Sundance

Team Info:

Mascot: Bulldogs

Location: 8th and Cleveland PO Box 850 Sundance, WY 82729

Phone Number: 307-283-1007

Director of Activities: Jim O’Connor

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 2 (2005, 2015 (2015 title shared with Upton))

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (1973, 2001, 2006, 2017)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2018)

Wrestling State Titles: 6 (1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1995, 1996)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (2001)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (2006, 2007)

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Upton-Sundance 41 Lusk 6

9/7 Upton-Sundance 44 Wheatland 34

9/14 Upton-Sundance 53 Tongue River 14

9/21 Big Horn 55 Upton-Sundance 14

9/28 Upton-Sundance 48 Wright 13

10/5 Upton-Sundance 68 Southeast 9

10/12 Upton-Sundance 35 Pine Bluffs 14

10/19 Off Week

10/26 Rocky Mountain

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sundance 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-15)

8/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-24)

8/24 Sundance 2 H.E.M. 1 (25-13, 20-25, 15-14)

8/24 Lusk 2 Sundance 0 (19-25, 25-24, 15-11)

8/24 Sundance 2 Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-15)

8/28 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-15)

8/31 Campbell County 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Gering, NE 2 Sundance 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Sundance 2 Campbell County JV 0 (26-24, 25-15)

9/1 Glenrock 2 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-17)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Sundance 0 (18-25, 25-23, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/4 Sundance 3 Hulett 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-19)

9/8 Glenrock 2 Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-15)

9/8 Big Horn 2 Sundance 1 (22-25, 25-12, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/13 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-8)

9/14 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20)

9/21 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-14, 25-23)

9/25 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23)

9/28 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16)

9/29 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-12)

10/6 Sundance 3 Lusk 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 25-18)

10/11 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)

10/13 Wright 3 Sundance 1 (18-25, 25-10, 25-10, 25-15)

10/19 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-23)

10/26 Southeast (at Glenrock)

10/26-10/27 Regionals at Glenrock

11/1-11/3 State at Casper

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 Sundance Invitational - Click here to see results

8/18 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/28 at Hulett - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/6 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Sundance

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results