Midwest

Team Info:

Mascot: Oilers

Location: 256 Lewis PO Box 368 Midwest, WY 82643

Phone Number: 307-253-3500

Director of Activities: David Sunday and Michael Gibson

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A East

Football State Titles: 2 (1979, 1991)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1978, 1980)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Sundance 57 Midwest 25

12/7 Arvada-Clearmont 32 Midwest 29 (Non-Conference Game)

12/8 Midwest 42 Ten Sleep 38 OT

12/14 St. Stephens 97 Midwest 56

12/15 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 72 Midwest 34

12/15 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 42

1/4 St. Stephens

1/5 at Dubois

1/11-1/12 at Buffalo (Schedule TBA)

1/17 at Kaycee

1/19 at Hulett

1/25 Normative Services

1/26 Upton

2/1 Hulett

2/2 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/7 Kaycee

2/8 H.E.M.

2/9 at Upton

2/15 at Normative Services

2/16 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Douglas

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Sundance 57 Midwest 9

12/8 Douglas JV 39 Midwest 21

12/8 Hulett 51 Midwest 21 (Non-Conference Game)

12/14 St. Stephens 63 Midwest 32

12/15 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 68 Midwest 27

12/15 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 24

1/4 St. Stephens

1/5 at Dubois

1/11-1/12 at Buffalo (Schedule TBA)

1/17 at Kaycee

1/19 at Hulett

1/25 Normative Services JV

1/26 Upton

2/1 Hulett

2/2 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/7 Kaycee

2/8 H.E.M.

2/9 at Upton

2/15 at Normative Services JV

2/16 at Arvada-Clearmont

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Douglas

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Midwest 68 Dubois 20

9/8 H.E.M. 64 Midwest 0

9/15 Normative Services 61 Midwest 18

9/21 Kaycee 2 Midwest 0 Forfeit

9/28 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 Midwest 13

10/5 Guernsey-Sunrise 65 Midwest 12

10/13 Hulett 75 Midwest 25

10/19 Midwest 2 Rock River 0 Forfeit

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-12)

8/24 Midwest 2 H.E.M. 1 (21-25, 25-24, 15-13)

8/24 Lusk 2 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-13)

8/24 Rock River 2 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-16)

8/24 Midwest 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-24)

8/28 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 2 (27-25, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-4)

8/30 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 1 (25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)

8/31 St. Stephens 3 Midwest 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-20, 25-23)

9/8 Midwest 3 Hulett 2 (25-12, 17-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-8)

9/14 Midwest 3 Glendo 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-16)

9/15 Midwest 3 Upton 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

9/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 1 (25-21, 25-21, 28-30, 25-20)

9/21 Midwest 3 Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-23, 26-24)

9/29 Midwest 2 Rawlins JV 0 (25-22, 25-22)

9/29 Sheridan JV 2 Midwest 0 (25-11, 25-13)

10/6 Burlington 2 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-24)

10/6 Midwest 2 Hulett 0 (25-24, 25-11) (Non-Conference Game)

10/6 Midwest 2 St. Stephens 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-9)

10/11 Upton 3 Midwest 1 (25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

10/12 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-16)

10/19 Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 25-13, 25-23, 25-23)

10/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-18)

10/26 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-16)

10/26 Midwest 3 Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-20)

10/27 H.E.M. 3 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-19)