Tongue River

Team Info:

Mascot: Eagles

Location: 1100 US Highway 14 PO Box 408 Dayton, WY 82836

Phone Number: 307-655-2236

Director of Activities: Steve Hanson

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 5 (1956, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1974)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (1993, 1994, 1995, 1996)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 9 (1995, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2014)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (2006)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2016)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1984, 1985)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1980, 1986, 1987, 1988)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Tongue River 60 Hulett 50

12/7 Upton 84 Tongue River 74

12/8 Sundance 55 Tongue River 53

12/14-12/15 Foothill Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/11 at Wright

1/12 Big Horn

1/18 Greybull

1/19 at Riverside

1/25 at Rocky Mountain

1/26 at Moorcroft

1/31 at Big Horn

2/1 Sundance

2/8 at Greybull

2/9 Riverside

2/15 at Rocky Mountain

2/16 Shoshoni

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Tongue River 60 Hulett 30

12/8 Ten Sleep 46 Tongue River 28

12/8 Sundance 51 Tongue River 49

12/14-12/15 Foothill Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/11 at Wright

1/12 Big Horn

1/18 Greybull

1/19 at Riverside

1/25 at Rocky Mountain

1/26 at Moorcroft

1/31 at Big Horn

2/1 Sundance

2/8 at Greybull

2/9 Riverside

2/15 at Rocky Mountain

2/16 Shoshoni

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Riverton

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/14 at Wright

1/4-1/5 at Douglas

1/11-1/12 at Wind River

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

2/1-2/2 at Greybull

2/16 Regionals at Wright

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Moorcroft 20 Tongue River 7

9/7 Lusk 26 Tongue River 12

9/14 Upton-Sundance 53 Tongue River 14

9/21 Pine Bluffs 28 Tongue River 0

9/28 Tongue River 14 Southeast 9

10/5 Big Horn 42 Tongue River 21

10/13 Tongue River 24 Sheridan JV 12

10/19 Tongue River 26 Wright 20

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Meeteetse 2 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-21)

8/24 Tongue River 2 Riverside 0 (25-14, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

8/24 Lovell 2 Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-21)

8/25 Greybull 2 Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-22)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Burlington 1 (25-22, 21-25, 15-8)

8/31 Kemmerer (at Riverside)

8/31 Farson-Eden 2 Tongue River 0 (25-20, 25-16)

8/31 Shoshoni 2 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-9)

9/1 Little Snake River (at Riverside)

9/1 Tongue River 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-19)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Wind River 1 (17-25, 25-19, 16-14)

9/8 Shoshoni (at Big Horn)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-13, 23-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Greybull 3 Tongue River 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-9, 25-11)

9/15 Tongue River 3 Riverside 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)

9/21 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)

9/22 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-14)

9/28 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20)

9/29 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-12)

10/5 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-7)

10/6 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-9)

10/12 Greybull 3 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 28-26, 25-13)

10/13 Tongue River 3 Riverside 0 (25-16, 30-28, 25-17)

10/19 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-21)

10/20 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (unknown scores)

10/26 Wind River 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

10/26 Wyoming Indian 3 Tongue River 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-15, 25-15)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/18 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wyoming Indian - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/22 Tongue River Invitational

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results