Team Info:

Mascot: Cougars

Location: 1994 North Cougar Drive PO Box 10 Pavillion, WY 82523

Phone Number: 307-856-6327

Director of Activities: James Cunningham

Conference In Football: 1A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northwest

Football State Titles: 1 (1997)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2015, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1975, 1983, 2008, 2009, 2010)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 at Lyman/Mountain View (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 Foothills Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/22 at Rocky Mountain

1/5-1/6 at Worland/Thermopolis (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Shoshoni

1/19 at Kemmerer

1/20 at Big Piney

1/26 at Wyoming Indian

1/27 at Riverside

2/1 Shoshoni

2/3 at Burlington

2/9 Big Piney

2/10 Kemmerer

2/16 Wyoming Indian

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Riverton

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 at Lyman/Mountain View (Schedule TBA)

12/15-12/16 Foothills Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/22 at Rocky Mountain

1/5-1/6 at Worland/Thermopolis (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Shoshoni

1/19 at Kemmerer

1/20 at Big Piney

1/26 at Wyoming Indian

1/27 at Riverside

2/1 Shoshoni

2/3 at Burlington

2/9 Big Piney

2/10 Kemmerer

2/16 Wyoming Indian

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Riverton

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Powell

12/15-12/16 at Kemmerer

1/5-1/6 at Shoshoni

1/11 Dubois/Shoshoni/Big Piney

1/12-1/13 Don Runner Invitational

1/18 at Wyoming Indian

1/19-1/20 at Lander

1/26-1/27 at Riverton

2/1 at Dubois

2/2-2/3 at Greybull

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M.

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Wyoming Indian

2/22-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Big Piney 62 Wind River 8

9/7 Natrona JV 21 Wind River 12

9/15 Rawlins 49 Wind River 0

9/22 Wind River 35 Shoshoni 0

9/29 Rocky Mountain 22 Wind River 0

10/6 Wind River 66 Wyoming Indian 0

10/13 Cokeville 37 Wind River 0

10/20 Wind River 26 Saratoga 14

10/27 Big Horn 51 Wind River 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Lander 2 Wind River 0 (21-17, 21-14)

8/25 Big Piney 2 Wind River 0 (21-15, 21-20) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Worland 2 Wind River 0 (21-5, 21-9)

8/25 Pinedale 2 Wind River 0 (21-18, 21-12)

8/26 Powell 2 Wind River 0 (25-18 25-10)

9/1 Little Snake River 2 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-20)

9/1 Greybull 2 Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-17)

9/1 Wind River 2 Riverside 0 (25-18, 25-17)

9/1 Wind River 2 Kemmerer 1 (15-25, 25-17, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Wind River 2 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-19)

9/9 Wind River 2 Glenrock 1 (18-25, 26-24, 17-15)

9/9 Wind River 2 Greybull 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-13)

9/16 Shoshoni 2 Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-17)

9/22 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

9/29 Riverside 3 Wind River 2 (18-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)

9/30 Big Piney 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-15)

9/30 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 0 (26-24, 25-8, 25-23)

10/6 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 2 (23-25, 25-14, 17-25, 25-10, 15-13)

10/7 Wind River 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

10/4 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 1 (15-25, 25-21, 27-25, 25-19)

10/14 Big Piney 3 Wind River 1 (25-11, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

10/19 Wind River 3 Lander 0 (27-25, 25-14, 28-26)

10/20 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

10/27 Wind River 3 Lovell 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)

10/27 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-19, 27-25)

10/28 Wind River 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-23)

10/28 Wind River 3 Lovell 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-22)

11/2 Wright 3 Wind River 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-17, 25-22)

11/3 Wind River 3 Lusk 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-15)

11/4 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-20)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Lovell

Rocky Mountain (Non-Conference Game)

at Lusk

Wyoming Indian

at Saratoga

Shoshoni

at Rocky Mountain

Cokeville