Kelly Walsh

Team Info:

Mascot: Trojans

Location: 3500 East 12th Street Casper, WY 82609

Phone Number: 307-253-2000

Director of Activities: A.J. Nathan

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northwest

Conference In Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 3 (1972, 1980, 1981)

Volleyball State Titles: 8 (1971, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2017, 2018)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 5 (1974, 1975, 1980, 1981, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 3 (2002, 2014, 2015)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 1 (1994)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 3 (1978, 1996, 2007)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1976, 1978, 1979, 1980)

Boys Alpine Ski State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 2 (1980, 2002)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (1998, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2012)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 2 (1994, 2005)

Boys Golf State Titles: 5 (2001, 2002, 2012, 2017, 2018)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2016, 2017, 2018)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 6 (1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 2016, 2017)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (2002, 2011, 2012)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2013)

 

2018-2019 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Kelly Walsh 63 Star Valley 43

12/7 Kelly Walsh 66 Cheyenne South 36

12/8 Kelly Walsh 69 Evanston 47

12/14 Natrona

12/18 at Cheyenne East

1/3-1/5 at Cheyenne (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Sheridan

1/18 at Cody

1/19 Riverton

1/26 Rock Springs

2/1 at Evanston

2/2 at Green River

2/8 Star Valley

2/9 Jackson

2/15 Cody

2/16 at Riverton

2/21 at Natrona

2/23 at Rock Springs

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Star Valley 42 Kelly Walsh 38

12/7 Kelly Walsh 55 Sheridan 24

12/8 Kelly Walsh 44 Evanston 17

12/14 Natrona

12/18 at Cheyenne East

1/3-1/5 at Cheyenne (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Sheridan

1/18 at Cody

1/19 Riverton

1/26 Rock Springs

2/1 at Evanston

2/2 at Green River

2/8 Star Valley

2/9 Jackson

2/15 Cody

2/16 at Riverton

2/21 at Natrona

2/23 at Rock Springs

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-2019 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/11 Cheyenne South

12/14-12/15 at Loveland, CO

12/20 at Sheridan

1/3 Gering, NE

1/4-1/5 at Douglas

1/11-1/12 Trojan Border War

1/15 Cheyenne East

1/18-1/19 at Lafayette, CO Centaurus

1/22 at Laramie

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/29 at Thunder Basin

2/2 Evanston (at Rock Springs)

2/2 at Rock Springs

2/2 Green River (at Rock Springs)

2/7 at Natrona

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rock Springs

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/14 Casper Pre-Invite

12/15 Casper Invitational

12/28 at Laramie

12/29 at Laramie

1/3 at Buffalo

1/5 at Sheridan

1/11 at Laramie

1/12 at Cheyenne South

1/15 Sheridan

1/18 Campbell County, Laramie, Thunder Basin

1/19 Campbell County, Laramie, Thunder Basin

1/25 at Sheridan

1/26 at Gillette

1/29 Natrona

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Evanston

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette

 

2018-19 Nordic Ski Schedule:

12/7-12/8 Kelly Walsh Invitational - Click here to see results

12/21-12/22 at Cody

1/4-1/5 at Pinedale

1/18-1/19 at Soldier Hollow, UT

2/1-2/2 at Jackson

2/8-2/9 Natrona Invitational

2/22-2/23 State at Lander

 

2019 Alpine Ski Schedule:

1/11/-1/12 at Laramie

1/18-1/19 Kelly Walsh Invitational

2/1-2/2 at Pinedale

2/8-2/9 at Cody

2/15-2/16 Natrona Invitational

3/1-3/2 State at Jackson

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh 27 Laramie 14

8/31 Cheyenne East 28 Kelly Walsh 21

9/7 Kelly Walsh 41 Cheyenne South 15

9/14 Rock Springs 14 Kelly Walsh 7

9/21 Sheridan 30 Kelly Walsh 3

9/28 Cheyenne Central 17 Kelly Walsh 10

10/5 Natrona 42 Kelly Walsh 12

10/12 Thunder Basin 33 Kelly Walsh 17

10/19 Kelly Walsh 58 Campbell County 14

10/26 Natrona 35 Kelly Walsh 7

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-11, 25-14)

8/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-7)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-16)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-19)

8/25 Cheyenne Central 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 25-23)

8/31 Kelly Walsh 2 Rapid City, SD St. Thomas More 0 (25-11, 25-18)

8/31 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-21, 25-19)

8/31 Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin JV 0 (25-10, 25-17)

9/1 Billings, MT Senior 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 27-25)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-20, 25-22)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (25-16, 25-14)

9/6 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-18)

9/14 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)

9/15 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-11)

9/21 Kelly Walsh 3 Cody 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-19)

9/22 Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

9/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-23)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-15, 25-19)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-7)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-9, 25-8)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Mountain View 0 (25-17, 25-21)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (25-18, 25-27, 15-6)

10/5 Kelly Walsh 3 Star Valley 1 (25-17, 25-18, 26-28, 25-20)

10/6 Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-11)

10/11 Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-12)

10/12 Kelly Walsh 3 Cody 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-19)

10/16 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-13)

10/20 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-20)

10/26 Kelly Walsh 3 Jackson 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-8)

10/26 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-15)

10/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Star Valley 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-13, 15-12)

11/1 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne East 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-11)

11/2 Kelly Walsh 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-19)

11/3 Kelly Walsh 3 Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-10) - State Championship

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/13-8/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 Casper Invitational - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 Tin Cup vs. Natrona

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/13 Rawlins (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

8/18 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

8/18 at Cheyenne Central - Rained Out

8/23 Torrington (Girls only) - Click here to see results

8/23 Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/28 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/30 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/6 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/6 Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/7 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/8 Powell - Click here to see results

9/8 Cody - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 Kelly Walsh Invitational - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/20 Natrona Invitational - Click here to see results

9/27 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/1 Campbell County, Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/7 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/21 Jackson, Laramie - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/25 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/29 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/5 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

10/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/25 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results