Team Info:

Mascot: Vikings

Location: 172 West Burlington PO Box 189 Guernsey, WY 82214

Phone Number: 307-836-2745

Director of Activities: Glenn Freeburg

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Southeast

Football State Titles: 4 (2004, 2006, 2009, 2014)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2005)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1977, 1978, 1979, 1992, 1993, 2008)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2005)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 at Minatare, NE

12/15-12/16 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (Schedule TBA)

12/19 at Lusk JV

1/5 Morrill, NE

1/6 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

1/8 Harrison, NE Sioux County

1/13 Hulett

1/18 Lingle-Ft. Laramie

1/20 at H.E.M.

1/23 Harrisburg, NE Banner County

1/26 at Midwest

1/27 Lusk

2/2 Rock River

2/3 at Hulett

2/9 at Harrison, NE Sioux County

2/16 H.E.M.

2/17 at Rock River

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Douglas

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 at Minatare, NE

12/15-12/16 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (Schedule TBA)

12/19 at Lusk

1/5 Morrill, NE

1/6 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

1/8 Harrison, NE Sioux County

1/13 Hulett

1/18 Lingle-Ft. Laramie

1/20 at H.E.M.

1/23 Harrisburg, NE Banner County

1/26 at Midwest

1/27 Lusk

2/2 Rock River

2/3 at Hulett

2/9 at Harrison, NE Sioux County

2/16 H.E.M.

2/17 at Rock River

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Douglas

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Farson-Eden 60 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

9/8 Guernsey-Sunrise 33 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6

9/15 Midwest 58 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

9/22 Guernsey-Sunrise 78 Normative Services 6

9/30 Kaycee 70 Guernsey-Sunrise 0

10/6 Guernsey-Sunrise 81 H.E.M. 44

10/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Rock River 0 (FORFEIT)

10/20 Guernsey-Sunrise 38 Hulett 32

10/27 Farson-Eden 72 Guernsey-Sunrise 24

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/29 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-19, 27-25)

9/8 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (27-29, 25-15, 25-13, 25-8)

9/9 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-12)

9/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

9/16 Moorcroft 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-12)

9/16 Southeast 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-7, 25-7)

9/16 Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-19, 25-14)

9/16 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

9/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-2. 26-24, 25-5)

9/22 Lusk 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-6)

9/23 Harrison, NE Sioux County 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-10)

9/28 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-15)

9/29 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0 (27-25, 25-20, 25-19)

9/30 Oshkosh, NE Garden County 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-14, 25-15)

9/30 Morrill, NE 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-21)

10/13 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-9)

10/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 30-28, 25-16)

10/23 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Chugwater 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-12)

10/27 Hulett 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-8)

10/27 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Farson-Eden

at Hulett

Kaycee

at Normative Services

Rock River

Midwest

at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

at H.E.M.