Team Info:

Mascot: Bobcats

Location: 610 Poplar Street PO Box 470 Upton, WY 82730

Phone Number: 307-468-2361

Director of Activities: Beau Garcia

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Football State Titles: 3 (1961, 2005, 2015 (2015 title shared with Sundance))

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1975)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1979, 1981, 1982)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1974, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1996, 1997, 2015)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

3/21 Upton Quad

3/30 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

4/1 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

4/7 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/11 at Wright - Click here to see results

4/21 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

4/22 Upton Invitational - Click here to see results

4/29 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

5/5 Bulldog/Bobcat Invitational - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Upton 71 Midwest 36

12/9 Upton 63 Ten Sleep 23

12/10 Kaycee 55 Upton 50

12/22 Upton 74 Arvada-Clearmont 43

1/6 Upton 71 Arvada-Clearmont 49

1/12 Newell, SD 44 Upton 41

1/13 Upton 45 New Underwood, SD 22

1/14 Upton 54 Moorcroft 38 (Non-Conference Game)

1/19 Upton 54 Moorcroft 26

1/21 Wright 65 Upton 58

1/27 Upton 58 Sundance 33

1/28 Big Horn 75 Upton 52

2/2 Upton 48 Moorcroft 35

2/3 Upton 66 Tongue River 50

2/7 Upton 64 Sundance 50

2/9 Wright 54 Upton 52

2/11 Upton 62 Harrison, NE Sioux County 37

2/17 Big Horn 61 Upton 57

2/18 Upton 85 Tongue River 66

2/23 Upton 53 Glenrock 47

2/24 Big Horn 66 Upton 42

2/25 Upton 86 Tongue River 71

2/25 Upton 69 Wright 67

3/2 Wind River 78 Upton 60

3/3 Rocky Mountain 73 Upton 52

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Upton 57 Hulett 43

12/10 Upton 41 Ten Sleep 24

12/10 Sundance 33 Upton 17 (Non-Conference Game)

12/22 Upton 37 Arvada-Clearmont 17

1/6 Upton 50 Arvada-Clearmont 28

1/10 Newell, SD 49 Upton 38

1/13 Upton 48 Rapid City, SD Christian 12

1/14 Oelrichs, SD 48 Upton 37

1/19 Upton 50 Moorcroft 46

1/21 Wright 55 Upton 31

1/27 Sundance 48 Upton 38

1/28 Big Horn 60 Upton 33

2/2 Moorcroft 56 Upton 39

2/3 Tongue River 67 Upton 45

2/7 Sundance 42 Upton 13

2/9 Wright 64 Upton 24

2/11 Upton 45 Harrison, NE Sioux County 35

2/17 Big Horn 48 Upton 37

2/18 Tongue River 56 Upton 23

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

12/9-12/10 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/15 Buffalo (at Upton) - Click here to see results

1/3 at Lusk - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/13 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/20-1/21 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

1/26 Wright (at Newcastle) - Click here to see results

1/28 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/2 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/10 Douglas - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results: (Team is combined with Sundance, and are called the Patriots)

9/2 Upton-Sundance 34 Newcastle 21

9/9 Upton-Sundance 34 Rocky Mountain 14

9/16 Upton-Sundance 49 Shoshoni 19

9/23 Upton-Sundance 39 Pine Bluffs 0

9/30 Upton-Sundance 34 Southeast 12

10/7 Upton-Sundance 40 Lusk 6

10/14 Upton-Sundance 58 Wright 0

10/21 Upton-Sundance 32 Tongue River 20

10/28 Upton-Sundance 62 Saratoga 0

11/4 Pine Bluffs 19 Upton-Sundance 13

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Lusk 2 Upton 1 (24-25, 25-23, 15-8)

8/26 Upton 2 Rock River 0 (25-20, 25-13)

8/26 Upton 2 Burns 0 (25-19, 25-15)

8/26 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 0 (25-24, 25-16)

8/26 Pine Bluffs 2 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/1 Upton 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-17, 11-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-6)

9/10 Lusk 2 Upton 1 (19-25, 26-24, 15-12)

9/15 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)

9/17 Southeast 2 Upton 0 (25-16, 25-22)

9/17 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-15)

9/17 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 0 (25-16, 25-11)

9/17 Upton 2 Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-18)

9/22 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-12)

9/24 Belle Fourche, SD 2 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-17)

9/24 Presho, SD Lyman 2 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-19)

9/24 Upton 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-16, 25-16)

9/24 Rapid City, SD JV 2 Upton 1 (25-19, 22-25, 27-25)

9/30 Big Horn 3 Upton 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-18)

10/1 Upton 3 Tongue River 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-11, 25-22)

10/8 Big Horn 3 Upton 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18)

10/13 Upton 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-18)

10/14 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-13, 25-3, 26-24)

10/20 Sundance 3 Upton 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-15, 25-21)

10/21 Upton 3 Tongue River 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)

10/28 Upton 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)

10/28 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)

10/29 Upton 3 Southeast 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-23)

10/29 Upton 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-15, 27-25)

11/3 Upton 3 Shoshoni 1 (25-20, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23)

11/4 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-14)

11/5 Big Piney 3 Upton 0 (27-25, 25-18, 25-14)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/19 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/26 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/27 Upton Invitational - Click here to see results

8/30 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/9 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

9/10 at Big Horn

9/16-9/17 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Moorcroft

Newcastle (at Upton)

Lusk (at Sundance)

Wright (at Upton)

at Southeast

Big Horn (at Sundance)

at Tongue River

at Pine Bluffs