Natrona 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/3 Gillette 2 Wright 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22)

9/9 Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-11)

9/10 Laramie 3 Gillette 2 (21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-21, 17-15)

9/16 Gillette 3 Cheyenne East 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19)

9/17 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-10, 25-17, 20-25, 25-14)

9/23 Gillette 2 Sheridan 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 Natrona 2 Gillette 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-9)

9/23 Gillette 2 Lander 0 (25-12, 25-18)

9/24 Gillette 2 Natrona 0 (25-22, 25-21)

9/24 Cheyenne East 2 Gillette 1 (26-28, 25-22, 15-2) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-13)

10/1 Gillette 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-17, 25-16)

10/1 Billings, MT Senior 2 Gillette 0 (25-19, 25-22)

10/1 Bozeman, MT 2 Gillette 0 (25-13, 25-18)

10/1 Billings, MT Skyview 2 Gillette 0 (25-17, 25-16)

10/7 Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-23)

10/8 Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-14)

10/14 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-19)

10/15 Cheyenne East 3 Gillette 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-11)

10/21 Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-14)

10/29 Laramie 3 Gillette 2 (15-25, 26-24, 16-25, 25-19, 17-15)

10/29 Gillette 3 Sheridan 2 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-27, 15-7)

11/3 Gillette 3 Natrona 1 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19)

11/4 Cheyenne East 3 Gillette 1 (25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-21)

11/5 Laramie 3 Gillette 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-22)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Sheridan

9/8-9/9 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/25 Jackson (at Sheridan)

8/25 Riverton (at Sheridan)

8/26-8/27 at Rapid City, SD (Girls Only)

8/27 Sheridan (Boys Only)

9/1 at Rapid City, SD Stevens (Girls Only)

9/1 at Rapid City, SD Central (Girls Only)

9/2 at Alliance, NE (Boys Only)

9/2 at Scottsbluff, NE (Boys Only)

9/3 at Scottsbluff, NE (Boys Only)

9/6 Spearfish, SD (Girls Only)

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/9 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/10 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/10 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/13 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/16 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/17 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/19 at Kelly Walsh

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/27 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

10/7 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 Gillette Relays - Click here to see results

8/27 Gillette Pentathlon - Click here to see results

9/2 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/3 Kelly Walsh and Natrona (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/13 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/17 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/23 at Cheyenne Central - Click hereto see results

9/24 at Cheyenne Central - Click hereto see results

9/30 at Mandan, ND

10/1 at Mandan, ND

10/7 Gillette Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

10/8 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/18 Kelly Walsh and Sheridan - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Cheyenne East

at Natrona

Laramie

at Cheyenne Central

Thunder Basin

at Rock Springs

Sheridan

Cheyenne South

at Kelly Walsh