Team Info:

Mascot: Plainsmen

Location: 1710 South Boulder Drive, Laramie, WY 82070

Phone Number: 307-721-4420

Director of Activities: Jeremy Qualls

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 16 (1950, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1984, 1994)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 8 (1923, 1925, 1933, 1934, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1985)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1956, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1999)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 19 (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988,1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 11 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 2000, 2001)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 3 (1981, 2013, 2014)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 1 (2016)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (1988)

Girls Alpine Ski State Titles: 2 (1998, 1999)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (2000, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 4 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2011)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (1973)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2002, 2008, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1996)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/25 Kelly Walsh 37 Laramie 21

9/1 Rock Springs 51 Laramie 29

9/8 Laramie 44 Campbell County 0

9/15 Natrona 42 Laramie 10

9/22 at Cheyenne Central

9/29 Cheyenne East

10/6 at Cheyenne South

10/13 Sheridan

10/20 Thunder Basin

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Laramie 2 Natrona 0 (25-16, 25-15)

8/25 Rawlins 2 Laramie 1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-21)

8/25 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-17)

8/26 Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23)

8/26 Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/1 Laramie 2 Newcastle 0 (25-8, 25-6)

9/1 Laramie 2 Douglas 0 (25-14, 25-14)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (20-25, 25-13, 25-18)

9/2 Laramie 2 Campbell County 1 (25-20, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

9/2 Laramie 2 Rapid City, SD Stevens 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-23)

9/2 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (25-19, 22-25, 26-24)

9/5 Laramie 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-6)

9/8 Laramie 3 Campbell County 0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-18)

9/9 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 25-19, 27-25)

9/14 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)

9/15 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

9/19 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17)

9/22 Rawlins (at Casper)

9/22 Cheyenne Central (at Casper) (Non-Conference Game)

9/22 Big Horn (at Casper)

9/23 at Casper (Schedule TBA)

9/28 at Cheyenne East

9/30 Green River

10/6 Sheridan

10/7 Campbell County

10/12 at Cheyenne South

10/14 at Thunder Basin

10/17 Cheyenne East

10/19 at Cheyenne Central

10/27-10/28 Regionals at Laramie

11/2-11/4 State at Casper

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/16 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

8/31-9/1 at Rawlins

9/7-9/8 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/14 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/14 at Natrona - Click here to see results

8/17 Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/19 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/19 Green River - Click here to see results

8/24 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/26 Sheridan (at Torrington) - Click here to see results

8/26 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/29 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/1 Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/1 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/5 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/15 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/23 at Salt Lake City, UT

9/29 at Thornton, CO

10/13 Regionals at TBA

10/21 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 Laramie Relays - Click here to see results

8/26 Laramie Pentathlon - Click here to see results

9/1 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/2 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/8 Sheridan, Green River, Evanston (Home) - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/22 at Kelly Walsh

9/23 at Sheridan

9/29 at Rock Springs

9/30 at Green River

10/6 Cheyenne South, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central (Home)

10/13 at Gillette

10/14 at Gillette

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Laramie

10/27 Last Chance Meet

11/3-11/4 State at Gillette