Team Info:

Mascot: Panthers

Location: 220 Wright Blvd. PO Box 490 Wright, WY 82732

Phone Number: 307-464-0140

Director of Activities: Kirby Baier

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A Northeast

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1998, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (2004, 2005)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (2004)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (2013, 2016)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2017)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1986, 1989)

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 Coal Miners Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/12 at Glenrock

12/15-12/16 at Wyoming Indian/Wind River (Schedule TBA)

1/5-1/6 at Worland/Thermopolis (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Belle Fourche, SD

1/19 Tongue River

1/20 at Upton

1/26 at Big Horn

1/27 Moorcroft

2/1 Sundance

2/3 at Tongue River

2/8 Upton

2/10 Big Horn

2/13 at Sundance

2/16 at Moorcroft

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8-12/9 at Glenrock (Schedule TBA)

12/12 Glenrock

12/15-12/16 at Wyoming Indian/Wind River (Schedule TBA)

1/5-1/6 at Lovell/Rocky Mountain (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Belle Fourche, SD

1/19 Tongue River

1/20 at Upton

1/26 at Big Horn

1/27 Moorcroft

2/1 Sundance

2/3 at Tongue River

2/8 Upton

2/10 Big Horn

2/13 at Sundance

2/16 at Moorcroft

2/22-2/24 Regionals at Torrington

3/1-3/3 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9 at Lusk

12/16 Christmas Duals

1/6 New Years Duals

1/12-1/13 at Wind River

1/18 at Moorcroft

1/19-1/20 at Moorcroft

1/25 Newcastle/Upton

1/26-1/27 at Belle Fourche, SD

2/3 at Hill City, SD

2/8 at Hulett

2/9-2/10 at H.E.M.

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Burns

2/23-2/24 State at Casper

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Tongue River 14 Wright 6

9/8 Wright 34 Saratoga 8

9/15 Southeast 30 Wright 28 2 OT's

9/22 Upton-Sundance 61 Wright 6

9/29 Big Horn 45 Wright 13

10/6 Pine Bluffs 54 Wright 0

10/13 Wright 20 Lusk 8

10/20 Wright 26 Rocky Mountain 14

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Wright 2 Wanblee, SD Crazy Horse 0 (25-0, 25-3)

8/25 Wright 2 Cody 1 (25-20, 17-25, 16-14)

8/25 Wright 2 Torrington 0 (25-9, 25-23)

8/26 Wright 2 Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-19)

8/26 Wright 2 Buffalo 0 (25-23, 26-24)

8/26 Douglas 2 Wright 0 (29-27, 26-24)

9/1 Natrona 2 Wright 1 (unknown scores)

9/1 Cheyenne Central 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Wright 0 (unknown scores)

9/2 Wright 2 Jackson 0 (25-10, 25-15)

9/2 Wright 2 Douglas 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-20)

9/2 Green River 2 Wright 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-16)

9/9 Wright 2 Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-23)

9/9 Wright 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/9 Wright 2 Sundance 0 (25-23, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Wright 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 25-22, 118-25, 25-10)

9/21 Wright 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-14)

9/22 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-21)

9/23 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-17)

9/28 Sundance 3 Wright 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-18)

9/29 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

10/6 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-19)

10/7 Sundance 3 Wright 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-23)

10/13 Wright 3 Upton 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

10/14 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)

10/19 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-15)

10/21 Wright 3 Wheatland 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-16)

10/27 Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-18, 22-25, 30-28, 26-24)

10/27 Wright 3 Upton 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-11)

10/28 Sundance 3 Wright 1 (25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19)

11/2 Wright 3 Wind River 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-17, 25-22)

11/3 Wright 3 Big Piney 0 (32-30, 25-17, 25-17)

11/4 Sundance 3 Wright 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-23) - State Championship

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/14 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/18 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/19 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/29 at Hulett - Click here to see results

9/1 Wright Invitational - Click here to see results

9/8-9/9 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/9 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/30 Wright Invitational

10/7 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Tongue River - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Burns

at Pine Bluffs

Big Horn

TBA

Upton-Sundance

at Lusk

at Southeast

Tongue River