Team Info:

Mascot: TrailBlazers

Location: 2400 West C Street Torrington, WY 82240

Phone Number: 307-532-7101

Director of Activities: Dave Plendl

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Football State Titles: 2 (1988, 1990)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2012)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 4 (1986, 1987, 2010, 2012)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1990)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1995, 2002, 2005)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1995, 1996)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 11 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 7 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1988, 1998, 1999)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/18 Torrington 2 Rawlins 0

3/24 Torrington 1 Lander 0

3/28 Torrington 6 Gering, NE 1

3/30 Torrington 4 Douglas 1

4/4 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0

4/7 Torrington 1 Star Valley 0

4/7 Worland 1 Torrington 0

4/8 Riverton 6 Torrington 0

4/8 Torrington 2 Buffalo 1 Shootout: 2-1

4/13 Torrington 3 Scottsbluff, NE 2

4/18 Torrington 1 Scottsbluff, NE 0 OT

4/20 Torrington 5 Douglas 1

4/29 Torrington 3 Buffalo 0

5/2 Torrington 8 Newcastle 1

5/4 Lander 2 Torrington 1

5/6 Torrington 3 Rawlins 0

5/12 Torrington 3 Pinedale 0

5/18 Buffalo (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/18 Rawlins 1 Torrington 0

3/23 Scottsbluff, NE 9 Torrington 0

3/24 Lander 2 Torrington 0 OT

3/28 Gering, NE 10 Torrington 0

3/30 Douglas 1 Torrington 0

4/4 Newcastle 1 Torrington 0

4/7 Buffalo 5 Torrington 0

4/7 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0

4/8 Douglas 1 Torrington 0

4/8 Evanston 6 Torrington 0

4/18 Scottsbluff, NE 8 Torrington 0

4/20 Douglas 2 Torrington 0 OT

4/29 Buffalo 8 Torrington 0

5/2 Torrington 4 Newcastle 3

5/4 Lander 3 Torrington 0

5/6 Rawlins 1 Torrington 0 OT

5/13 Riverton 3 Torrington 2

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/24 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

3/30 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

4/6 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

4/13 at Alliance, NE - Click here to see results

4/21 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

4/25 at Scottsbluff, NE - Click here to see results

5/2 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

5/5 Wiseman Invitational - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/10 Torrington 56 Chadron, NE 48

12/16 Lander 89 Torrington 76

12/17 Torrington 54 Cody 50

12/17 Torrington 55 Lovell 52

12/28 Sidney, NE 55 Torrington 43

12/29 Torrington 60 Laramie 59

12/30 Torrington 60 Buffalo 53

1/6 Torrington 65 Newcastle 51

1/12 Torrington 75 Mitchell, NE 51

1/14 Riverton 76 Torrington 35

1/20 Torrington 51 Wheatland 48 OT

1/24 Gering, NE 90 Torrington 61

1/27 Torrington 52 Douglas 51

2/3 Worland 58 Torrington 47

2/4 Torrington 66 Thermopolis 59

2/10 Douglas 61 Torrington 46

2/11 Torrington 60 Newcastle 58

2/17 Torrington 64 Wheatland 33

2/18 Rawlins 48 Torrington 42

3/2 Buffalo 46 Torrington 41

3/3 Torrington 89 Newcastle 50

3/4 Torrington 48 Wheatland 46

3/4 Rawlins 42 Torrington 40

3/9 Lyman 51 Torrington 47

3/10 Torrington 57 Pinedale 41

3/11 Torrington 62 Mountain View 52

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/10 Chadron, NE 49 Torrington 32

12/16 Torrington 43 Cody 40

12/17 Torrington 54 Riverton 43

12/17 Torrington 60 Lovell 51

12/28 Sidney, NE 51 Torrington 21

12/29 Gothenburg, NE 56 Torrington 51

12/30 Buffalo 53 Torrington 35

1/6 Torrington 53 Newcastle 48

1/12 Mitchell, NE 73 Torrington 19

1/14 Torrington 50 Riverton 38

1/20 Torrington 49 Wheatland 48

1/24 Gering, NE 61 Torrington 34

1/27 Douglas 65 Torrington 28

2/3 Worland 50 Torrington 35

2/4 Torrington 45 Thermopolis 36

2/10 Douglas 65 Torrington 37

2/11 Newcastle 32 Torrington 29

2/17 Torrington 55 Wheatland 51

2/18 Torrington 55 Rawlins 48

3/2 Rawlins 70 Torrington 60

3/3 Torrington 44 Newcastle 41

3/4 Buffalo 56 Torrington 46

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/10 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/14 Blazer Duals - Click here to see results

1/17 at Wheatland

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/26 Gering, NE - Click here to see results

1/28 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

1/31 at Alliance, NE - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 at Rawlins

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Torrington 40 Wheatland 14

9/9 Torrington 19 Worland 13

9/16 Green River 28 Torrington 14

9/23 Torrington 66 Riverton 49

9/30 Douglas 37 Torrington 6

10/7 Torrington 24 Lander 0

10/14 Torrington 29 Buffalo 10

10/21 Torrington 49 Rawlins 30

10/28 Green River 27 Torrington 21

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Torrington 2 Shoshoni 1 (25-23, 21-25, 15-11)

8/26 Glenrock 2 Torrington 0 (25-21, 25-18)

8/26 Wright 2 Torrington 0 (25-11, 25-11)

8/27 Torrington 2 Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

8/27 Shoshoni 2 Torrington 0 (26-24, 25-19)

8/27 Torrington 2 Douglas JV 0 (25-17, 28-26)

9/1 Wheatland 3 Torrington 1 (25-21, 25-18, 14-25, 25-23)

9/2 Riverton 3 Torrington 1 (26-28, 25-22, 25-14, 25-22)

9/10 Douglas 2 Torrington 0 (21-15, 21-7) (Non-Conference Game)

9/10 Mountain View 2 Torrington 0 (21-10, 21-10)

9/15 Scottsbluff, NE 3 Torrington 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-19)

9/17 Torrington 2 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/17 Shoshoni 2 Torrington 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-12)

9/24 Buffalo 3 Torrington 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-18)

9/29 Torrington 3 Newcastle 1 (25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 25-15)

9/30 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-12)

10/1 Rawlins 3 Torrington 2 (25-27, 25-17, 25-13, 22-25, 15-9)

10/7 Worland 3 Torrington 0 (no scores available)

10/8 Thermopolis 3 Torrington 1 (25-18, 25-22, 24-26, 25-21)

10/14 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-21)

10/15 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)

10/21 Torrington 3 Wheatland 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-18, 25-18)

10/28 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-15)

10/29 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-23)

10/29 Worland 3 Torrington 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Douglas - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 Torrington Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Powell - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/25 at Kelly Walsh (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

8/25 at Natrona (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

8/27 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/27 Riverton (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

8/30 Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/30 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/3 at Scottsbluff, NE (Boys Only)

9/6 Scottsbluff, NE (Boys Only)

9/8 at Alliance, NE (Boys Only)

9/10 Green River (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/10 Rock Springs (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

9/12 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/12 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/20 at Gering, NE (Boys Only) - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Newcastle

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/9 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/16 Torrington Invitational

9/23 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/29 at Bayard, NE - Click here to see results

10/1 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/7 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Wheatland

at Star Valley

at Newcastle

Lander

Buffalo

at Douglas

at Rawlins

Riverton