Team Info:

Mascot: Wolverines

Location: 121 North 5th West Riverton, WY 82501

Phone Number: 307-856-9491

Director of Activities: Reggie Miller

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference in Soccer: 3A Southwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Northwest (Boys Golf competes in 4A)

Football State Titles: 4 (1994, 1997, 1998, 1999)

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1977, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (2017)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (1983, 1984)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1984, 1985, 1986)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/23 Riverton 1 Star Valley 1 (tie)

3/25 Laramie 4 Riverton 1

3/31 Riverton 0 Cody 0 (Tie)

4/1 Riverton 5 Powell 0

4/7 Riverton 2 Rawlins 1

4/7 Rock Springs 2 Riverton 1

4/8 Riverton 6 Torrington 0

4/8 Lander 1 Riverton 0

4/11 Riverton 3 Pinedale 0

4/13 Riverton 1 Worland 0

4/15 Riverton 2 Jackson 0

4/20 Riverton 4 Pinedale 1

4/21 Riverton 2 Star Valley 0

4/29 Riverton 3 Cody 0

5/9 Riverton 1 Lander 1 (Tie)

5/18 Worland (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/23 Star Valley 7 Riverton 0

3/25 Laramie 10 Riverton 0

3/31 Cody 3 Riverton 1

4/1 Powell 3 Riverton 2 OT

4/7 Riverton 3 Evanston 1

4/7 Cody 5 Riverton 1

4/8 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0 (Non-Conference Game)

4/8 Riverton 2 Lander 0

4/11 Riverton 3 Pinedale 0

4/13 Worland 4 Riverton 0

4/15 Jackson 2 Riverton 0

4/20 Riverton 1 Pinedale 0 OT

4/21 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0

4/29 Cody 6 Riverton 2

5/9 Lander 2 Riverton 0 OT

5/13 Riverton 3 Torrington 2

5/18 Cody (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Track and Field Results:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/25 at Cody - Click here to see results

4/6 Lander Dual - Click here to see results

4/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

4/13 at Worland - Click here to see results

4/18 Riverton Twilight - Click here to see results

4/22 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

5/4 at Cody - Click here to see results

5/6 at Lander - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Riverton 72 Rock Springs 58

12/8 Riverton 66 Laramie 40

12/9 Riverton 56 Kelly Walsh 42

12/10 Riverton 53 Evanston 44

12/16 Riverton 78 Thermopolis 42

12/17 Riverton 67 Douglas 62 OT

12/17 Riverton 54 Wheatland 33

1/5 Riverton 58 Cheyenne South 46

1/6 Riverton 64 Cheyenne East 55 OT

1/6 Riverton 59 Sheridan 51

1/7 Riverton 71 Laramie 62

1/13 Riverton 81 Worland 48

1/14 Riverton 76 Torrington 35

1/20 Riverton 82 Powell 36

1/21 Riverton 60 Cody 42

1/27 Riverton 72 Lyman 38

1/28 Riverton 67 Mountain View 27

2/3 Riverton 86 Lander 57

2/10 Riverton 64 Pinedale 48

2/11 Riverton 69 Star Valley 36

2/17 Riverton 62 Cody 37

2/18 Riverton 75 Powell 36

2/23 Riverton 63 Lander 57

3/2 Riverton 65 Mountain View 33

3/3 Riverton 54 Pinedale 32

3/4 Lyman 51 Riverton 50

3/9 Riverton 59 Rawlins 32

3/10 Riverton 52 Douglas 49

3/11 Riverton 62 Worland 34 - State Championship

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Rock Springs 59 Riverton 37

12/8 Laramie 48 Riverton 14

12/9 Kelly Walsh 47 Riverton 27

12/10 Evanston 47 Riverton 9

12/16 Douglas 54 Riverton 21

12/17 Torrington 54 Riverton 43

12/17 Thermopolis 37 Riverton 28

1/5 Cheyenne South 33 Riverton 21

1/6 Ft. Collins, CO 34 Riverton 20

1/6 Sheridan 52 Riverton 27

1/7 Laramie 56 Riverton 21

1/13 Worland 49 Riverton 24

1/14 Torrington 50 Riverton 38

1/20 Powell 43 Riverton 30

1/21 Cody 36 Riverton 28

1/27 Lyman 48 Riverton 44

1/28 Mountain View 47 Riverton 36

2/3 Lander 65 Riverton 42

2/10 Pinedale 43 Riverton 29

2/11 Star Valley 56 Riverton 25

2/17 Cody 43 Riverton 38

2/18 Powell 45 Riverton 35

2/23 Lander 37 Riverton 32

3/2 Lyman 43 Riverton 25

3/3 Cody 40 Riverton 33

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

12/9-12/10 at Evanston - Click here to see results

12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

2/2 Cody - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 Ron Thon Invitational - Click here to see results

2/9 Lander

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/16 Riverton Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

12/17 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/20 Natrona - Click here to see results

1/21 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/26 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/27 Cheyenne South, Worland and Lander

1/28 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

1/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

2/3 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/16 at Lander - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Logan, UT - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27-1/28 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/24 at Laramie

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Green River 48 Riverton 36

9/9 Star Valley 49 Riverton 7

9/16 Powell 23 Riverton 18

9/23 Torrington 66 Riverton 49

9/30 Riverton 61 Rawlins 22

10/7 Riverton 54 Buffalo 28

10/14 Douglas 47 Riverton 42

10/21 Riverton 40 Lander 7

10/28 Star Valley 35 Riverton 27

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Riverton 2 Pinedale 1 (21-3, 16-21, 15-5)

8/26 Worland 2 Riverton 0 (21-11, 21-16)

8/26 Riverton 2 Lander 1 (20-21, 21-16, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

8/27 Powell 2 Riverton 1 (21-16, 7-21, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/27 Jackson 2 Riverton 0 (21-14, 21-14)

9/2 Riverton 3 Torrington 1 (26-28, 25-22, 25-14, 25-22)

9/10 Riverton 2 Lander 0 (21-17, 21-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/10 Cody 2 Riverton 0 (21-18, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/10 Riverton 2 Wheatland 0 (21-14, 21-12)

9/15 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)

9/17 Mountain View 3 Riverton 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-15, 25-23)

9/22 Riverton 3 Glenrock 0 (no scores available)

9/23 Riverton 2 Green River 1 (24-25, 25-18, 15-4)

9/23 Kelly Walsh 2 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-11)

9/23 Riverton 2 Hulett 0 (25-20, 25-18)

9/24 Cheyenne East 2 Riverton 0 (25-15, 25-14)

9/24 Natrona 2 Riverton 0 (25-19, 25-13)

9/30 Riverton 3 Cody 2 (25-16, 25-18, 24-26, 20-25, 15-9)

10/1 Riverton 3 Powell 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

10/4 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-15)

10/7 Riverton 3 Pinedale 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-19)

10/7 Star Valley 3 Riverton 1 (25-11, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22)

10/8 Riverton 3 Lyman 0 (25-17, 28-26, 25-21)

10/8 Riverton 3 Mountain View 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)

10/13 Evanston 3 Riverton 1 (25-19, 25-18, 14-25, 25-11)

10/15 Cody 3 Riverton 2 (25-18, 19-25, 20-25, 25-14, 15-13)

10/20 Riverton 3 Powell 0 (25-23, 25-23, 27-25)

10/28 Riverton 3 Pinedale 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-6)

10/28 Riverton 3 Mountain View 1 (25-21, 25-20, 15-25, 26-24)

10/29 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

11/3 Worland 3 Riverton 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)

11/4 Riverton 3 Lyman 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-23)

11/5 Riverton 3 Mountain View 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-22)

11/5 Riverton 3 Rawlins 1 (27-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-15)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Sheridan

9/8-9/9 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper (Boys) - Click here to see results

9/16-9/17 Regionals at Lander (Girls) - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River (Boys) - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Powell (Girls) - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/25 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/25 Gillette (at Sheridan)

8/26 Jackson - Click here to see results

8/27 Torrington (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

8/27 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/2 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/3 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South

9/15 at Rawlins

9/16 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/17 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

10/1 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Riverton - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/27 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/2 Riverton Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

9/3 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/10 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/15 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/17 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/22 Lander - Click here to see results

9/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/30 Powell/Worland - Click here to see results

10/1 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/7 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14-10/15 Regionals at Lyman - Click here to see results

10/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

10/28-10/29 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Off week scrimmage

at Green River

Glenrock

at Douglas

Lander

Rawlins

at Buffalo

at Torrington