Team Info:

Mascot: Longhorns

Location: 2107 Idaho PO Box 218 Meeteetse, WY 82433

Phone Number: 307-868-2501

Director of Activities: Matt Jensen

Conference In Football: 6-Man West

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Northwest

Football State Titles: 2 (1993, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1976)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1987)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1981)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1976, 1977)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 at Hanna (Schedule TBA)

12/9 at Encampment (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 at Shoshoni (Schedule TBA)

12/30 Normative Services

1/6 Rock River

1/11-1/13 at Laramie (Schedule TBA)

1/19 at Ten Sleep

1/20 Burlington

1/27 Dubois

2/2 at St. Stephens

2/3 Ten Sleep

2/9 at Burlington

2/10 Riverside

2/16 at Dubois

2/17 St. Stephens

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Lander

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 at Hanna (Schedule TBA)

12/9 at Encampment (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 at Shoshoni (Schedule TBA)

12/30 Normative Services

1/6 Rock River

1/11-1/13 at Laramie (Schedule TBA)

1/19 at Ten Sleep

1/20 Burlington

1/27 Dubois

2/2 at St. Stephens

2/3 Ten Sleep

2/9 at Burlington

2/10 Riverside

2/16 at Dubois

2/17 St. Stephens

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Lander

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/8 Meeteetse 66 Dubois 42

9/16 Little Snake River 74 Meeteetse 12

9/22 Meeteetse 38 Riverside 37

9/29 Burlington 50 Meeteetse 16

10/6 Farson-Eden 40 Meeteetse 21

10/13 Meeteetse 69 Ten Sleep 0

10/20 Meeteetse 73 St. Stephens 32

10/27 Kaycee 77 Meeteetse 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Riverside 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-18)

8/25 Lovell 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-21, 25-19)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-10)

8/26 Greybull 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-19, 25-19)

8/26 Rocky Mountain 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-17, 26-24)

8/26 Meeteetse 2 Riverside 1 (21-25, 25-23, 15-13)

8/31 Rocky Mountain 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-23, 25-17, 16-25, 25-22)

9/1 Meeteetse 3 Dubois 2 (15-25, 25-20, 25-16, 19-25, 15-12)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (21-11, 21-13)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 1 (9-21, 21-16, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 St. Stephens 2 Meeteetse 1 (11-21, 21-17, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 0 (21-13, 21-11) (Non-Conference Game)

9/16 Meeteetse 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-12)

9/16 Riverside 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 23-25, 20-18)

9/22 Dubois 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-23, 20-25, 16-25, 25-9, 15-12)

9/23 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-15)

9/29 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18)

9/30 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-23)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-16)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 1 (24-25, 25-20, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 1 (24-25, 25-7, 15-12)

10/13 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-18)

10/20 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-9, 25-23, 25-12)

10/21 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1 (25-13, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23)

10/27 Meeteetse 3 Farson-Eden 1 (25-18, 25-21, 10-25, 28-26)

10/27 Cokeville 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-19)

10/28 Dubois 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-17, 20-25, 19-25, 27-25, 15-13)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

TBA

St. Stephens

at Little Snake River

Burlington

at Farson-Eden

Riverside

at Dubois

at Ten Sleep