Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 2 Country Lane PO Box 129 Moorcroft, WY 82721

Phone Number: 307-756-3446

Director of Activities: Randi Faeth

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 1 (1996)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1968, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1993, 1994)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2009, 2010, 2011)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2001)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Burns (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 at Wyoming Indian/Wind River (Schedule TBA)

1/4 at Hulett

1/8 Normative Services

1/11-1/13 at Newell/Rapid City, SD (Schedule TBA)

1/18 at Upton

1/20 at Sundance

1/26 Tongue River

1/27 at Wright

2/1 Upton

2/2 at Big Horn

2/3 Edgemont, SD

2/8 Sundance

2/10 at Tongue River

2/16 Wright

2/17 Big Horn

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Burns (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 at Wyoming Indian/Wind River (Schedule TBA)

1/4 at Hulett

1/9 at Newell/Rapid City, SD (Schedule TBA)

1/12-1/13 at Newell/Rapid City, SD (Schedule TBA)

1/18 at Upton

1/20 at Sundance

1/26 Tongue River

1/27 at Wright

2/1 Upton

2/2 at Big Horn

2/3 Edgemont, SD

2/8 Sundance

2/10 at Tongue River

2/16 Wright

2/17 Big Horn

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9 at Lusk

12/15-12/16 at Gillette

12/16 at Wright

1/5-1/6 at Hettinger, ND

1/12-1/13 at Miles City, MT

1/18 Wright (Home)

1/19-1/20 Moorcroft Mixer

1/23 at Spearfish, SD

1/26-1/27 at Riverton

2/2 at Greybull

2/8 at Hulett

2/9 at Glenrock

2/17 Regionals at Burns

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Upton-Sundance 28 Moorcroft 6

9/9 Moorcroft 58 Campbell County JV 0

9/16 Moorcroft 16 Rapid City, SD Central Sophomores 6

9/22 Moorcroft 28 Burns 0

9/29 Thermopolis 34 Moorcroft 20

10/6 Newcastle 35 Moorcroft 8

10/13 Glenrock 48 Moorcroft 6

10/20 Wheatland 28 Moorcroft 8

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-10, 25-9)

8/25 Moorcroft 2 Pine Ridge, SD 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/26 Lead-Deadwood, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-15, 20-25, 29-27)

8/26 Moorcroft 2 Hill City, SD 0 (25-13, 25-19)

8/26 Edgemont, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-20)

8/31 Moorcroft 3 Hulett 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 25-16)

9/5 Upton 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-15, 15-25, 24-26, 25-11, 15-13)

9/14 Wright 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 25-22, 118-25, 25-10)

9/15 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19)

9/16 Lusk 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 18-25, 15-2)

9/16 Moorcroft 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-12)

9/16 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-15, 15-25, 15-6)

9/16 Southeast 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-14, 25-20)

9/21 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-3)

9/23 Philip, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-15)

9/23 Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-16)

9/28 Moorcroft 3 Edgemont, SD 2 (23-25, 25-16, 19-25, 25-23, 15-6)

9/29 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 2 (16-25, 26-24, 14-25, 25-16, 15-13)

10/7 Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-21, 26-28, 25-13, 25-18)

10/12 Upton 3 Moorcroft 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

10/13 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-12)

10/19 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-15)

10/21 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-20)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/14 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/18 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/19 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/29 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/7 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 at Rapid City, SD

9/30 at Wright

10/3 at Sundance - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Tongue River - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Tongue River

at Burns

Thermopolis

Newcastle

at Buffalo

TBA

Wheatland

at Glenrock