Team Info:

Mascot: Bulldogs

Location: 8th and Cleveland PO Box 850 Sundance, WY 82729

Phone Number: 307-283-1007

Director of Activities: Jim O’Connor

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 2 (2005, 2015 (2015 title shared with Upton))

Volleyball State Titles: 3 (1973, 2001, 2006)

Wrestling State Titles: 6 (1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1995, 1996)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (2001)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (2006, 2007)

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results: (Team is combined with Upton, and are called the Patriots)

8/31 Upton-Sundance 28 Moorcroft 6

9/8 Upton-Sundance 28 Newcastle 13

9/15 Upton-Sundance 48 Lusk 8

9/22 Wright (at Upton)

9/29 at Southeast

10/6 Big Horn (at Sundance)

10/13 at Tongue River

10/20 at Pine Bluffs

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Sundance 2 Burns 0 (25-15, 25-9)

8/25 Sundance 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-11, 25-12)

8/25 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-12)

8/25 Sundance 2 Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-12)

8/25 Sundance 2 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-12)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 3 Sundance 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/1 Sundance 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-22, 25-20)

9/1 Green River 2 Sundance 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-22)

9/2 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Sundance 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17)

9/2 Sundance 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

9/2 Sundance 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-12, 25-18)

9/7 Sundance 3 Hulett 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-6)

9/9 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-13, 25-14)

9/9 Sundance 2 Southeast 0 (25-16, 25-22)

9/9 Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-23, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-12)

9/15 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-14)

9/19 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)

9/21 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-3)

9/28 at Wright

10/6 Big Horn

10/7 Wright

10/13 Moorcroft

10/14 Tongue River

10/19 Upton

10/20 at Big Horn

10/27-10/28 Regionals at Sundance

11/2-11/4 State at Casper

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/14 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/18 Sundance Invitational - Click here to see results

8/19 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/29 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/1 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/7 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/15 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 at Rapid City, SD

9/30 at Wright

10/6 at Gillette

10/14 Regionals at Tongue River

10/21 State at Sheridan