Team Info:

Mascot: Bulldogs

Location: 1350 Oak Street Wheatland, WY 82201

Phone Number: 307-322-2075

Director of Activities: Cedric Philo

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (1984, 2015)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1929, 1930)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 6 (1977, 1983, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1967, 1989)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1974, 1978, 1991, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1984)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 at Wright (Schedule TBA)

12/11 Gering, NE

12/15-12/16 at Douglas (Schedule TBA)

1/6 Douglas

1/12 at Gering, NE

1/13 Newcastle

1/19 Torrington

1/20 Alliance, NE

1/26 at Newcastle

2/2 Thermopolis

2/3 Worland

2/9 Glenrock

2/10 at Douglas

2/16 at Torrington

2/17 Buffalo

2/23 at Rawlins

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Douglas

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 at Glenrock (Schedule TBA)

12/11 Gering, NE

12/15-12/16 at Lander (Schedule TBA)

1/6 Douglas

1/12 at Gering, NE

1/13 Newcastle

1/19 Torrington

1/20 Alliance, NE

1/26 at Newcastle

2/2 Thermopolis

2/3 Worland

2/9 at Glenrock

2/10 at Douglas

2/16 at Torrington

2/17 Buffalo

2/23 Rawlins

3/1-3/3 Regionals at Douglas

3/8-3/10 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Cheyenne East

12/12 at Gering, NE

12/15-12/16 at Worland

12/29 at Cheyenne South

1/4 Laramie

1/5-1/6 at Douglas

1/9 at Mitchell, NE

1/13 at Torrington

1/16 at Douglas

1/19-1/20 at Lander

1/26-1/27 at Riverton

1/30 Glenrock

2/6 at Rawlins

2/8 Newcastle

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Worland

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Torrington 56 Wheatland 6

9/8 Rawlins 26 Wheatland 14

9/15 Douglas 36 Wheatland 0

9/22 Wheatland 35 Thermopolis 14

9/29 Glenrock 28 Wheatland 14

10/6 Wheatland 42 Burns 0

10/13 Wheatland 40 Newcastle 34

10/20 Wheatland 28 Moorcroft 8

10/27 Wheatland 37 Greybull 6

11/3 Mountain View 45 Wheatland 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Glenrock 2 Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-17)

8/25 Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/25 Big Horn 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-9)

8/26 Hot Springs, SD 2 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-13)

8/26 Newcastle 2 Wheatland 0 (25-14, 26-24)

8/26 Wheatland 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-7, 25-9)

8/29 Torrington 3 Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)

8/31 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-2)

9/9 Lyman 2 Wheatland 0 (21-8, 22-20)

9/9 Rawlins JV 2 Wheatland 0 (21-11, 21-15)

9/16 Riverside 2 Wheatland 1 (21-25, 25-10, 15-11)

9/22 Thermopolis 3 Wheatland 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-16, 26-24)

9/23 Worland 3 Wheatland 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-18)

9/29 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 2 (26-24, 18-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-11)

9/30 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-13)

10/5 Torrington 3 Wheatland 0 (25-11. 25-11, 25-16)

10/7 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-21)

10/12 Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-10)

10/13 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-19)

10/20 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-14)

10/21 Wright 3 Wheatland 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-16)

10/27 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

10/28 Thermopolis 3 Wheatland 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-11)

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/10-8/11 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/31-9/1 at Rawlins

9/8-9/9 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Douglas - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/1 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/15 at Torrington

9/22 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/29 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

10/6 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Newcastle

Upton-Sundance

Glenrock

at Burns

at Thermopolis

Buffalo

at Moorcroft

Pinedale