Team Info:

Mascot: Broncs

Location: 1056 Long Drive Sheridan, WY 82801

Phone Number: 307-672-2495

Director of Activities: Don Julian

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 25 (1921, 1922, 1923, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1946, 1952, 1953, 1957, 1958, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2016)

Volleyball State Titles: 2 (1986, 2011)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1959, 2003)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 6 (1977, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1993, 2007)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1980)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 6 (1972, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 1 (1985)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 7 (1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2003, 2004)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Golf State Titles: 9 (1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2010, 2011)

Girls Golf State Titles: 2 (2006, 2015)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1983)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2010)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Sheridan 3 Kelly Walsh 2

3/18 Natrona 2 Sheridan 1

3/18 Sheridan 4 Evanston 0

3/24 Sheridan 2 Buffalo 0

3/30 Sheridan 7 Cheyenne South 0

3/31 Laramie 3 Sheridan 2

4/7 Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 2

4/8 Sheridan 1 Cheyenne East 1 (Tie)

4/13 Gillette 3 Sheridan 1

4/21 Sheridan 5 Cheyenne South 1

4/22 Sheridan 2 Laramie 0

5/2 Sheridan 4 Gillette 3 OT

5/4 Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 1

5/5 Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 2

5/11 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 2 Shootout: 3-1

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Kelly Walsh 4 Sheridan 1

3/17 Jackson 2 Sheridan 0

3/18 Sheridan 4 Evanston 0

3/24 Sheridan 4 Buffalo 1

3/31 Laramie 7 Sheridan 0

4/1 Sheridan 4 Cheyenne South 1

4/7 Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 0

4/8 Cheyenne East 6 Sheridan 0

4/13 Gillette 7 Sheridan 0

4/22 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0

4/28 Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 0

4/29 Cheyenne Central 1 Sheridan 0

5/1 Sheridan 2 Cheyenne South 0

5/5 Gillette 7 Sheridan 0

5/11 Cheyenne Central 4 Sheridan 0

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/25 at Cody - Click here to see results

4/7 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/7 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

4/11 Gillette Dual - Click here to see results

4/13 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

4/18 Gary Benson Memorial - Click here to see results

4/22 Dan Hansen Invitational - Click here to see results

5/4 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

5/5 at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Sheridan 42 Evanston 38

12/9 Rock Springs 70 Sheridan 55

12/10 Sheridan 54 Jackson 39

12/28 Las Vegas, NV Clark 54 Sheridan 37

12/29 Vancouver, WA Battle Ground 70 Sheridan 65

12/30 Las Vegas, NV Liberty 51 Sheridan 50

1/5 Kelly Walsh 63 Sheridan 58

1/6 Riverton 59 Sheridan 51

1/7 Sheridan 55 Evanston 54

1/13 Billings, MT Skyview 75 Sheridan 63

1/14 Sheridan 55 Natrona 44

1/20 Sheridan 49 Cheyenne South 39

1/21 Sheridan 74 Laramie 43

1/27 Sheridan 46 Cheyenne Central 43

1/28 Cheyenne East 63 Sheridan 37

2/3 Sheridan 72 Gillette 71 OT

2/10 Cheyenne East 55 Sheridan 50

2/11 Sheridan 47 Cheyenne Central 37

2/17 Sheridan 68 Laramie 50

2/18 Sheridan 50 Cheyenne South 42

2/24 Gillette 68 Sheridan 65 OT

3/3 Sheridan 56 Cheyenne Central 41

3/4 Gillette 67 Sheridan 64

3/9 Sheridan 46 Evanston 39

3/10 Kelly Walsh 54 Sheridan 37

3/11 Sheridan 54 Gillette 40

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Sheridan 45 Evanston 41

12/9 Rock Springs 67 Sheridan 33

12/10 Sheridan 44 Jackson 30

12/28 Las Vegas, NV Bishop Gorman 82 Sheridan 54

12/29 Lynwood, CA 58 Sheridan 46

12/30 Sheridan 65 Los Angeles, CA Westchester 37

1/5 Kelly Walsh 51 Sheridan 37

1/6 Sheridan 52 Riverton 27

1/7 Evanston 49 Sheridan 40

1/13 Billings, MT Skyview 47 Sheridan 40

1/14 Natrona 65 Sheridan 42

1/20 Sheridan 67 Cheyenne South 54

1/21 Laramie 61 Sheridan 43

1/27 Cheyenne Central 46 Sheridan 39

1/28 Cheyenne East 70 Sheridan 43

2/3 Gillette 67 Sheridan 38

2/10 Cheyenne East 52 Sheridan 32

2/11 Cheyenne Central 39 Sheridan 26

2/17 Laramie 64 Sheridan 41

2/18 Sheridan 41 Cheyenne South 37

2/24 Gillette 67 Sheridan 27

3/2 Cheyenne Central 33 Sheridan 32

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 Worland

12/9-12/10 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/22 Buffalo

1/3 Billings, MT West - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/19 Natrona (at Kelly Walsh)

1/19 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/27 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/27 Laramie (at Cheyenne South)

1/28 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/28 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Gillette - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/10 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/13 Buffalo - Click here to see results

1/6 Sheridan Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

1/7 Sheridan Invitational - Click here to see results

1/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/14 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/21 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/26 Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27 Kelly Walsh, Natrona - Click here to see results

2/3 Riverton, Cody, Worland - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/14 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

1/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/4 at Bozeman, MT - Click here to see results

2/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/16-2/18 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

3/3-3/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

8/26 Sheridan 42 Laramie 13

9/2 Sheridan 34 Kelly Walsh 0

9/9 Sheridan 49 Evanston 3

9/16 Sheridan 21 Cheyenne East 16

9/23 Sheridan 24 Rock Springs 16

9/30 Gillette 24 Sheridan 21

10/7 Sheridan 45 Cheyenne Central 10

10/14 Sheridan 37 Natrona 13

10/21 Sheridan 49 Cheyenne South 21

10/28 Sheridan 34 Cheyenne East 17

11/4 Sheridan 35 Rock Springs 6

11/12 Sheridan 56 Natrona 28 - State Championship

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Sheridan 2 Natrona 1 (no scores provided)

8/27 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 (no scores provided)

8/27 Sheridan 2 Rawlins 0 (25-13, 25-13)

8/27 Sheridan 2 Rock Springs 0 (no scores provided)

9/2 Sheridan 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-10, 25-16)

9/2 Sheridan 2 Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-17)

9/2 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 26-24)

9/3 Sheridan 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-20, 25-19)

9/3 Sheridan 2 Green River 0 (25-19, 25-22)

9/3 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-17)

9/9 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-19)

9/10 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-11)

9/16 Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 25-14, 25-19)

9/17 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-17)

9/23 Gillette 2 Sheridan 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 Sheridan 2 Lander 0 (25-22, 25-19)

9/23 Natrona 2 Sheridan 0 (25-15, 25-22)

9/24 Sheridan 2 Lander 0 (25-9, 25-22)

9/24 Sheridan 2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-17)

9/24 Sheridan 2 Cheyenne Central 1 (18-25, 25-9, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-13)

10/1 Billings, MT Skyview 2 Sheridan 1 (25-18, 15-25, 15-10)

10/1 Bozeman, MT 2 Sheridan 0 (25-23, 25-16)

10/1 Billings, MT Senior 2 Sheridan 0 (25-20, 25-13)

10/1 Sheridan 2 Billings, MT West 1 (25-17, 17-25, 15-12)

10/7 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-21)

10/8 Sheridan 3 Laramie 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-16)

10/14 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-19)

10/15 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-14, 25-14)

10/21 Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-14)

10/28 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 2 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 16-25, 15-11)

10/28 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-19)

10/28 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-22)

10/29 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-15)

10/29 Gillette 3 Sheridan 2 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-27, 15-7)

11/3 Kelly Walsh 3 Sheridan 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-15)

11/4 Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (25-19, 15-25, 26-24, 25-15)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 Sheridan Invitational

9/8-9/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Green River - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/25 Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25 Jackson - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette (Boys Only)

8/27 at Rapid City, SD (Girls Only)

9/1 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/2 Green River (at Casper) - Click here to see results

9/2 Rock Springs (at Casper) - Click here to see results

9/6 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/8 Gillette - Click here to see results

9/9 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/9 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/10 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/16 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/17 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

9/2 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/10 Michelle Ludwig Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/23 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/30 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/8 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/2 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/3 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/10 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/13 Buffalo and Gillette - Click here to see results

9/23 Laramie and Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/24 Sheridan Invitational - Click here to see results

9/29 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/1 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/7 Riverton/Cody - Click here to see results

10/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/13-10/14 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/18 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/27-10/28 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Rock Springs

at Cheyenne Central

Natrona

at Thunder Basin

Kelly Walsh

Cheyenne South

at Campbell County

at Laramie

Cheyenne East