Team Info:

Mascot: Cougars

Location: 1994 North Cougar Drive PO Box 10 Pavillion, WY 82523

Phone Number: 307-856-6327

Director of Activities: Justin Walker

Conference In Football: 1A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northwest

Football State Titles: 1 (1997)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2015, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 5 (1975, 1983, 2008, 2009, 2010)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/25 at Greybull - Click here to see results

4/1 at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

4/7 at Burlington - Click here to see results

4/8 at Wyoming Indian

4/13 at Dubois - Click here to see results

4/21 at Dubois - Click here to see results

4/22 at Riverton - Click here to see results

5/5 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/6 at Lander - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Wind River 65 Southeast 27

12/9 Wind River 62 Burns 27

12/10 Pine Bluffs 62 Wind River 44

12/16 Wind River 86 Wyoming Indian 73 (Non-Conference Game)

12/17 Wind River 75 Little Snake River 59

12/17 Wind River 69 Rocky Mountain 53

12/23 Wind River 79 Rocky Mountain 54

1/6 Wind River 60 Lovell 41

1/6 Wind River 77 Lander 66

1/7 Wind River 53 Worland 52

1/7 Wind River 70 Greybull 40

1/13 Wind River 54 Shoshoni 39

1/19 Wind River 60 Riverside 23

1/20 Wind River 87 Wyoming Indian 83

1/27 Wind River 79 Big Piney 49

1/28 Wind River 77 Kemmerer 33

2/2 Wind River 73 Burlington 58

2/4 Wind River 71 Shoshoni 39

2/10 Wind River 78 Kemmerer 37

2/11 Wind River 71 Big Piney 47

2/17 Wind River 68 Wyoming Indian 62

2/23 Wind River 51 Shoshoni 29

2/24 Wind River 60 Rocky Mountain 52

2/25 Wyoming Indian 74 Wind River 66

3/2 Wind River 78 Upton 60

3/3 Wind River 69 Pine Bluffs 66 OT

3/4 Wind River 77 Wyoming Indian 59 - State Championship

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Southeast 46 Wind River 26

12/9 Burns 42 Wind River 32

12/10 Pine Bluffs 66 Wind River 23

12/16 Wyoming Indian 53 Wind River 34 (Non-Conference Game)

12/17 Little Snake River 54 Wind River 17

12/17 Rocky Mountain 44 Wind River 20

12/23 Rocky Mountain 55 Wind River 15

1/6 Lovell 57 Wind River 17

1/6 Wind River 70 Burlington 52

1/7 Wind River 48 Riverside 28

1/13 Shoshoni 47 Wind River 29

1/19 Wind River 40 Riverside 34

1/20 Wyoming Indian 63 Wind River 26

1/27 Big Piney 51 Wind River 37

1/28 Wind River 54 Kemmerer 32

2/2 Wind River 39 Burlington 32

2/4 Shoshoni 38 Wind River 26

2/10 Wind River 49 Kemmerer 35

2/11 Big Piney 47 Wind River 33

2/17 Wyoming Indian 69 Wind River 35

2/23 Lovell 49 Wind River 34

2/24 Shoshoni 47 Wind River 29

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/7 at Shoshoni

1/12 Dubois/Shoshoni/Big Piney

1/13-1/14 Don Runner Memorial Tournament - Click here to see results

1/19 at Wyoming Indian

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/26 at Dubois

1/27 at Greybull/Riverside

1/28 at Greybull - Click here to see results

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Dubois - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Tongue River 45 Wind River 12

9/9 Pine Bluffs 41 Wind River 0

9/16 Wright 50 Wind River 7

9/22 Shoshoni 43 Wind River 15

9/30 Rocky Mountain 47 Wind River 6

10/7 Wind River 76 Wyoming Indian 0

10/14 Cokeville 48 Wind River 6

10/21 Saratoga 31 Wind River 14

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Wind River 2 Burlington 0 (25-17, 25-13)

8/26 Wind River 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-14, 25-14)

8/26 Wind River 2 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-10)

8/26 Greybull 2 Wind River 1 (25-14, 22-25, 15-8)

8/27 Wind River 2 Tongue River 1 (11-25, 25-22, 15-1)

8/27 Lovell 2 Wind River 0 (25-20, 25-20)

8/27 Greybull 2 Wind River 1 (25-11, 25-23)

9/2 Greybull 2 Wind River 0 (25-14, 25-17)

9/2 Wind River 2 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-16)

9/2 Wind River 2 Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-22)

9/2 Farson-Eden 2 Wind River 0 (27-25, 25-15)

9/10 Wind River 2 Big Horn JV 0 (no scores provided)

9/10 Lovell 2 Wind River 0 (no scores provided)

9/17 Wind River 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-9)

9/17 Thermopolis 2 Wind River 0 (25-14, 25-18)

9/22 Shoshoni 3 Wind River 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-10, 25-22)

9/23 Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-15)

9/30 Wind River 3 Riverside 1 (25-27, 25-21, 25-18, 25-23)

10/1 Kemmerer 3 Wind River 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-15, 25-14, 15-10)

10/1 Big Piney 3 Wind River 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-16)

10/7 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)

10/15 Big Piney 3 Wind River 1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-21, 25-9)

10/15 Kemmerer 3 Wind River 0 (25-21, 25-8, 26-24)

10/20 Lander 3 Wind River 0 (25-19, 25-9, 26-24)

10/21 Wind River 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-22)

10/28 Shoshoni 3 Wind River 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-10)

10/28 Rocky Mountain 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-17)

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Big Piney

Natrona JV

Rawlins

at Shoshoni

Rocky Mountain

at Wyoming Indian

at Cokeville

Saratoga