Rocky Mountain

Team Info:

Mascot: Grizzlies

Location: 404 South 3rd East Cowley, WY 82420

Phone Number: 307-548-2723

Director of Activities: Joe Davis

Conference In Football: 1A West

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1992, 1995, 1997, 1998)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2010)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1995, 1997, 1998)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1993)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1992, 2005)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Wright 51 Rocky Mountain 47

12/7 Glenrock 60 Rocky Mountain 51

12/8 Rocky Mountain 52 Thermopolis 33

12/14 Rocky Mountain 53 Little Snake River 52

12/15 Rocky Mountain 73 Saratoga 51

12/15 Cokeville 57 Rocky Mountain 46

12/20 Rocky Mountain 60 Shoshoni 28

12/21 Rocky Mountain 67 Wind River 56

1/4 Rocky Mountain 65 Powell 56

1/5 Rocky Mountain 48 Lovell 37

1/11 Rocky Mountain 69 Shoshoni 39

1/11 Rocky Mountain 60 Worland 57

1/12 Wyoming Indian 75 Rocky Mountain 73

1/18 Riverside

1/19 at Greybull

1/25 at Tongue River

1/26 at Big Horn

2/2 Wyoming Indian

2/8 at Riverside

2/9 Greybull

2/15 Tongue River

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Rocky Mountain 46 Glenrock 25

12/7 Big Horn 40 Rocky Mountain 32

12/8 Wright 52 Rocky Mountain 35

12/14 Rocky Mountain 53 Little Snake River 46

12/15 Rocky Mountain 37 Saratoga 26

12/15 Cokeville 40 Rocky Mountain 32

12/20 Shoshoni 28 Rocky Mountain 16

12/21 Wind River 53 Rocky Mountain 40

1/4 Powell 42 Rocky Mountain 20

1/5 Rocky Mountain 39 Lovell 34

1/11 Rocky Mountain 41 Burlington 22

1/11 Lovell 37 Rocky Mountain 36

1/12 Rocky Mountain 39 Worland 26

1/18 Riverside

1/19 at Greybull

1/25 at Tongue River

1/26 at Big Horn

2/2 Wyoming Indian

2/8 at Riverside

2/9 Greybull

2/15 Tongue River

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Results:

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/15 at Worden, MT Huntley Project - Click here to see results

1/3 Greybull/Riverside

1/3 Lovell

1/5 at Shoshoni

1/11-1/12 at Wind River - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/29 at Powell

2/1 Shoshoni

2/2 at Greybull

2/16 Regionals at Kemmerer

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Greybull 49 Rocky Mountain 7

9/7 Wind River 28 Rocky Mountain 0 (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Newcastle 2 Rocky Mountain 0 Forfeit

9/21 Rocky Mountain 2 Saratoga 0 Forfeit

9/28 Shoshoni 14 Rocky Mountain 8 OT

10/5 Cokeville 48 Rocky Mountain 0

10/12 Rocky Mountain 13 Wind River 12

10/19 Rocky Mountain 64 Wyoming Indian 0

10/26 Upton-Sundance 56 Rocky Mountain 0

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Rocky Mountain 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-10, 25-14)

8/24 Rocky Mountain 2 Burlington 0 (25-15, 25-23)

8/24 Rocky Mountain 2 Greybull 1 (18-25, 25-23, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Rocky Mountain 2 Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Rocky Mountain 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-17)

8/25 Rocky Mountain 3 Lovell 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-24)

8/30 Meeteetse 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (23-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-20)

9/1 Rocky Mountain 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-23, 25-22)

9/1 Rocky Mountain 2 Shoshoni 1 (22-25, 25-17, 15-10)

9/1 Rocky Mountain 2 Kemmerer 1 (25-20, 25-23, 13-15)

9/8 Wright 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-18, 25-18)

9/8 Southeast 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (16-25, 25-19, 16-14)

9/11 Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-18)

9/15 Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

9/21 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)

9/22 Rocky Mountain 3 Lovell 2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-19, 22-25, 15-4)

9/29 Rocky Mountain 2 Wheatland 0 (25-9, 25-7)

9/29 Rocky Mountain 2 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-20)

10/9 Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-17)

10/13 Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (34-32, 32-30, 25-15)

10/18 Rocky Mountain 3 Burlington 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-15, 25-22)

10/19 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-21)

10/26 Kemmerer 3 Rocky Mountain 2 (25-22, 25-16, 24-26, 25-27, 15-7)

10/26 Rocky Mountain 3 Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-21)

10/27 Wind River 3 Rocky Mountain 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-14, 8-25, 17-15)

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/13 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/17 Rocky Mountain Invitational - Click here to see results

9/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/27 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/11 Regionals at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results