Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 2 Country Lane PO Box 129 Moorcroft, WY 82721

Phone Number: 307-756-3446

Director of Activities: Randi Faeth

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 1 (1996)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1968, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1993, 1994)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2009, 2010, 2011)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2001)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/30 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

4/1 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

4/13 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

4/22 at Upton - Click here to see results

4/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

5/5 at Upton - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Burns 48 Moorcroft 36

12/9 Pine Bluffs 58 Moorcroft 16

12/9 Saratoga 47 Moorcroft 38

12/10 Wyoming Indian 75 Moorcroft 35

12/30 Glenrock 44 Moorcroft 25

1/5 Moorcroft 75 Hulett 39

1/7 Arvada-Clearmont 73 Moorcroft 60

1/12 Wall, SD 64 Moorcroft 54

1/13 Moorcroft 69 Edgemont, SD 33

1/14 Upton 54 Moorcroft 38 (Non-Conference Game)

1/19 Upton 54 Moorcroft 26

1/21 Sundance 50 Moorcroft 41

1/27 Tongue River 58 Moorcroft 42

1/28 Wright 82 Moorcroft 38

2/2 Upton 48 Moorcroft 35

2/3 Big Horn 79 Moorcroft 26

2/4 Moorcroft 51 Edgemont, SD 25

2/9 Sundance 36 Moorcroft 32

2/11 Tongue River 57 Moorcroft 53

2/17 Wright 75 Moorcroft 47

2/18 Big Horn 65 Moorcroft 20

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Moorcroft 38 Burns 35

12/9 Pine Bluffs 60 Moorcroft 16

12/9 Moorcroft 31 Saratoga 25

12/10 Wyoming Indian 64 Moorcroft 23

12/30 Moorcroft 36 Glenrock 35 OT

1/5 Moorcroft 52 Hulett 19

1/7 Moorcroft 45 Arvada-Clearmont 26

1/10 Moorcroft 60 Oelrichs, SD 55

1/13 Moorcroft 55 Hot Springs, SD 28

1/14 Faith, SD 60 Moorcroft 8

1/19 Upton 50 Moorcroft 46

1/21 Sundance 50 Moorcroft 39

1/27 Tongue River 52 Moorcroft 34

1/28 Wright 70 Moorcroft 35

2/2 Moorcroft 56 Upton 39

2/3 Big Horn 56 Moorcroft 24

2/4 Moorcroft 47 Edgemont, SD 32

2/9 Moorcroft 48 Sundance 43

2/11 Moorcroft 49 Tongue River 38

2/17 Wright 73 Moorcroft 45

2/18 Big Horn 62 Moorcroft 28

2/20 Tongue River 52 Moorcroft 48 OT

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Hettinger, ND - Click here to see results

1/10 Glenrock

1/13-1/14 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/19 at Wright

1/20-1/21 Moorcroft Mixer - Click here to see results

1/26 Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/28 at Greybull - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Conference Duals at Wright

2/17 Regionals at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Moorcroft 8 Lusk 0

9/9 Newcastle 36 Moorcroft 14

9/16 Moorcroft 38 Burns 34

9/23 Thermopolis 23 Moorcroft 20

9/30 Lovell 49 Moorcroft 12

10/7 Wheatland 22 Moorcroft 6

10/14 Big Horn 46 Moorcroft 8

10/21 Glenrock 54 Moorcroft 8

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Hill City, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-21, 25-15)

8/26 Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-21)

8/27 Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-21, 25-23)

8/27 Moorcroft 2 New Underwood, SD 0 (25-18, 25-13)

9/1 Upton 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-17, 11-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-6)

9/2 Moorcroft 3 Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

9/8 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

9/16 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-9)

9/17 Lusk 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-19, 20-25, 15-14)

9/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-16)

9/17 Moorcroft 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-14)

9/17 Southeast 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-15)

9/22 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-9, 25-23, 25-20)

9/24 Moorcroft 2 Sturgis, SD 1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-11)

9/24 Box Elder, SD Douglas 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-16, 25-11)

9/24 Wall, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-20)

9/24 Moorcroft 2 Lead/Deadwood, SD 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-16)

9/24 Rapid City, SD JV 2 Moorcroft 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-20)

9/29 Moorcroft 3 Edgemont, SD 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-17)

9/30 Tongue River 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-21, 16-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-9)

10/8 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-22)

10/13 Upton 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-18)

10/14 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

10/20 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)

10/22 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-18)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/19 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/26 Moorcroft Invitational - Click here to see results

9/2 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/9 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

9/10 at Big Horn

9/16-9/17 at Lusk

9/23-9/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

9/1 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/8 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/23 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

10/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/6 Moorcroft Invitational - Click here to see results

10/8 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Hulett - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Upton-Sundance

Gillette JV

at Rapid City, SD Central Sophomores

Burns

at Thermopolis

at Newcastle

Glenrock

Wheatland