Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 1615 Hitching Post Drive Green River, WY 82935

Phone Number: 307-872-4747

Director of Activities: Tony Beardsley

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1949, 1950, 1976, 2004)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1971, 1975, 1987)

Wrestling State Titles: 13 (1978, 1979, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2016, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 6 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1992, 2001)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1977)

Boys Cross-Country State Titles: 2 (1985, 1986)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1973, 1975, 1976)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1987, 1996)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedules and Results:

3/17 Cheyenne East 1 Green River 0

3/18 Cheyenne Central 7 Green River 2

3/28 Green River 2 Evanston 1

4/4 Green River 0 Kelly Walsh 0 (Tie)

4/7 Green River 3 Douglas 1

4/7 Green River 1 Lander 0

4/8 Green River 2 Evanston 1 (Non-Conference Game)

4/8 Rock Springs 1 Green River 0 (Non-Conference Game)

4/11 Green River 2 Natrona 1

4/17 Green River 3 Jackson 1

4/22 Green River 1 Rock Springs 1 (Tie)

4/28 Green River 2 Evanston 1

4/29 Green River 2 Jackson 1 OT

5/2 Rock Springs 2 Green River 1 OT

5/5 Green River 2 Natrona 1

5/6 Kelly Walsh 1 Green River 0

5/11 Green River 2 Jackson 0

5/12 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0

5/13 Green River 4 Natrona 3 Shootout: 4-2

5/18 Laramie (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Cheyenne East 7 Green River 0

3/18 Cheyenne Central 5 Green River 1

3/28 Green River 3 Evanston 1

4/4 Kelly Walsh 7 Green River 1

4/7 Green River 4 Pinedale 0

4/7 Green River 2 Star Valley 0

4/8 Cody 2 Green River 1 Shootout: 4-2

4/8 Green River 1 Worland 0 (FORFEIT)

4/11 Green River 6 Natrona 3

4/17 Green River 4 Jackson 2

4/22 Green River 2 Rock Springs 1

4/28 Green River 4 Evanston 1

4/29 Jackson 1 Green River 0

5/2 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 OT

5/5 Green River 2 Natrona 0

5/6 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 1

5/12 Rock Springs 2 Green River 1

5/13 Kelly Walsh 6 Green River 0

5/18 Cheyenne Central (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Orem, UT - Click here to see results

3/25 at West Jordan, UT - Click here to see results

4/1 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

4/6 at Lyman - Click here to see results

4/7 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

4/13 at Evanston - Click here to see results

4/15 at Taylorsville, UT - Click here to see results

4/21 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

4/22 at Morgan, UT - Click here to see results

4/29 at Orem, UT - Click here to see results

5/2 at Mountain View - Click here to see results

5/4 Green River Quad - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2017 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Orem, UT

3/24-3/25 at Midvale, UT or Big Piney

4/1 at Rock Springs

4/7-4/8 at Kelly Walsh or Vernal, UT

4/15 at Logan, UT or Taylorsville, UT

4/21 Green River Invitational

4/22 at Riverton or Smithfield, UT

4/29 at Kelly Walsh

5/2 at Mountain View

5/5 Rock Springs and Evanston

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Rock Springs

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Green River 69 Big Piney 43

12/10 Green River 63 Lyman 62

12/10 Green River 72 Lander 70

12/15 Green River 54 Pinedale 45

12/15 Grace, ID 75 Green River 65 OT

12/16 Layton, UT Northridge 72 Green River 59

12/17 Rawlins 66 Green River 54

1/13 Cheyenne South 60 Green River 49

1/14 Green River 69 Laramie 49

1/19 Evanston 45 Green River 31

1/20 Green River 67 Jackson 53

1/26 Rock Springs 90 Green River 53

1/31 Green River 71 Lyman 62

2/3 Green River 86 Natrona 76

2/4 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 42

2/9 Evanston 56 Green River 35

2/13 Jackson 61 Green River 58

2/16 Rock Springs 61 Green River 56

2/24 Natrona 50 Green River 41

2/25 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 38

3/2 Natrona 63 Green River 46

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Green River 68 Big Piney 38

12/10 Green River 54 Lyman 53

12/10 Green River 54 Mountain View 50

12/15 Green River 58 Rawlins 50

12/16 Star Valley 58 Green River 33

12/16 Worland 56 Green River 46

12/17 Green River 46 Pinedale 43

1/13 Green River 66 Cheyenne South 60

1/14 Laramie 52 Green River 41

1/19 Evanston 52 Green River 42

1/20 Green River 63 Jackson 18

1/23 Douglas 57 Green River 56

1/26 Green River 55 Rock Springs 40

1/31 Lyman 50 Green River 47

2/3 Natrona 62 Green River 44

2/4 Kelly Walsh 58 Green River 52

2/9 Evanston 40 Green River 38

2/13 Green River 47 Jackson 22

2/16 Green River 44 Rock Springs 42

2/24 Natrona 71 Green River 49

2/25 Kelly Walsh 48 Green River 44

3/2 Evanston 50 Green River 42

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Evanston - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Vernal, UT Uintah - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

1/19 at Idaho Falls, ID Skyline - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Idaho Falls, ID - Click here to see results

1/27 Star Valley - Click here to see results

1/28 Conference Duals at Rock Springs

2/1 at Evanston - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/10 Rock Springs

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6 Rawlins, Kemmerer - Click here to see results

1/13 at Cheyenne Central

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/19 at Evanston - Click here to see results

1/20 at Lyman - Click here to see results

1/21 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

1/27 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/31 Riverton - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/16 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Logan, UT - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Ogden, UT - Click here to see results

1/27-1/28 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Green River 48 Riverton 36

9/9 Green River 56 Rawlins 12

9/16 Green River 28 Torrington 14

9/23 Green River 14 Powell 0

9/30 Green River 55 Jackson 7

10/7 Star Valley 20 Green River 7

10/14 Green River 25 Cody 18

10/21 Green River 48 Worland 24

10/28 Green River 27 Torrington 21

11/4 Powell 27 Green River 10

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (27-25, 25-23, 27-26)

8/26 Green River 3 Cokeville 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-7)

8/26 Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-3, 25-19, 25-20)

8/27 Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)

8/27 Randolph, UT Rich County 3 Green River 1 (25-18, 27-26, 20-25, 25-13)

8/27 Gillette 3 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Billings, MT West 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 26-24)

9/2 Green River 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-17)

9/2 Green River 2 Big Horn 0 (25-23, 28-26)

9/3 Green River 2 Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-13)

9/3 Sheridan 2 Green River 0 (25-19, 25-22)

9/3 Douglas 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18)

9/8 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 15-10)

9/9 Green River 3 Jackson 1 (25-18, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20)

9/16 Natrona 3 Green River 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-19)

9/17 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-14)

9/23 Riverton 2 Green River 1 (24-25, 25-18, 15-4)

9/23 Green River 2 Hulett 0 (25-10, 25-15)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/24 Green River 2 Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/24 Cheyenne Central 2 Green River 1 (23-25, 25-23, 15-6)

9/29 Evanston 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)

10/1 Laramie 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-19)

10/5 Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-17)

10/11 Green River 3 Lyman 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-18)

10/13 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

10/14 Natrona 3 Green River 2 (30-32, 25-27, 25-11, 25-18, 15-9)

10/21 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)

10/22 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (18-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-11, 15-9)

10/28 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-22)

10/28 Green River 3 Evanston 2 (20-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13)

10/29 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-15)

10/29 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (25-19, 15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-13)

11/3 Cheyenne East 3 Green River 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-16)

11/4 Natrona 3 Green River 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/9-9/10 at Star Valley - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/26 Powell - Click here to see results

8/27 Cody - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/2 Sheridan (at Casper) - Click here to see results

9/2 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/8 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/9 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/10 Torrington (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/13 at Jackson

9/16 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/16 Cheyenne South

9/17 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/17 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/3 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/9 at Murray, UT - Click here to see results

9/16 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/23 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/30 at Park City, UT - Click here to see results

10/7 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Casper - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 Jackson - Click here to see results

8/26 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/27 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/1 Lander - Click here to see results

9/2 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/6 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/16 Gillette - Click here to see results

9/17 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

10/1 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

10/20 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Lander

Riverton

at Worland

Cody

Evanston

at Powell

at Jackson

Star Valley