Team Info:

Mascot: Longhorns

Location: 2107 Idaho PO Box 218 Meeteetse, WY 82433

Phone Number: 307-868-2501

Director of Activities: Matt Jensen

Conference In Football: 6-Man West

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Northwest

Football State Titles: 2 (1993, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1976)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1987)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1981)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1976, 1977)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 at Wind River - Click here to see results

4/14 at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

4/20 at Riverside

4/21 at Lovell - Click here to see results

4/27 Meeteetse Invitational

5/4 at Thermopolis

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Lander

5/17-5/19 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/15 Farson-Eden 84 Meeteetse 51

12/16 Cokeville 68 Meeteetse 27

12/16 Saratoga 77 Meeteetse 39

1/4 Meeteetse 68 Fort Washakie JV 53

1/6 Meeteetse 51 Rock River 44

1/12 Meeteetse 49 Arvada-Clearmont 39

1/12 Meeteetse 51 H.E.M. 43

1/13 Meeteetse 36 Rock River 28

1/20 Burlington 58 Meeteetse 15

1/25 Meeteetse 42 Cody Sophomores 34

1/27 Meeteetse 55 Dubois 38

2/2 St. Stephens 65 Meeteetse 61

2/3 Meeteetse 55 Ten Sleep 32

2/6 Meeteetse 54 Ten Sleep 32

2/9 Burlington 67 Meeteetse 24

2/10 Meeteetse 66 Riverside 52

2/16 Meeteetse 71 Dubois 43

2/17 St. Stephens 63 Meeteetse 48

2/22 Saratoga 65 Meeteetse 34

2/23 Little Snake River 70 Meeteetse 37

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Meeteetse 36 Evanston Freshmen 27

12/15 Farson-Eden 51 Meeteetse 32

12/16 Cokeville 60 Meeteetse 30

12/16 Saratoga 37 Meeteetse 30

1/4 Meeteetse 49 Fort Washakie JV 32

1/6 Rock River 49 Meeteetse 43

1/12 Arvada-Clearmont 46 Meeteetse 25

1/12 H.E.M. 39 Meeteetse 23

1/13 Rock River 43 Meeteetse 15

1/19 Meeteetse 33 Ten Sleep 19

1/20 Burlington 50 Meeteetse 32

1/25 Meeteetse 47 Cody Sophomores 41

1/27 Meeteetse 39 Dubois 33

2/2 St. Stephens 57 Meeteetse 44

2/3 Ten Sleep 41 Meeteetse 37

2/9 Burlington 33 Meeteetse 23

2/10 Riverside 34 Meeteetse 17

2/16 Dubois 57 Meeteetse 49 OT

2/17 St. Stephens 65 Meeteetse 45

2/19 Ten Sleep 43 Meeteetse 27

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/8 Meeteetse 66 Dubois 42

9/16 Little Snake River 74 Meeteetse 12

9/22 Meeteetse 38 Riverside 37

9/29 Burlington 50 Meeteetse 16

10/6 Farson-Eden 40 Meeteetse 21

10/13 Meeteetse 69 Ten Sleep 0

10/20 Meeteetse 73 St. Stephens 32

10/27 Kaycee 77 Meeteetse 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Riverside 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-18)

8/25 Lovell 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-21, 25-19)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-10)

8/26 Greybull 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-19, 25-19)

8/26 Rocky Mountain 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-17, 26-24)

8/26 Meeteetse 2 Riverside 1 (21-25, 25-23, 15-13)

8/31 Rocky Mountain 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-23, 25-17, 16-25, 25-22)

9/1 Meeteetse 3 Dubois 2 (15-25, 25-20, 25-16, 19-25, 15-12)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (21-11, 21-13)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 1 (9-21, 21-16, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 St. Stephens 2 Meeteetse 1 (11-21, 21-17, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 0 (21-13, 21-11) (Non-Conference Game)

9/16 Meeteetse 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-12)

9/16 Riverside 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 23-25, 20-18)

9/22 Dubois 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-23, 20-25, 16-25, 25-9, 15-12)

9/23 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-15)

9/29 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18)

9/30 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-23)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-16)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 1 (24-25, 25-20, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 1 (24-25, 25-7, 15-12)

10/13 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-18)

10/20 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-9, 25-23, 25-12)

10/21 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1 (25-13, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23)

10/27 Meeteetse 3 Farson-Eden 1 (25-18, 25-21, 10-25, 28-26)

10/27 Cokeville 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-19)

10/28 Dubois 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-17, 20-25, 19-25, 27-25, 15-13)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

TBA

St. Stephens

at Little Snake River

Burlington

at Farson-Eden

Riverside

at Dubois

at Ten Sleep