Kaycee

Team Info:

Mascot: Buckaroos/Lady Bucs

Location: 235 Holt Street PO Box 6 Kaycee, WY 82639

Phone Number: 307-738-2323

Director of Activities: Jason Humble

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A East

Football State Titles: 3 (2015, 2016, 2017)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2010)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1963, 1999, 2018)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (1986, 1993)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Big Horn 69 Kaycee 44

12/7 Kaycee 61 Greybull 52

12/8 Kaycee 43 Lusk 37

12/14-12/15 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/5 at Burlington

1/11 at Hulett

1/17 Midwest

1/19 Upton

1/25 at Arvada-Clearmont

1/26 Wright

2/1 at Upton

2/2 Hulett

2/7 at Midwest

2/9 at Normative Services

2/15 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/16 Normative Services

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Douglas

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Greybull 54 Kaycee 25

12/7 Kaycee 42 Glenrock 36

12/8 Thermopolis 55 Kaycee 22

12/14-12/15 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/5 at Burlington

1/11 at Hulett

1/17 Midwest

1/19 Upton

1/25 at Arvada-Clearmont

1/26 Wright

2/1 at Upton

2/2 Hulett

2/7 at Midwest

2/9 at Normative Services JV

2/15 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/16 Normative Services JV

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Douglas

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Burlington 74 Kaycee 12

9/8 Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 Forfeit

9/14 Kaycee 60 Guernsey-Sunrise 29

9/21 Kaycee 2 Midwest 0 Forfeit

9/29 Kaycee 21 Hulett 6

10/5 Kaycee 46 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19

10/13 H.E.M. 50 Kaycee 43

10/20 Kaycee 41 Normative Services 32

10/26 Little Snake River 71 Kaycee 18

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kaycee 2 Rock River 1 (25-16, 24-25, 15-5)

8/24 Kaycee 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-14)

8/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Kaycee 1 (25-22, 14-25, 15-6)

8/24 Kaycee 2 H.E.M. 1 (25-10, 19-25, 15-10)

8/24 Kaycee 2 Lusk 0 (25-21, 25-18)

8/31 Kaycee 3 Hulett 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-23)

9/4 at Buffalo JV

9/8 Moorcroft 2 Kaycee 0 (25-18, 25-21)

9/8 Kaycee 2 Upton 0 (25-16, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Wind River 2 Kaycee 1 (25-22, 13-25, 15-10)

9/13 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-9)

9/14 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Kaycee 0 (25-20, 25-13, 26-24)

9/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 1 (25-21, 25-21, 28-30, 25-20)

9/21 Dubois 3 Kaycee 2 (30-28, 16-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10)

9/29 Natrona JV 2 Kaycee 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/29 Kaycee 2 Cheyenne South JV 1 (25-21, 10-25, 15-11)

10/6 Saratoga 2 Kaycee 0 (25-19, 25-18)

10/6 Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-22)

10/6 Meeteetse 2 Kaycee 1 (25-16, 21-25, 15-9)

10/12 Kaycee 3 Hulett 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-15)

10/13 Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 2 (25-16, 23-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12)

10/18 Kaycee 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-17, 25-21, 23-25, 25-8)

10/19 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-20)

10/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-18)

10/26 Kaycee 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-10)

10/26 Kaycee 3 H.E.M. 2 (25-16, 25-23, 21-25, 17-25, 17-15)

10/27 Kaycee 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (25-23, 25-20, 21-25, 20-25, 15-12)

11/1 Kaycee 3 Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-15)

11/2 H.E.M. 3 Kaycee 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-9)

11/3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Kaycee 2 (18-25, 25-20, 18-25, 25-19, 15-6)