Team Info:

Mascot: Vikings

Location: 172 West Burlington PO Box 189 Guernsey, WY 82214

Phone Number: 307-836-2745

Director of Activities: Glenn Freeburg

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Southeast

Football State Titles: 4 (2004, 2006, 2009, 2014)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2005)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1977, 1978, 1979, 1992, 1993, 2008)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2005)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

3/24 at Morrill, NE - Click here to see results

4/5 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

4/11 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

4/19 at Pine Bluffs - Click here to see results

4/21 at Morrill, NE

4/25 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

4/28 at Lusk - Click here to see results

5/4 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/17-5/19 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Minatare, NE 44 Guernsey-Sunrise 19

12/15 St. Stephens 73 Guernsey-Sunrise 21

12/15 Kaycee 77 Guernsey-Sunrise 22

12/16 Midwest 61 Guernsey-Sunrise 34

12/19 Lusk JV Guernsey-Sunrise 24

1/5 Morrill, NE 50 Guernsey-Sunrise 23

1/6 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 44

1/8 Edgemont, SD 45 Guernsey-Sunrise 44

1/13 Hulett 70 Guernsey-Sunrise 42

1/18 Guernsey-Sunrise 40 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38

1/26 Midwest 52 Guernsey-Sunrise 34

1/27 Lusk 51 Guernsey-Sunrise 32

2/2 Rock River 35 Guernsey-Sunrise 29

2/3 Hulett 64 Guernsey-Sunrise 44

2/5 H.E.M. 60 Guernsey-Sunrise 27

2/12 at Douglas JV

2/16 H.E.M. 68 Guernsey-Sunrise 44

2/17 Rock River 50 Guernsey-Sunrise 42

2/22 Kaycee 71 Guernsey-Sunrise 23

2/23 Midwest 64 Guernsey-Sunrise 37

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/15 St. Stephens 69 Guernsey-Sunrise 24

12/15 Kaycee 45 Guernsey-Sunrise 26

12/16 Guernsey-Sunrise 52 Midwest 37

12/19 Lusk JV 52 Guernsey-Sunrise 24

1/5 Morrill, NE 65 Guernsey-Sunrise 30

1/6 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 52 Guernsey-Sunrise 48

1/8 Harrison, NE Sioux County 31 Guernsey-Sunrise 26

1/13 Hulett 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 39

1/18 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 32

1/23 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 40 Guernsey-Sunrise 31

1/26 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 26

1/27 Lusk JV 51 Guernsey-Sunrise 32

2/2 Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 25

2/3 Hulett 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 34

2/5 H.E.M. 41 Guernsey-Sunrise 26

2/16 Guernsey-Sunrise 48 H.E.M. 42

2/17 Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 27

2/22 Guernsey-Sunrise 37 Arvada-Clearmont 35

2/23 Hulett 49 Guernsey-Sunrise 39

2/24 Guernsey-Sunrise 38 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 37

2/24 Rock River 34 Guernsey-Sunrise 22

3/1 Cokeville 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 26

3/2 Kaycee 32 Guernsey-Sunrise 19

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Farson-Eden 60 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

9/8 Guernsey-Sunrise 33 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6

9/15 Midwest 58 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

9/22 Guernsey-Sunrise 78 Normative Services 6

9/30 Kaycee 70 Guernsey-Sunrise 0

10/6 Guernsey-Sunrise 81 H.E.M. 44

10/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Rock River 0 (FORFEIT)

10/20 Guernsey-Sunrise 38 Hulett 32

10/27 Farson-Eden 72 Guernsey-Sunrise 24

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/29 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-19, 27-25)

9/8 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (27-29, 25-15, 25-13, 25-8)

9/9 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-12)

9/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

9/16 Moorcroft 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-12)

9/16 Southeast 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-7, 25-7)

9/16 Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-19, 25-14)

9/16 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

9/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-2. 26-24, 25-5)

9/22 Lusk 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-6)

9/23 Harrison, NE Sioux County 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-10)

9/28 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-15)

9/29 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0 (27-25, 25-20, 25-19)

9/30 Oshkosh, NE Garden County 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-14, 25-15)

9/30 Morrill, NE 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-21)

10/13 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-9)

10/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 30-28, 25-16)

10/23 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Chugwater 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-12)

10/27 Hulett 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-8)

10/27 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Farson-Eden

at Hulett

Kaycee

at Normative Services

Rock River

Midwest

at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

at H.E.M.