Team Info:

Mascot: Panthers

Location: 220 Wright Blvd. PO Box 490 Wright, WY 82732

Phone Number: 307-464-0140

Director of Activities: Hal Johnson

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1998, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2004, 2005)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (2004)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (2013, 2016)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1986, 1989)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

3/18 at Natrona - Click here to see results

4/1 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

4/8 at Guernsey-Sunrise - Click here to see results

4/11 Pre-Easter Invitational - Click here to see results

5/5 at Upton - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Wright 64 Douglas Sophomores 18

12/10 Wright 61 Thermopolis 53

12/10 Wheatland 58 Wright 46

12/13 Wright 71 Glenrock 51

12/16 Pine Bluffs 68 Wright 53

12/16 Wright 67 Lusk 23

12/17 Wright 75 Burns 62

1/6 Wright 59 Buffalo 50

1/6 Wyoming Indian 61 Wright 56

1/7 Rocky Mountain 69 Wright 61

1/14 Belle Fourche, SD 60 Wright 53

1/20 Tongue River 60 Wright 53

1/21 Wright 65 Upton 58

1/27 Big Horn 78 Wright 65

1/28 Wright 82 Moorcroft 38

2/2 Wright 75 Sundance 38

2/4 Wright 65 Tongue River 46

2/9 Wright 54 Upton 52

2/11 Big Horn 74 Wright 56

2/16 Wright 81 Sundance 32

2/17 Wright 75 Moorcroft 47

2/23 Wright 55 Burns 41

2/24 Pine Bluffs 81 Wright 47

2/25 Wright 66 Southeast 35

2/25 Upton 69 Wright 67

3/2 Wyoming Indian 68 Wright 58

3/3 Big Horn 76 Wright 52

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Wright 43 Lusk 36

12/9 Thermopolis 38 Wright 35

12/10 Wheatland 50 Wright 37

12/10 Greybull 40 Wright 32

12/13 Wright 38 Glenrock 23

12/16 Wright 61 Burns 44

12/17 Pine Bluffs 59 Wright 38

12/17 Wright 43 Lusk 40

1/6 Wyoming Indian 44 Wright 25

1/6 Thermopolis 41 Wright 34

1/7 Wright 54 Glenrock 37

1/14 Belle Fourche, SD 61 Wright 34

1/20 Wright 45 Tongue River 34

1/21 Wright 55 Upton 31

1/27 Big Horn 53 Wright 48 OT

1/28 Wright 70 Moorcroft 35

2/2 Wright 53 Sundance 40

2/4 Wright 45 Tongue River 40

2/9 Wright 64 Upton 24

2/11 Big Horn 53 Wright 24

2/16 Wright 46 Sundance 30

2/17 Wright 73 Moorcroft 45

2/23 Wright 43 Southeast 40

2/24 Pine Bluffs 68 Wright 41

2/25 Wright 58 Lusk 46

2/25 Southeast 46 Wright 35

3/2 Wyoming Indian 53 Wright 42

3/3 Greybull 50 Wright 43

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

1/7 New Years Duals

1/13-1/14 at Wind River - Click here to see results

1/19 Moorcroft

1/20-1/21 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/26 at Newcastle/Upton (at Newcastle) - Click here to see results

1/27-1/28 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

2/2 Mountain View (at Lander)

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/9 Conference Duals at Wright

2/10-2/11 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

2/17 Regionals at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Wright 1 Wyoming Indian 0 (FORFEIT)

9/10 Cokeville 40 Wright 0

9/16 Wright 50 Wind River 7

9/23 Wright 26 Lusk 14

9/30 Pine Bluffs 48 Wright 22

10/7 Tongue River 49 Wright 6

10/14 Upton-Sundance 58 Wright 0

10/21 Southeast 30 Wright 15

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Wright 2 Glenrock 0 (25-17, 25-14)

8/26 Wright 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-21, 25-12)

8/26 Wright 2 Torrington 0 (25-11, 25-11)

8/27 Wright 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-9, 25-9)

8/27 Wright 2 Big Horn 1 (21-25, 25-18, 15-7)

8/27 Wright 2 Buffalo 0 (25-17, 25-18)

9/2 Wright 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-27, 25-10, 25-11)

9/2 Gillette 2 Wright 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-23)

9/2 Wright 2 Douglas 0 (25-17, 25-15)

9/3 Cheyenne East 2 Wright 0 (25-11, 25-20)

9/3 Wright 2 Billings, MT West 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22)

9/3 Gillette 2 Wright 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22)

9/10 Wright 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-13, 25-19)

9/10 Wright 2 Glenrock 0 (25-18, 25-17)

9/10 Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-10, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/15 Wright 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9. 25-5, 25-20)

9/16 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-9)

9/22 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-12)

9/24 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-8)

9/29 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-11)

10/1 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-20)

10/7 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-13)

10/8 Wright 3 Sundance 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-14, 25-22)

10/14 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-13, 25-3, 26-24)

10/15 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-21)

10/20 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)

10/22 Wright 3 Lander 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-16)

10/28 Wright 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-13)

10/28 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-21)

10/29 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-12)

11/3 Wright 3 Greybull 0 (25-12, 25-4, 25-10)

11/4 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-14)

11/5 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-10) - State Championship

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/19 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/26 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/30 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/2 Wright Invitational - Click here to see results

9/9 at Tongue River - Click here to see results

9/10 at Big Horn

9/16-9/17 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

8/26 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/23 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

10/1 Wright Invitational - Click here to see results

10/6 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Hulett - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:b

at Tongue River

at Saratoga

Southeast

at Upton-Sundance

at Big Horn

Pine Bluffs

Lusk

Off week