Contact Us

Green River

Green RiverTeam Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 1615 Hitching Post Drive Green River, WY 82935

Phone Number: 307-872-4747

Director of Activities: Tony Beardsley

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1949, 1950, 1976, 2004)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1971, 1975, 1987)

Wrestling State Titles: 13 (1978, 1979, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2016, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 6 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1992, 2001)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1977)

Boys Cross-Country State Titles: 2 (1985, 1986)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1973, 1975, 1976)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1987, 1996)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedules and Results:

3/17 Cheyenne East 1 Green River 0

3/18 Cheyenne Central 7 Green River 2

3/28 Green River 2 Evanston 1

4/4 Kelly Walsh

4/7-4/8 at Worland (Schedule TBA)

4/11 Natrona

4/18 at Jackson

4/22 at Rock Springs

4/28 at Evanston

4/29 Jackson

5/2 Rock Springs

5/5 at Natrona

5/6 at Kelly Walsh

5/11-5/13 Regionals at Kelly Walsh

5/18-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Cheyenne East 7 Green River 0

3/18 Cheyenne Central 5 Green River 1

3/28 Green River 3 Evanston 1

4/4 Kelly Walsh

4/7-4/8 Southwest Invitational (Schedule TBA)

4/11 Natrona

4/18 at Jackson

4/22 at Rock Springs

4/28 at Evanston

4/29 Jackson

5/2 Rock Springs

5/5 at Natrona

5/6 at Kelly Walsh

5/11-5/13 Regionals at Kelly Walsh

5/18-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Orem, UT – Click here to see results

3/24 at Big Piney

3/25 at West Jordan, UT – Click here to see results

4/1 at Rock Springs

4/7-4/8 at Kelly Walsh

4/7-4/8 at Vernal, UT

4/15 at Logan, UT

4/15 at Taylorsville, UT

4/21 Green River Invitational

4/22 at Riverton

4/22 at Smithfield, UT

4/29 at Kelly Walsh

5/2 at Mountain View

5/5 Green River Triangular

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Rock Springs

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2017 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Orem, UT

3/24-3/25 at Midvale, UT or Big Piney

4/1 at Rock Springs

4/7-4/8 at Kelly Walsh or Vernal, UT

4/15 at Logan, UT or Taylorsville, UT

4/21 Green River Invitational

4/22 at Riverton or Smithfield, UT

4/29 at Kelly Walsh

5/2 at Mountain View

5/5 Rock Springs and Evanston

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Rock Springs

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Green River 69 Big Piney 43

12/10 Green River 63 Lyman 62

12/10 Green River 72 Lander 70

12/15 Green River 54 Pinedale 45

12/15 Grace, ID 75 Green River 65 OT

12/16 Layton, UT Northridge 72 Green River 59

12/17 Rawlins 66 Green River 54

1/13 Cheyenne South 60 Green River 49

1/14 Green River 69 Laramie 49

1/19 Evanston 45 Green River 31

1/20 Green River 67 Jackson 53

1/26 Rock Springs 90 Green River 53

1/31 Green River 71 Lyman 62

2/3 Green River 86 Natrona 76

2/4 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 42

2/9 Evanston 56 Green River 35

2/13 Jackson 61 Green River 58

2/16 Rock Springs 61 Green River 56

2/24 Natrona 50 Green River 41

2/25 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 38

3/2 Natrona 63 Green River 46

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Green River 68 Big Piney 38

12/10 Green River 54 Lyman 53

12/10 Green River 54 Mountain View 50

12/15 Green River 58 Rawlins 50

12/16 Star Valley 58 Green River 33

12/16 Worland 56 Green River 46

12/17 Green River 46 Pinedale 43

1/13 Green River 66 Cheyenne South 60

1/14 Laramie 52 Green River 41

1/19 Evanston 52 Green River 42

1/20 Green River 63 Jackson 18

1/23 Douglas 57 Green River 56

1/26 Green River 55 Rock Springs 40

1/31 Lyman 50 Green River 47

2/3 Natrona 62 Green River 44

2/4 Kelly Walsh 58 Green River 52

2/9 Evanston 40 Green River 38

2/13 Green River 47 Jackson 22

2/16 Green River 44 Rock Springs 42

2/24 Natrona 71 Green River 49

2/25 Kelly Walsh 48 Green River 44

3/2 Evanston 50 Green River 42

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Evanston – Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Vernal, UT Uintah – Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 Green River Invitational – Click here to see results

1/19 at Idaho Falls, ID Skyline – Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Idaho Falls, ID – Click here to see results

1/27 Star Valley – Click here to see results

1/28 Conference Duals at Rock Springs

2/1 at Evanston – Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton – Click here to see results

2/10 Rock Springs

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Green River – Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper – Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie – Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie – Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie – Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie – Click here to see results

1/6 Rawlins, Kemmerer – Click here to see results

1/13 at Cheyenne Central

1/14 at Cheyenne South – Click here to see results

1/19 at Evanston – Click here to see results

1/20 at Lyman – Click here to see results

1/21 Green River Invitational – Click here to see results

1/27 at Cheyenne East – Click here to see results

1/28 at Laramie – Click here to see results

1/31 Riverton – Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette – Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette – Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Rock Springs – Click here to see results

2/16 at Rock Springs – Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette – Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Logan, UT – Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Ogden, UT – Click here to see results

1/27-1/28 at Kearns, UT – Click here to see results

2/10 at Laramie – Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID – Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette – Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Green River 48 Riverton 36

9/9 Green River 56 Rawlins 12

9/16 Green River 28 Torrington 14

9/23 Green River 14 Powell 0

9/30 Green River 55 Jackson 7

10/7 Star Valley 20 Green River 7

10/14 Green River 25 Cody 18

10/21 Green River 48 Worland 24

10/28 Green River 27 Torrington 21

11/4 Powell 27 Green River 10

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (27-25, 25-23, 27-26)

8/26 Green River 3 Cokeville 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-7)

8/26 Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-3, 25-19, 25-20)

8/27 Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)

8/27 Randolph, UT Rich County 3 Green River 1 (25-18, 27-26, 20-25, 25-13)

8/27 Gillette 3 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Billings, MT West 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 26-24)

9/2 Green River 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-17)

9/2 Green River 2 Big Horn 0 (25-23, 28-26)

9/3 Green River 2 Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-13)

9/3 Sheridan 2 Green River 0 (25-19, 25-22)

9/3 Douglas 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18)

9/8 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 15-10)

9/9 Green River 3 Jackson 1 (25-18, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20)

9/16 Natrona 3 Green River 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-19)

9/17 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-14)

9/23 Riverton 2 Green River 1 (24-25, 25-18, 15-4)

9/23 Green River 2 Hulett 0 (25-10, 25-15)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/24 Green River 2 Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/24 Cheyenne Central 2 Green River 1 (23-25, 25-23, 15-6)

9/29 Evanston 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)

10/1 Laramie 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-19)

10/5 Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-17)

10/11 Green River 3 Lyman 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-18)

10/13 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

10/14 Natrona 3 Green River 2 (30-32, 25-27, 25-11, 25-18, 15-9)

10/21 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)

10/22 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (18-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-11, 15-9)

10/28 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-22)

10/28 Green River 3 Evanston 2 (20-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13)

10/29 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-15)

10/29 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (25-19, 15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-13)

11/3 Cheyenne East 3 Green River 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-16)

11/4 Natrona 3 Green River 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Riverton – Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Rock Springs – Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Evanston – Click here to see results

9/9-9/10 at Star Valley – Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper – Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River – Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/26 Powell – Click here to see results

8/27 Cody – Click here to see results

9/1 at Rock Springs – Click here to see results

9/2 Sheridan (at Casper) – Click here to see results

9/2 at Natrona – Click here to see results

9/8 Rock Springs – Click here to see results

9/9 Rawlins – Click here to see results

9/10 Torrington (at Laramie) – Click here to see results

9/13 at Jackson

9/16 Laramie – Click here to see results

9/16 Cheyenne South

9/17 Cheyenne East – Click here to see results

9/17 Cheyenne Central – Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East – Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette – Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 Green River Invitational – Click here to see results

9/3 at Soda Springs, ID – Click here to see results

9/9 at Murray, UT – Click here to see results

9/16 at Evanston – Click here to see results

9/23 at Casper – Click here to see results

9/30 at Park City, UT – Click here to see results

10/7 at Rock Springs – Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Casper – Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan – Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 Jackson – Click here to see results

8/26 at Lander – Click here to see results

8/27 at Rawlins – Click here to see results

9/1 Lander – Click here to see results

9/2 at Riverton – Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton – Click here to see results

9/6 at Evanston – Click here to see results

9/9 at Laramie – Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South – Click here to see results

9/16 Gillette – Click here to see results

9/17 Green River Invitational – Click here to see results

9/24 at Evanston – Click here to see results

10/1 at Laramie – Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette – Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette – Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Green River – Click here to see results

10/20 Last Chance Meet – Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette – Click here to see results

 

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Lander

Riverton

at Worland

Cody

Evanston

at Powell

at Jackson

Star Valley

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Booster Club quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive Booster Club contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.