Team Info:

Mascot: Dogies

Location: 116 Casper Avenue Newcastle, WY 82701

Phone Number: 307-746-2713

Director of Activities: Mike Gregory

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Southeast

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1990)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1979)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1971, 1978)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1979)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 4 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 3 (1999, 2006, 2009)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/25 Newcastle 2 Rawlins 1

3/31 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0

4/4 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0

4/7 Worland 5 Newcastle 1

4/7 Star Valley 8 Newcastle 0

4/8 Cody 4 Newcastle 2

4/8 Newcastle 2 Worland-Riverton JV 0

4/11 Gering, NE 4 Newcastle 0

4/13 Newcastle 4 Douglas 4 (Tie)

4/22 Douglas 3 Newcastle 2

4/25 at Scottsbluff, NE JV

5/2 Torrington 8 Newcastle 1

5/5 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 1

5/6 Lander 11 Newcastle 0

5/13 Worland 4 Newcastle 3 Shootout: 4-3

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/25 Rawlins 5 Newcastle 0

3/31 Buffalo 7 Newcastle 1

4/4 Newcastle 1 Torrington 0

4/7 Worland 7 Newcastle 0

4/7 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0

4/8 Powell 1 Newcastle 0

4/11 Gering, NE 4 Newcastle 0

4/13 Douglas 2 Newcastle 1

4/22 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0

4/25 Scottsbluff, NE 9 Newcastle 0

5/2 Torrington 4 Newcastle 3

5/5 Buffalo 5 Newcastle 1

5/6 Lander 3 Newcastle 1

5/13 Worland 6 Newcastle 1

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

3/30 Laura Chord Memorial - Click here to see results

4/7 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/13 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

4/21 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

4/22 at Upton - Click here to see results

5/5 at Upton - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2017 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

Schedule TBA

5/12-5/13 Regionals at TBA

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Cody 67 Newcastle 35

12/10 Pinedale 53 Newcastle 40

12/10 Powell 54 Newcastle 44

12/15 Newcastle 58 Sundance 22

12/19 Newcastle 52 Lead-Deadwood, SD 50

12/20 Belle Fourche, SD 58 Newcastle 57

1/3 Newcastle 59 Lusk 29

1/6 Torrington 65 Newcastle 51

1/13 Buffalo 59 Newcastle 35

1/14 Wheatland 49 Newcastle 30

1/20 Newcastle 45 Glenrock 40

1/21 Douglas 86 Newcastle 53

1/27 Wheatland 45 Newcastle 38

1/28 Buffalo 58 Newcastle 49

2/2 Custer, SD 71 Newcastle 62

2/4 Rawlins 76 Newcastle 47

2/11 Torrington 60 Newcastle 58

2/18 Douglas 62 Newcastle 33

2/24 Worland 57 Newcastle 46

2/25 Newcastle 57 Thermopolis 42

3/2 Worland 77 Newcastle 58

3/3 Torrington 89 Newcastle 50

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Powell 60 Newcastle 57 OT

12/10 Pinedale 62 Newcastle 55

12/10 Cody 59 Newcastle 44

12/15 Newcastle 48 Sundance 39

12/19 Newcastle 41 Lead-Deadwood, SD 23

12/20 Belle Fourche, SD 60 Newcastle 33

1/3 Newcastle 46 Lusk 28

1/6 Torrington 53 Newcastle 48

1/13 Buffalo 62 Newcastle 27

1/14 Wheatland 59 Newcastle 47

1/20 Newcastle 53 Glenrock 39

1/21 Douglas 68 Newcastle 38

1/27 Wheatland 53 Newcastle 51

1/28 Buffalo 49 Newcastle 32

2/2 Custer, SD 50 Newcastle 49

2/4 Rawlins 52 Newcastle 43

2/11 Newcastle 32 Torrington 29

2/18 Douglas 57 Newcastle 41

2/24 Worland 48 Newcastle 35

2/25 Newcastle 40 Thermopolis 32

3/2 Worland 51 Newcastle 30

3/3 Torrington 44 Newcastle 41

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

12/9-12/10 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/15 Buffalo (at Upton) - Click here to see results

1/3 at Lusk - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

1/26 Wright (at Newcastle) - Click here to see results

1/28 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/2 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/10 Douglas - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

1/6 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/14 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/21 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/28 at Lander - Click here to see results

2/3 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

2/16 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Upton-Sundance 34 Newcastle 21

9/9 Newcastle 36 Moorcroft 14

9/16 Glenrock 34 Newcastle 7

9/23 Big Horn 40 Newcastle 10

9/30 Wheatland 28 Newcastle 27

10/8 Newcastle 45 Big Piney 26

10/14 Newcastle 50 Thermopolis 14

10/21 Newcastle 49 Burns 25

10/28 Newcastle 31 Mountain View 28 2OT's

11/4 Big Horn 27 Newcastle 7

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Big Horn 2 Newcastle 0 (25-18, 25-15)

8/26 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Thermopolis 2 Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-14)

8/27 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

8/27 Newcastle 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-21, 25-23)

8/27 Shoshoni 2 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-9)

9/2 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-10)

9/2 Cheyenne East 2 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-10)

9/2 Newcastle 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-23, 25-21)

9/3 Jackson 2 Newcastle 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-18)

9/3 Cheyenne South 2 Newcastle 1 (28-26, 12-25, 25-14)

9/3 Shoshoni 2 Newcastle 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-16)

9/10 Cody 2 Newcastle 0 (21-19, 21-7)

9/10 Lander 2 Newcastle 0 (21-14, 21-19)

9/15 Wright 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9. 25-5, 25-20)

9/17 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-18)

9/20 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)

9/23 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-13, 27-25)

9/24 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-22)

9/29 Torrington 3 Newcastle 1 (25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 25-15)

10/1 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

10/7 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)

10/8 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-12, 25-8)

10/14 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 1 (27-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-19)

10/15 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)

10/21 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)

10/28 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-13)

10/29 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-23)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/19 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/26 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/27 Upton Invitational - Click here to see results

8/30 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/9 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

9/10 at Big Horn

9/16-9/17 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 Newcastle Invitational

9/1 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/8 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/15 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/20 at Hot Springs, SD

9/23 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/9 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/10 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/16 Cheyenne South and Cody - Click here to see results

9/17 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

9/23 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/24 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/1 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/6 Douglas - Click here to see results

10/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13 Douglas and Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/21-10/22 Regionals at Newcastle - Click here to see results

10/28-10/29 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Lovell

at Upton-Sundance

Torrington

at Glenrock

at Burns

Moorcroft

at Wheatland

Thermopolis