Not to be left out, the tennis season is now underway.

Here are some results:

Thursday, August 23rd:

Gillette Boys 5 Jackson 0

#1 Singles: Brandon Swan def. Chase Gerard, 6-2, 6-2.

#2 Singles: Sam Coulter def. Ben Fairbanks, 2-6, 7-6, 7-5

#1 Doubles: Michael Cook and Tanner Sandvick def. Billy Frank and David Gilmore, 6-2, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Cale Miessler and Camdin Hinkle def. Josh Gilmore and Kevin Krause, 6-2, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Gabe Belden and Thomas Bush def. Jackson Livingood and Peter Frank, 6-4, 6-4

 

Sheridan Boys 3 Jackson 2

#1 Singles: Reed Ritterbusch (Sheridan) def. Chase Gerard, 6-4, 6-0

#2 Singles: David Gilmore (Jackson) def. Cameron Ellis, 6-1, 6-4

#1 Doubles: Adam Berry & Brad Peterson (Sheridan) def. Billy Frank & Ben Fairbanks, 6-3, 6-3

#2 Doubles: Lachlan Brennan & Logan (Sheridan) def. Josh Gilmore and Kevin Krause, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

#3 Doubles: Fuller Ross & Jackson Livingood (Jackson) def. Turner Martini & Dawson Yeager, 7-5, 6-1

 

Gillette Girls 3 Jackson 2

#1 Singles: Nina Berlin (Jackson) def. Barb Giffin, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

#2 Singles: Melissa Slaughter (Jackson) def. Madison Hinshaw, 6-3, 6-2

#1 Doubles: Paige Cook & Kelsie Sanders (Gillette) def. Annalise Johnson and Karlie, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Lauren Miller and Micheala Schock (Gillette) def. Abby Smith and Lauren Kingston, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Rachel Knuetson and Bridget Cargal (Gillette) def. Michelle Slaughter and Lexi May, 6-4, 6-2

 

Sheridan Girls 3 Jackson 2

#1 Singles: Julia Fenn (Sheridan) def. Nina Berlin, 6-0, 6-1

#2 Singles: Hailey Ligocki (Sheridan) def. Melissa Slaughter, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0

#1 Doubles: Rachel Wood and Megan Eisenhauer (Sheridan) def. Annalise Johnson and Karlie Rambo, 6-2, 6-3

#2 Doubles: Abby Smith and Lauren Kingston (Jackson) def. Jordan Mecca and Laramie Westcott, 6-0, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Kristina French and Claire French (Jackson) def. Denim Lind and Gina Ramanjenko, 6-4, 6-0

 

Friday, August 24th:

Torrington Boys 3 Central 2

#1 Singles: Ring (Torrington) def. Broughton, 6-2, 6-0

#2 Singles: Cameron (Torrington) def. Willis, 6-7, 7-5, 7-6

#1 Doubles: Rothwell/Mundell (Torrington) def. Burron/Hall, 6-3, 6-4

#2 Doubles: Gray/Havens (Central) def. Stoeger/Madeau, 6-0, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Means/Peterson (Central) def. Gottschim/Rothwell, 6-0, 6-2

 

Cody Boys 5 Rock Springs 0

#1 Singles: Shad Moir def. Josh Hansen 6-0, 6-0

#2 Singles: Dan Dunn def. Andy Monroe 6-2, 6-0

#1 Doubles: Trey Blough & Jordan Steckler def. Kade McJunkin & Tony Lew  6-3, 6-1

#2 Doubles: Ethan Smith & Jesse Harvey def. Cole Alexander & Josh Rohnson 6-1, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Eric Theriault & Tanner Nordeen def. Toby Petek & Jeff Johnson 7-6, 6-0

 

Powell Boys 4 Green River 1

#1 Singles: Taten Knight (GR) def. Sam Prestwich 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

#2 Singles: Cody Akin (Powell) def. Victor Flores 6-1, 6-3

#1 Doubles: Marshall McArthur and Justin Lyn (Powell) def. ??? 7-6, 6-1

#2 Doubles: Jeffrey Pool and Matt Brown (Powell) def. ??? 6-4, 7-5

#3 Doubles: Kalei Smith and Sterling Cozzens (Powell) def. ??? 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

 

Central Girls 5 Torrington 0

#1 Singles: Zarzycka def. Vhavarma, 6-2, 6-2

#2 Singles: Humphries def. Hessler, 7-5, 6-3

#1 Doubles: Hopfensperger/Kray def. Krieger/Gutierrez, 6-0, 6-0

#2 Doubles: Stratton/Olsen def. Randall/Brooks, 6-1, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Humphries/Zarzycka def. Bustillos/Chavez, 6-4, 6-4

 

Rock Springs Girls 3 Cody 2

#1 Singles: Cassie Law (RS) def. Jenna Parduba 6-4, 6-1

#2 Singles: Sam Lambert (Cody) def. Cassie Johnson 7-6, 6-1

#1 Doubles: Skye Irwin/Taylor Thompson (Cody) def. Abree Ambrosa & Lexi Valdez 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Kirsi Anselmistith & Mera Weidle (RS) def. Cierra Schutzman & Laurel Markert 6-4, 6-4

#3 Doubles: Lexy Newman & Courtney Ward (RS) def. Meg Dickerman & Abbey Morales 7-5, 7-6

 

Powell Girls 5 Green River 0

#1 Singles: BreaAnn Hollenbeck def. Bri Randell 6-4, 6-4

#2 Singles: Cydney Barrus def. Shayla Strauss 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

#1 Doubles: Haley Wichman and Laura Bright def. ??? 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

#2 Doubles: Savannah Harker and Marisa Sanders def. ??? 7-6, 6-1

#3 Doubles: Rachel Anderson and Josie Brinkerhoff def. ??? 6-0, 6-0


Saturday, August 25th:

Rawlins Boys 3 Riverton 2

#1 Singles: Brent Hansen (Rawlins) def. John Kelleher, 6-3, 6-1

#2 Singles: Brennan Hansen (Rawlins) def. Bradley Branson, 6-1, 6-2

#1 Doubles: Justin Ford/Tyrell Taylor (Rawlins) def. David Gard/Jonathan Frayley, 7-5, 6-4

#2 Doubles: Virgil Morrison/Nathan Hatfield (Riverton) def. Steven Porter/Liam Lovato, 6-0, 6-3

#3 Doubles: Ryan Childers/Than Esposito (Riverton) def. Ryan Roybal-Austin Tarango 6-0, 4-6, 6-4

 

Central Boys 4 Kelly Walsh 1

#1 Singles: Kelly (Central) def. Becher 6-2, 6-2

#2 Singles: Brus (Kelly Walsh) def. Willis 2-6, 6-4, 7-6

#1 Doubles: Menghini/Hall (Central) def. Junge/Neff 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Gray/Havens (Central) def. Ladd/Woodward 6-1, 6-7, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Means/Peterson (Central) def. Murphy/Campbell 6-1, 6-1

 

Central Boys 5 Natrona 0

#1 Singles: Kelly def. Hardt 7-6, 6-3

#2 Singles: Willis def. Orcutt 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

#1 Doubles: Menghini/Hall def. Degraeve/Dexter 6-2, 7-6

#2 Doubles: Gray/Havens def. Slomke/DeJongh 6-0, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Means/Peterson def. Kuhn/Rodosevich 6-0, 6-1.

 

Natrona Boys 5 East 0

#1 Singles: Hardt def. Hatanelas 6-1, 6-2.

#2 Singles: Orcutt def. Hass 6-? 6-?

#1 Doubles: Degraeve/Dexter, def. Corbin/Loken 4-6, 7-6, 6-1

#2 Doubles: Slomke/DeJongh def. Struna/Plowman 6-2, 6-1

#3 Doubles: Kuhn/Rodosevich def. Martin/Berrion 6-1, 6-4

 

Kelly Walsh Boys 4 East 1

#1 Singles: Hatanelas (East) def. Becher 7-5, 6-2

#2 Singles: Brus (KW) def. Hass 6-7, 6-4, 6-3

#1 Doubles: Junge/Neff (KW) def. Corbin/Loken 6-3, 6-4

#2 Doubles: Ladd/Woodward (KW) def. Struna/Plowman 6-3, 6-1

#3 Doubles: Murphy/Campbell (KW) def. Froelichier/Martin 6-3, 6-2

 

Cody Boys 5 Green River 0

#1 Singles: Shad Moir def. Teten Knight 6-0, 6-0

#2 Singles: Trey Blough def. Isaish Munoz 6-1, 6-1

#1 Doubles: Dan Dunn & Jordan Steckler def. Victor Florez & Alexander Marchel 6-0, 6-3

#2 Doubles: Ethan Smith & Jesse Harvey def. Fred Wittman & Chad Menley 6-2, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Eric Theriault & TJ Fitzsimmons def. Trenton Ramirez & Hector Perez 6-1, 6-1


Powell Boys 3 Rock Springs 2

#1 Singles: Josh Hansen (RS) def. Sam Prestwich 6-0, 6-3

#2 Singles: Cody Akin (Powell) def. Andy Monroe 6-4, 6-3

#1 Doubles: Marshall McArthur and Justin Lyn (Powell) def. ??? 6-1, 6-0

#2 Doubles: ??? (RS) def. Jeffrey Pool and Matt Brown (Powell) 6-4, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Kalei Smith and Sterling Cozzens (Powell) def. ??? 6-3, 6-4


Rawlins Girls 4 Riverton 1

#1 Singles: Andrea Souza (Riverton) def. Reegan Ford, 6-2, 7-5

#2 Singles: Rawlins wins by forfeit

#1 Doubles: Lauren Anderson/Amber Martin (Rawlins) def. McKenna Christopherson/Alex Verosky 6-0, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Kelsi Portz/Taylor Williams (Rawlins) def. Gillian Fahey/Fallyn Richmond 6-1, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Emma Trent/Echo Martinez (Rawlins) def. Christina Linthicum/KaylaRae Lawrence 6-2, 6-0

 

Natrona Girls 4 Central 1

#1 Singles: Hendricks (Natrona) def. Zarzycka 6-2, 6-2

#2 Singles: Parmely (Natrona) def. Rose 6-4, 6-4

#1 Doubles: Hopfensperger/Kray (Central) def. Murphy/Lopez 6-4, 6-3

#2 Doubles: Soler/Ellbogen (Natrona) def. Olsen/Stratton 6-2, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Paulley/Phillips (Natrona) def. Humphries/Marrow, 7-5, 6-4

 

Central Girls 4 Kelly Walsh 1

#1 Singles: Zarzycka (Central) def. Rudkin 6-3, 3-6, 6-0

#2 Singles: Murray (Kelly Walsh) def. Rose 6-7, 6-3, 7-6

#1 Doubles: Hopfensperger/Kray (Central) def. Boothe/Zirger 6-0, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Stratton/Olsen (Central) def. Fritzler/Patterson, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

#3 Doubles: Humphries/Marrow (Central) def. Hageman/Brachie, 6-0, 6-7, 6-4

 

Natrona Girls 5 East 0

#1 Singles: Hendricks def. Rich 6-0, 6-0

#2 Singles: Parmely def. Semler 6-1, 6-0

#1 Doubles: Murphy/Lopez def. Carlson/Jessen 6-2, 6-0

#2 Doubles: Soler/Ellbogen def. Jackson/Simental 6-1, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Paulley/Phillips def. Marquardt/Dabbah 6-2, 6-1

 

Kelly Walsh Girls 5 East 0

#1 Singles: Rudkin def. Rich 6-0, 6-0

#2 Singles: Murray def. Semler 6-1, 6-0

#1 Doubles: Boothe/Zirger def. Carlson/Jessen 6-0, 6-1

#2 Doubles: Fritzler/Patterson def. Jackson/Marquardt 6-1, 6-2

#3 Doubles: Hageman/Brachie def. Simental/Dabbah 6-0, 6-1

 

Cody Girls 5 Green River 0

#1 Singles: Jenna Parduba def. Bri Rundell 6-0, 6-1

#2 Singles: Sam Lambert def. Loren McKenzie 6-2, 6-1

#1 Doubles: Skye Irwin & Taylor Thompson def. Shayla Strauss & Andrea Flares 6-1, 7-6

#2 Doubles: Cierra Schutzman & Katie Shippen def. Aubrey Hart & Bailey Deverick 6-0, 6-3

#3 Doubles: Laurel Markert & Jessie Gordon def. K’Lee Lake  & Virginia Barker 6-2, 6-1

 

Rock Springs Girls 3 Powell 2

#1 Singles: BreaAnn Hollenbeck (Powell) def. Cassie Lew 7-5, 6-4

#2 Singles: Cydney Barrus (Powell) def. Cassie Johnson 6-1, 6-2

#1 Doubles: ??? (RS) def. Haley Wichman and Laura Bright 7-5, 6-4

#2 Doubles: ??? (RS) def. Savannah Harker and Marisa Sanders 6-1, 6-1

#3 Doubles: ??? (RS) def. Rachel Anderson and Josie Brinkerhoff 6-3, 4-6, 6-3