Team Info:

Mascot: Hornets

Location: 512 Maple Street PO Box 520 Pine Bluffs, WY 82082

Phone Number: 307-245-4000

Director of Activities: Will Gray

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (2016, 2017)

Volleyball State Titles: 12 (1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1980, 1983, 2016)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 3 (1978, 1994, 2016)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017...all 8 teamed with Burns)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1976, 1980, 2011, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 9 (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Burns (Schedule TBA)

12/14 at Campion, CO

1/4-1/6 at Big Horn/Tongue River (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist

1/13 Glenrock

1/16 Mitchell, NE

1/19 at Burns

1/20 Lusk

1/27 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/2 Southeast

2/3 at Glenrock

2/6 Kimball, NE

2/9 Burns

2/10 at Lusk

2/16 at Southeast

2/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/9 at Burns (Schedule TBA)

12/14 at Campion, CO

1/4-1/6 at Big Horn/Tongue River (Schedule TBA)

1/12 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist

1/13 Glenrock

1/16 Mitchell, NE

1/19 at Burns

1/20 Lusk

1/27 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/2 Southeast

2/3 at Glenrock

2/6 Kimball, NE

2/9 Burns

2/10 at Lusk

2/16 at Southeast

2/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Cheyenne East

12/15 Cheyenne East JV

12/16 at Bridgeport, NE

12/29 at Cheyenne South

1/5-1/6 at Douglas

1/13 at Torrington

1/19-1/20 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie

1/27 at Mitchell, NE

2/1 Cheyenne Central JV

2/3 at Southeast

2/6 at Lusk

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M.

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Burns

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Pine Bluffs 20 Mitchell, NE 14 - 2OT's

9/8 Pine Bluffs 31 Burns 0

9/15 Pine Bluffs 22 Big Horn 21 OT

9/22 Pine Bluffs 51 Tongue River 6

9/29 Pine Bluffs 35 Lusk 8

10/6 Pine Bluffs 54 Wright 0

10/13 Pine Bluffs 41 Southeast 6

10/20 Pine Bluffs 28 Upton-Sundance 14

10/27 Pine Bluffs 58 Saratoga 0

11/3 Pine Bluffs 14 Upton-Sundance 7

11/11 Pine Bluffs 20 Big Horn 16 - State Championship

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Hulett 0 (25-16, 25-12)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-18)

8/25 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-12)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Kaycee 0 (25-12, 25-11)

8/25 Upton 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (19-25, 25-15, 15-14)

9/1 Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (14-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 15-4)

9/5 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

9/9 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/9 Lovell 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

9/21 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (28-26, 25-16, 25-21)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Morrill, NE 0 (25-11, 25-16)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Crawford, NE 0 (25-14, 25-23)

9/23 Pine Bluffs 2 Potter-Dix, NE 0 (22-25, 25-13, 25-14)

9/29 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-15)

9/30 Glenrock 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (21-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21, 15-12)

10/5 Pine Bluffs 3 Leyton, NE 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)

10/6 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 1 (17-25, 25-19, 29-27, 25-15)

10/7 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-23)

10/13 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-23)

10/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19)

10/21 Glenrock 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-20, 15-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-11)

10/27 Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-18, 22-25, 30-28, 26-24)

10/27 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 2 (22-25, 25-18, 25-22, 19-25, 15-9)

10/28 Big Horn 3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-22, 17-25, 26-28, 25-19, 15-7)

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/8 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/15 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/22 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/6 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Yuma, CO

Wright

at Southeast

at Tongue River

Big Horn

at Burns

at Upton-Sundance

Lusk