Team Info:

Mascot: Bulldogs

Location: 1350 Oak Street Wheatland, WY 82201

Phone Number: 307-322-2075

Director of Activities: Josh Sandlian

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Southeast

Football State Titles: 2 (1984, 2015)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1929, 1930)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 6 (1977, 1983, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1967, 1989)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1974, 1978, 1991, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1984)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/24 at Natrona - Click here to see results

4/8 at Guernsey-Sunrise - Click here to see results

4/13 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

4/24 at Douglas

5/2 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

5/5 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Wheatland 53 Greybull 34

12/10 Wheatland 56 Lusk 20

12/10 Wheatland 58 Wright 46

12/13 Gering, NE 60 Wheatland 38

12/16 Wheatland 65 Lovell 41

12/17 Lander 54 Wheatland 45

12/17 Riverton 54 Wheatland 33

1/7 Douglas 62 Wheatland 20

1/13 Gering, NE 67 Wheatland 46

1/14 Wheatland 49 Newcastle 30

1/20 Torrington 51 Wheatland 48 OT

1/21 Alliance, NE 55 Wheatland 45

1/27 Wheatland 45 Newcastle 38

2/3 Wheatland 49 Thermopolis 39

2/4 Worland 54 Wheatland 47

2/10 Glenrock 65 Wheatland 63

2/11 Douglas 63 Wheatland 42

2/17 Torrington 64 Wheatland 33

2/18 Wheatland 42 Buffalo 38

2/25 Rawlins 48 Wheatland 43

3/2 Wheatland 49 Rawlins 26

3/3 Douglas 57 Wheatland 42

3/4 Torrington 48 Wheatland 46

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Wheatland 61 Greybull 55

12/9 Wheatland 52 Glenrock 30

12/10 Wheatland 50 Wright 37

12/13 Gering, NE 55 Wheatland 54

12/16 Wheatland 64 Lovell 56

12/17 Wheatland 67 Lander 54

12/17 Cody 48 Wheatland 47

1/7 Douglas 53 Wheatland 47

1/13 Wheatland 73 Gering, NE 62

1/14 Wheatland 59 Newcastle 47

1/20 Torrington 49 Wheatland 48

1/21 Alliance, NE 53 Wheatland 44

1/27 Wheatland 53 Newcastle 51

2/3 Wheatland 60 Thermopolis 40

2/4 Worland 80 Wheatland 41

2/10 Wheatland 52 Glenrock 39

2/11 Douglas 66 Wheatland 54

2/17 Torrington 55 Wheatland 51

2/18 Buffalo 65 Wheatland 49

2/25 Wheatland 62 Rawlins 48

3/2 Buffalo 50 Wheatland 37

3/3 Wheatland 62 Thermopolis 57

3/4 Wheatland 61 Rawlins 45

3/4 Buffalo 59 Wheatland 57

3/9 Star Valley 59 Wheatland 33

3/10 Lyman 60 Wheatland 40

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/13 Gering, NE - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/30 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/3 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/10 Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

1/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/17 Torrington/Douglas/Kelly Walsh

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/28 at Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

1/31 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/9 at Newcastle/Upton - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Wheatland - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Torrington 40 Wheatland 14

9/9 Pinedale 27 Wheatland 24

9/16 Wheatland 47 Thermopolis 6

9/23 Glenrock 21 Wheatland 7

9/30 Wheatland 28 Newcastle 27

10/7 Wheatland 22 Moorcroft 6

10/14 Wheatland 52 Burns 26

10/21 Big Horn 53 Wheatland 0

10/28 Greybull 61 Wheatland 22

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Wheatland 2 Douglas JV 1 (20-25, 28-26, 15-13)

8/26 Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-15)

8/26 Southeast 2 Wheatland 1 (25-17, 23-25, 16-14)

8/27 Douglas 2 Wheatland 0 (25-10, 25-18)

8/27 Southeast 2 Wheatland 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-11)

8/27 Glenrock 2 Wheatland 1 (25-22, 20-25, 15-6)

9/1 Wheatland 3 Torrington 1 (25-21, 25-18, 14-25, 25-23)

9/10 Wheatland 2 Pinedale 1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-5)

9/10 Rawlins 2 Wheatland 0 (21-16, 22-20)

9/10 Riverton 2 Wheatland 0 (21-14, 21-12)

9/17 Greybull 2 Wheatland 1 (13-25, 25-13, 15-12)

9/23 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-23, 26-24)

9/24 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-22)

9/27 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

9/30 Cheyenne South 3 Wheatland 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-23, 25-23)

10/7 Thermopolis 3 Wheatland 2 (25-19, 26-28, 25-15, 21-25, 15-12)

10/8 Worland 3 Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-7)

10/13 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-12)

10/14 Wheatland 3 Newcastle 1 (27-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-19)

10/18 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)

10/20 Glenrock 3 Wheatland 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-12)

10/21 Torrington 3 Wheatland 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-18, 25-18)

10/28 Worland 3 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16)

10/29 Thermopolis 3 Wheatland 0 (25-23, 25-17, 27-25)

 

2016 Golf Results:

8/18-8/19 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Douglas - Click here to see results

9/1-9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Powell - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/2 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Torrington

9/23 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

10/1 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

10/7 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Torrington

at Rawlins

Douglas

Thermopolis

at Glenrock

Burns

Newcastle

at Moorcroft