Team Info:

Mascot: Cougars

Location: 1994 North Cougar Drive PO Box 10 Pavillion, WY 82523

Phone Number: 307-856-6327

Director of Activities: James Cunningham

Conference In Football: 1A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northwest

Football State Titles: 1 (1997)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2015, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1975, 1983, 2008, 2009, 2010)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/17 Wind River Invitational - Click here to see results

4/14 at Riverton - Click here to see results

4/21 at Lovell - Click here to see results

4/27 at Meeteetse

5/4 at Thermopolis

5/5 at Lander

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Lander

5/17-5/19 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Wind River 72 Farson-Eden 63

12/9 Wind River 69 Big Piney 53 (Non-Conference Game)

12/9 Green River 82 Wind River 43

12/15 Wind River 86 Wright 53

12/15 Wind River 71 Big Horn 53

12/16 Wind River 69 Moorcroft 29

12/16 Wind River 85 Tongue River 41

12/22 Rocky Mountain 83 Wind River 60

1/5 Wind River 76 Greybull 53

1/5 Wind River 86 Powell 68

1/6 Wind River 88 Rocky Mountain 81

1/6 Buffalo 70 Wind River 57

1/12 Wind River 73 Shoshoni 32

1/19 Wind River 91 Kemmerer 53

1/20 Wind River 68 Big Piney 65

1/26 Wind River 83 Wyoming Indian 82

1/27 Wind River 80 Riverside 38

2/1 Wind River 63 Shoshoni 23

2/3 Burlington 105 Wind River 102 2OT's

2/9 Wind River 64 Big Piney 56

2/10 Wind River 74 Kemmerer 31

2/16 Wind River 69 Wyoming Indian 59

2/22 Wind River 68 Shoshoni 17

2/23 Wind River 61 Big Piney 55

2/24 Wind River 66 Wyoming Indian 64

3/1 Wind River 69 Wright 62

3/2 Wind River 78 Rocky Mountain 72

3/3 Pine Bluffs 73 Wind River 68 State Championship

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Lyman 55 Wind River 34

12/9 Big Piney 47 Wind River 32 (Non-Conference Game)

12/9 Wind River 54 Kemmerer 34 (Non-Conference Game)

12/15 Wright 38 Wind River 34

12/15 Big Horn 43 Wind River 41

12/16 Wind River 57 Moorcroft 54

12/16 Wind River 61 Tongue River 18

12/22 Rocky Mountain 42 Wind River 33

1/5 Greybull 52 Wind River 29

1/6 Burlington 43 Wind River 39

1/6 Wind River 54 Glenrock 20

1/12 Wind River 38 Shoshoni 29

1/19 Wind River 48 Kemmerer 35

1/20 Big Piney 56 Wind River 46

1/26 Wyoming Indian 47 Wind River 41

1/27 Wind River 55 Riverside 35

2/1 Wind River 42 Shoshoni 39

2/3 Burlington 43 Wind River 40

2/9 Big Piney 40 Wind River 37

2/10 Wind River 45 Kemmerer 32

2/16 Wyoming Indian 39 Wind River 27

2/22 Rocky Mountain 46 Wind River 41

2/23 Wind River 53 Shoshoni 39

2/24 Wind River 53 Greybull 43

2/24 Rocky Mountain 39 Wind River 19

3/1 Sundance 49 Wind River 34

3/2 Pine Bluffs 63 Wind River 41

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/15 at Kemmerer

12/16 at Kemmerer

1/5 Big Piney (at Shoshoni) - Click here to see results

1/6 at Shoshoni

1/11 Dubois/Shoshoni/Big Piney

1/12-1/13 Don Runner Invitational - Click here to see results

1/18 at Wyoming Indian

1/19-1/20 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/1 at Dubois

2/2 at Greybull

2/3 at Greybull - Click here to see results

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M. - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Wyoming Indian - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Big Piney 62 Wind River 8

9/7 Natrona JV 21 Wind River 12

9/15 Rawlins 49 Wind River 0

9/22 Wind River 35 Shoshoni 0

9/29 Rocky Mountain 22 Wind River 0

10/6 Wind River 66 Wyoming Indian 0

10/13 Cokeville 37 Wind River 0

10/20 Wind River 26 Saratoga 14

10/27 Big Horn 51 Wind River 0

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Lander 2 Wind River 0 (21-17, 21-14)

8/25 Big Piney 2 Wind River 0 (21-15, 21-20) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Worland 2 Wind River 0 (21-5, 21-9)

8/25 Pinedale 2 Wind River 0 (21-18, 21-12)

8/26 Powell 2 Wind River 0 (25-18 25-10)

9/1 Little Snake River 2 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-20)

9/1 Greybull 2 Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-17)

9/1 Wind River 2 Riverside 0 (25-18, 25-17)

9/1 Wind River 2 Kemmerer 1 (15-25, 25-17, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Wind River 2 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-19)

9/9 Wind River 2 Glenrock 1 (18-25, 26-24, 17-15)

9/9 Wind River 2 Greybull 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-13)

9/16 Shoshoni 2 Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-17)

9/22 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

9/29 Riverside 3 Wind River 2 (18-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)

9/30 Big Piney 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-15)

9/30 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 0 (26-24, 25-8, 25-23)

10/6 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 2 (23-25, 25-14, 17-25, 25-10, 15-13)

10/7 Wind River 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

10/4 Wind River 3 Kemmerer 1 (15-25, 25-21, 27-25, 25-19)

10/14 Big Piney 3 Wind River 1 (25-11, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

10/19 Wind River 3 Lander 0 (27-25, 25-14, 28-26)

10/20 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

10/27 Wind River 3 Lovell 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)

10/27 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-19, 27-25)

10/28 Wind River 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-23)

10/28 Wind River 3 Lovell 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-22)

11/2 Wright 3 Wind River 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-17, 25-22)

11/3 Wind River 3 Lusk 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-15)

11/4 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-20)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

at Lovell

Rocky Mountain (Non-Conference Game)

at Lusk

Wyoming Indian

at Saratoga

Shoshoni

at Rocky Mountain

Cokeville