Team Info:

Mascot: Dogies

Location: 116 Casper Avenue Newcastle, WY 82701

Phone Number: 307-746-2713

Director of Activities: Mike Gregory

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Southeast

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1990)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1979)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1971, 1978)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1979)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 4 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 3 (1999, 2006, 2009)

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Newcastle 22 Lovell 20

9/8 Upton-Sundance 28 Newcastle 13

9/15 Torrington 55 Newcastle 10

9/22 Glenrock 49 Newcastle 21

9/29 Newcastle 44 Burns 16

10/6 Newcastle 35 Moorcroft 8

10/13 Wheatland 40 Newcastle 34

10/20 Newcastle 48 Thermopolis 12

10/27 Big Piney 42 Newcastle 14

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (16-25, 25-15, 15-13)

8/25 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Southeast 2 Newcastle 1 (25-13, 17-25, 15-9)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-12, 25-15)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 26-24)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 1 (24-26, 25-21, 15-9)

9/1 Laramie 2 Newcastle 0 (25-8, 25-6)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Newcastle 0 (25-7, 25-13)

9/1 Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)

9/2 Scottsbluff, NE 2 Newcastle 1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-14)

9/2 Glenrock 2 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-15)

9/2 Newcastle 2 Jackson 0 (25-16, 25-15

9/8 Edgemont, SD 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-19)

9/15 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

9/16 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)

9/19 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)

9/21 Wright 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-14)

9/22 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-7)

9/29 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 2 (26-24, 18-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-11)

9/30 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-16)

10/6 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-10)

10/7 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-9)

10/13 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-15)

10/14 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-10)

10/20 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-14)

10/27 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-15)

10/27 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-15)

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/7 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/14 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/22 at Rapid City, SD

9/28 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/3 at Sundance - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

9/1 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/8 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/15 Cheyenne South and Cody - Click here to see results

9/16 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

9/22 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/30 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/7 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/13 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/26 Last Chance Meet  - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Wheatland

Glenrock

at Rocky Mountain

at Moorcroft

Lusk

Thermopolis

at Burns

at Buffalo