Guernsey-Sunrise

Team Info:

Mascot: Vikings

Location: 172 West Burlington PO Box 189 Guernsey, WY 82214

Phone Number: 307-836-2745

Director of Activities: Glenn Freeburg

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Southeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A East

Football State Titles: 4 (2004, 2006, 2009, 2014)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2005)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1977, 1978, 1979, 1992, 1993, 2008)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2005)

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Farson-Eden 72 Guernsey-Sunrise 25

9/8 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Hulett 28

9/14 Kaycee 60 Guernsey-Sunrise 29

9/22 Guernsey-Sunrise 79 Normative Services 65

9/28 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Rock River 0 Forfeit

10/5 Guernsey-Sunrise 65 Midwest 12

10/12 Guernsey-Sunrise 74 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40

10/19 at H.E.M.

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sundance 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-15)

8/24 Kaycee 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-14)

8/24 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-22, 25-25-14)

8/24 Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

8/24 Midwest 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-24)

8/28 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 2 (27-25, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-4)

8/31 Lusk 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-19)

9/7 Edgemont, SD 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-14)

9/8 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-2)

9/14 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-12)

9/20 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-19)

9/22 H.E.M. 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-15)

9/22 Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-24, 25-16)

9/22 Wright 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-2, 25-10)

9/22 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/28 H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-17)

9/29 Harrison, NE Sioux County 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-9, 25-18)

10/5 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Glendo 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-15)

10/6 Harrison, NE Sioux County 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-9)

10/12 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-14)

10/19 at Midwest

10/20 Rock River

10/26-10/27 Regionals at Newcastle

11/1-11/3 State at Casper