Team Info:

Mascot: Trojans

Location: 3500 East 12th Street Casper, WY 82609

Phone Number: 307-253-2000

Director of Activities: A.J. Nathan

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 3 (1972, 1980, 1981)

Volleyball State Titles: 6 (1971, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2010)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 5 (1974, 1975, 1980, 1981, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 3 (2002, 2014, 2015)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 1 (1994)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 3 (1978, 1996, 2007)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1976, 1978, 1979, 1980)

Boys Alpine Ski State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 2 (1980, 2002)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (1998, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2012)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 2 (1994, 2005)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (2001, 2002, 2012)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2016)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 2016)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (2002, 2011, 2012)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2013)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Sheridan 3 Kelly Walsh 2 OT

3/18 Kelly Walsh 2 Buffalo 0

3/24 Kelly Walsh 5 Jackson 0

3/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Evanston 1

4/4 Kelly Walsh 0 Green River 0 (Tie)

4/7 Natrona 2 Kelly Walsh 1 OT

4/18 Laramie 5 Kelly Walsh 2

4/21 Kelly Walsh 1 Evanston 1 (Tie)

4/22 Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 1

4/26 Kelly Walsh 4 Natrona 0

4/29 Rock Springs 2 Kelly Walsh 1 OT

5/5 Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 1

5/6 Kelly Walsh 1 Green River 0

5/12 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0

5/13 Rock Springs 3 Kelly Walsh 0

5/18 Gillette (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Kelly Walsh 4 Sheridan 1

3/18 Kelly Walsh 9 Buffalo 0

3/24 Kelly Walsh 1 Jackson 0

3/25 Kelly Walsh 7 Evanston 0

4/4 Kelly Walsh 7 Green River 1

4/7 Kelly Walsh 4 Natrona 0

4/18 Laramie 6 Kelly Walsh 0

4/21 Kelly Walsh 4 Evanston 0

4/22 Kelly Walsh 2 Jackson 0

4/26 Kelly Walsh 5 Natrona 0

4/29 Rock Springs 2 Kelly Walsh 1

5/2 Gillette 4 Kelly Walsh 0

5/5 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 1

5/6 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 1

5/12 Jackson 3 Kelly Walsh 2 Shootout: 5-4

5/13 Kelly Walsh 6 Green River 0

5/18 Cheyenne East (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/24 at Natrona - Click here to see results

4/7 Trojan Invitational - Click here to see results

4/13 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

4/13 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

4/18 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

4/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

5/1 Natrona Dual - Click here to see results

5/5 at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Rock Sprigs - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Kelly Walsh 55 Jackson 18 (Non-Conference Game)

12/9 Riverton 56 Kelly Walsh 42

12/10 Kelly Walsh 81 Laramie 49

12/20 Kelly Walsh 61 Cheyenne East 48

1/5 Kelly Walsh 63 Sheridan 58

1/5 Cheyenne East 70 Kelly Walsh 58 OT

1/6 Kelly Walsh 56 Cheyenne South 35

1/7 Kelly Walsh 47 Cheyenne Central 40

1/14 Kelly Walsh 56 Gering, NE 52

1/19 Kelly Walsh 59 Natrona 26

1/27 Kelly Walsh 67 Jackson 36

1/28 Kelly Walsh 59 Evanston 38

2/3 Rock Springs 81 Kelly Walsh 73

2/4 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 42

2/9 Kelly Walsh 45 Natrona 33

2/17 Kelly Walsh 51 Evanston 36

2/18 Kelly Walsh 78 Jackson 43

2/24 Kelly Walsh 74 Rock Springs 53

2/25 Kelly Walsh 63 Green River 38

3/3 Kelly Walsh 69 Natrona 52

3/4 Kelly Walsh 64 Rock Springs 41

3/9 Kelly Walsh 39 Cheyenne Central 34

3/10 Kelly Walsh 54 Sheridan 37

3/11 Kelly Walsh 62 Rock Springs 49 - State Championship

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Kelly Walsh 59 Jackson 37 (Non-Conference Game)

12/9 Kelly Walsh 47 Riverton 27

12/10 Laramie 60 Kelly Walsh 46

1/5 Kelly Walsh 51 Sheridan 37

1/5 Cheyenne East 53 Kelly Walsh 26

1/6 Kelly Walsh 49 Cheyenne South 41

1/7 Cheyenne Central 58 Kelly Walsh 37

1/14 Kelly Walsh 60 Gering, NE 53

1/19 Natrona 50 Kelly Walsh 35

1/21 Aurora, CO Regis Jesuit 70 Kelly Walsh 36

1/27 Kelly Walsh 45 Jackson 27

1/28 Kelly Walsh 58 Evanston 46

2/3 Rock Springs 57 Kelly Walsh 41

2/4 Kelly Walsh 58 Green River 52

2/9 Natrona 55 Kelly Walsh 43

2/17 Kelly Walsh 37 Evanston 36

2/18 Kelly Walsh 69 Jackson 57

2/24 Rock Springs 50 Kelly Walsh 44

2/25 Kelly Walsh 48 Green River 44

3/3 Rock Springs 66 Kelly Walsh 57

3/4 Evanston 50 Kelly Walsh 41

3/9 Gillette 78 Kelly Walsh 29

3/10 Cheyenne Central 50 Kelly Walsh 32

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/13 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/3 Gillette - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/17 Wheatland, Douglas, Torrington (at Wheatland)

1/19 Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

1/28 Conference Duals at Rock Springs

1/31 at Laramie

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/10 at Natrona

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/5 Buffalo - Click here to see results

1/7 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/17 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/21 Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/27 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/28 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/31 Natrona - Click here to see results

2/3 Evanston - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/16 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Nordic Ski Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Jackson - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 Casper Invitational - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Cody - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Jackson - Click here to see results

 

2017 Alpine Ski Schedule:

1/13-1/14 Kelly Walsh Invitational - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 at Cody - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Natrona Invitational - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Jackson - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/28 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

2/4 KW-NC Dual - Click here to see results

2/4 at Colorado Springs, CO - Click here to see results

2/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Gillette 43 Kelly Walsh 0

9/2 Sheridan 34 Kelly Walsh 0

9/9 Rock Springs 35 Kelly Walsh 12

9/16 Kelly Walsh 35 Cheyenne South 7

9/23 Cheyenne East 23 Kelly Walsh 6

9/30 Kelly Walsh 19 Natrona 14

10/7 Kelly Walsh 28 Evanston 0

10/14 Kelly Walsh 21 Cheyenne Central 0

10/21 Kelly Walsh 18 Laramie 15

10/28 Natrona 37 Kelly Walsh 21

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-14)

8/26 Cheyenne East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-18)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 (no scores provided)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-20)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-17, 25-20)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-22, 25-19)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Glenrock 0 (25-13, 25-10)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-18, 25-21)

9/3 Kelly Walsh 2 Natrona 0 (25-22, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

9/3 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-22, 16-25, 31-29)

9/3 Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (29-27, 25-22)

9/9 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (25-20, 25-20, 14-25, 25-22)

9/10 Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)

9/16 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-23, 25-11)

9/17 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-14)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Hulett 0 (25-8, 25-15)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-11)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-20)

9/24 Cheyenne East 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-18, 23-25, 15-11)

9/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona 1 (21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-10)

9/30 Kelly Walsh 2 McCook, NE 0 (25-21, 25-19)

9/30 Kelly Walsh 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-11, 25-15)

9/30 Kelly Walsh 2 Ogallala, NE 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-20)

10/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Sidney, NE 0 (25-22, 25-23)

10/1 Ogallala, NE 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (21-25, 25-11, 26-24)

10/1 Grand Island, NE Northwest 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-18, 25-13)

10/7 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-17, 25-13)

10/8 Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-20)

10/13 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

10/14 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-12)

10/20 Natrona 3 Kelly Walsh 2 (25-18, 16-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9)

10/29 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-17)

10/29 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 19-17)

11/3 Kelly Walsh 3 Sheridan 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-15)

11/4 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-22)

11/5 Cheyenne East 3 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-23) - State Championship

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Douglas - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Sheridan

9/8-9/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Casper Invitational - Click here to see results

9/17 Tin Cup

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/23 Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/25 Torrington (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

8/27 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

8/27 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/9 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/10 Powell - Click here to see results

9/10 Cody - Click here to see results

9/16 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/17 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/19 Gillette

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 Casper Invitational - Click here to see results

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/7 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Casper - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/3 Gillette and Laramie (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/16-9/17 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/23 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/24 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/29 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/6 Natrona - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

10/18 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Laramie

Cheyenne East

at Cheyenne South

Rock Springs

at Sheridan

Cheyenne Central

at Natrona

at Thunder Basin

Campbell County