Team Info:

Mascot: Plainsmen

Location: 1710 South Boulder Drive, Laramie, WY 82070

Phone Number: 307-721-4420

Director of Activities: Bruce Schmidt

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 16 (1950, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1984, 1994)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 8 (1923, 1925, 1933, 1934, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1985)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1956, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1999)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 19 (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988,1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 11 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 2000, 2001)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 3 (1981, 2013, 2014)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 1 (2016)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (1988)

Girls Alpine Ski State Titles: 2 (1998, 1999)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (2000, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 4 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2011)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (1973)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2002, 2008, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1996)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Laramie 1 Scottsbluff, NE 0 OT

3/25 Laramie 4 Riverton 1

3/28 Laramie 3 Natrona 2

3/31 Laramie 3 Sheridan 2

4/1 Gillette 4 Laramie 0

4/4 Laramie 5 Cheyenne South 1

4/12 Laramie 2 Cheyenne East 1

4/14 Laramie 1 Cheyenne Central 1 (Tie)

4/18 Laramie 5 Kelly Walsh 2

4/21 Laramie 3 Gillette 1

4/22 Sheridan 2 Laramie 0

4/25 Laramie 8 Cheyenne South 0

5/1 Laramie 4 Cheyenne Central 2

5/6 Laramie 2 Cheyenne East 1

5/12 Laramie 2 Gillette 0 OT

5/13 Cheyenne Central 3 Laramie 0

5/18 Green River (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Laramie 10 Scottsbluff, NE 0

3/25 Laramie 10 Riverton 0

3/31 Laramie 7 Sheridan 0

4/1 Gillette 2 Laramie 1

4/4 Laramie 10 Cheyenne South 0

4/12 Laramie 1 Cheyenne East 0

4/14 Laramie 2 Cheyenne Central 1 OT

4/18 Laramie 6 Kelly Walsh 0

4/21 Gillette 1 Laramie 0 OT

4/22 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0

4/25 Laramie 8 Cheyenne South 0

5/3 Laramie 1 Cheyenne Central 0

5/5 Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 0

5/11 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0

5/12 Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 1

5/13 Gillette 3 Laramie 0

5/18 Rock Springs (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/24 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/25 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

3/30 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

4/7 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/8 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

4/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

4/22 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

4/28 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

4/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

5/5 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Riverton 66 Laramie 40

12/9 Laramie 54 Jackson 41

12/9 Evanston 75 Laramie 60

12/10 Kelly Walsh 81 Laramie 49

12/28 Gothenburg, NE 56 Laramie 43

12/29 Torrington 60 Laramie 59

12/30 Laramie 56 Imperial, NE Chase County 54

1/5 Laramie 50 Evanston 49

1/7 Riverton 71 Laramie 62

1/13 Rock Springs 73 Laramie 52

1/14 Green River 69 Laramie 49

1/20 Gillette 60 Laramie 42

1/21 Sheridan 74 Laramie 43

1/27 Laramie 64 Cheyenne South 54

2/1 Cheyenne Central 56 Laramie 51

2/3 Cheyenne East 63 Laramie 61

2/10 Cheyenne South 59 Laramie 58

2/17 Sheridan 68 Laramie 50

2/18 Gillette 103 Laramie 74

2/24 Laramie 55 Cheyenne East 52

2/25 Cheyenne Central 62 Laramie 59

3/2 Cheyenne Central 59 Laramie 52

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Laramie 48 Riverton 14

12/9 Laramie 52 Jackson 24

12/9 Laramie 59 Evanston 43

12/10 Laramie 60 Kelly Walsh 46

12/28 Laramie 56 Gothenburg, NE 24

12/29 Sidney, NE 44 Laramie 42

12/30 Imperial, NE Chase County 38 Laramie 37

1/5 Laramie 59 Evanston 40

1/7 Laramie 56 Riverton 21

1/13 Laramie 53 Rock Springs 42

1/14 Laramie 52 Green River 41

1/20 Gillette 66 Laramie 51

1/21 Laramie 61 Sheridan 43

1/27 Laramie 64 Cheyenne South 55

2/1 Laramie 40 Cheyenne Central 30

2/3 Cheyenne East 46 Laramie 28

2/10 Laramie 60 Cheyenne South 34

2/17 Laramie 64 Sheridan 41

2/18 Gillette 71 Laramie 48

2/24 Cheyenne East 58 Laramie 37

2/25 Laramie 45 Cheyenne Central 42

3/2 Laramie 60 Cheyenne South 34

3/3 Cheyenne East 75 Laramie 38

3/4 Cheyenne Central 50 Laramie 41

3/9 Laramie 43 Rock Springs 36

3/10 Cheyenne East 58 Laramie 51

3/11 Natrona 53 Laramie 35

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/13 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/3 Wheatland - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/11 at Ft. Collins, CO Poudre - Click here to see results

1/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/18 at Cheyenne Central

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/27 Sheridan (at Cheyenne South)

1/27 Gillette (at Cheyenne South)

1/31 Kelly Walsh

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 Laramie Relays - Click here to see results

12/10 Laramie Pentathlon - Click here to see results

12/13 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

12/16 at Riverton - Click here to see results

12/17 at Riverton - Click here to see results

12/29 Laramie Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

12/30 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

1/3 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/7 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/10 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/13 Sheridan, Kelly Walsh, Natrona - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/17 Rawlins - Click here to see results

1/20 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

1/28 Green River - Click here to see results

1/31 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/7 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/17 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Nordic Ski Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Jackson - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Casper - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Cody - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Jackson - Click here to see results

 

2017 Alpine Ski Schedule:

1/13-1/14 at Casper - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 at Cody - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 at Casper - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Jackson - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/28 Laramie Quad - Click here to see results

2/4 at Colorado Springs, CO - Click here to see results

2/4 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/10 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Sheridan 42 Laramie 13

9/2 Rock Springs 29 Laramie 21

9/9 Natrona 14 Laramie 13

9/16 Laramie 19 Evanston 6

9/23 Laramie 13 Cheyenne Central 7

9/30 Laramie 20 Cheyenne South 6

10/7 Laramie 31 Cheyenne East 21

10/14 Gillette 45 Laramie 27

10/21 Kelly Walsh 18 Laramie 15

10/28 Rock Springs 37 Laramie 15

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Laramie 2 Rawlins 0 (25-15, 25-18)

8/26 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-23, 25-18)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-20)

8/27 Laramie 2 Natrona 1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-16)

9/2 Laramie 2 Sundance 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/2 Laramie 2 Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-23)

9/2 Laramie 2 Natrona 1 (6-25, 25-22, 25-21)

9/3 Laramie 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-23, 25-22)

9/3 Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 0 (29-27, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/3 Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (29-27, 25-22)

9/9 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-19)

9/10 Laramie 3 Gillette 2 (21-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-21, 17-15)

9/20 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-17)

9/22 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-18)

9/23 Laramie 2 Rawlins 0 (25-23, 25-23)

9/23 Laramie 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-20, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 Laramie 2 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-22)

9/24 Laramie 2 Douglas 0 (25-19, 25-22)

9/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-23, 25-20)

9/27 Laramie 3 Rock Springs 1 (16-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-21)

10/1 Laramie 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-19)

10/4 Cheyenne East 3 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-14)

10/7 Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-23)

10/8 Sheridan 3 Laramie 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-16)

10/11 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-19)

10/18 Cheyenne East 3 Laramie 2 (25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 17-25, 15-10)

10/20 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-22)

10/28 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-6)

10/28 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-19)

10/29 Laramie 3 Gillette 2 (15-25, 26-24, 16-25, 25-19, 17-15)

10/29 Cheyenne East 3 Laramie 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-13)

11/3 Evanston 3 Laramie 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-19)

11/4 Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (25-19, 15-25, 26-24, 25-15)

11/5 Laramie 3 Gillette 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-22)

11/5 Laramie 3 Natrona 1 (25-21, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Sheridan

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/27 Torrington - Click here to see results

8/27 Riverton - Click here to see results

8/30 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/30 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/1 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/2 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/16 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/17 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/20 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/9 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/16 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

9/30 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/30 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/2 Gillette - Click here to see results

9/3 Kelly Walsh and Natrona - Click here to see results

9/9 Sheridan, Green River and Evanston - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/13 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/16-9/17 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/20 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/23 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/24 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/27 Cheyenne South and Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/30 Jackson and Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/1 Green River and Jackson - Click here to see results

10/4 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/21 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Kelly Walsh

at Rock Springs

at Campbell County

Natrona

at Cheyenne Central

Cheyenne East

at Cheyenne South

Sheridan

Thunder Basin