Week 2 of the mat season schedule and results.


This weekend, wrestling sees events in Worland,  Gillette, Wright and Kemmerer.  There are out of state events in Valentine, Nebraska and the Northern Colorado Christmas Invite in Greeley.  Links for results will become active when they are posted this weekend.

Battle in the Big Horns- Worland  (RESULTS)  (once you click on the link, scroll down for full results)

James Teichert and Jace Petersen, both of Cokeville, were named the Outstanding Wrestlers.   Teichert had 8 pins in 9 minutes and 35 seconds.  Teamwise, Billings Senior was the overall champion.   They defeated Worland 63 to 16 in the final dual.  The Warriors were 2nd with Star Valley third, Sheridan was fourth.  Lander finished 6th with Cody 7th and Billings West 8th.

Douglas won the Silver bracket with Lovell 2nd and Cokeville 3rd, Riverton was 4th.   In the Bronze bracket, Lyman was first with Buffalo 2nd.

In all, 24 teams competed.  Click the link below to see the Best of the Best results.

CLICK HERE for Best of the Best Results at Worland

 

Pat Weede Duals in Gillette    FULL RESULTS HERE  

Powell defeats Gillette and Natrona going 3-1 on day 1.  The Panthers would finish 3rd overall.   Rapid City Central was first with Sydney, Nebraska, 2nd.   Jordan Fischer of Gillette was named the OW of the upper weights and Powell was awarded the sportsmanship trophy.  Powell's Chance Karst and Jacob Davis won their divisions going 7-0.   Clayton Atkinson of Natrona won his going 6-1 and Fischer was 7-0 as well.

 Christmas Duals in Wright      (RESULTS) 

Newcastle/Upton would defeat Greybull/Riverside for the title in the Wright holiday Duals.   Natrona's JV was third ahead of Burns/Pine Bluffs.

Kemmerer Invite (RESULTS)

Northern Colorado Christmas Invite- Greeley      (RESULTS) 

Daniel Hammond of South was a champion at 152.   Laramie's Jerry Looney was 2nd at 220,  Carless Looney was 3rd at 160.   Nate Parris and Josh Schutkowski, both of Central were 8th at 132 and 285.

Valentine, Nebraska Invite (Torrington Participating) (RESULTS) 

Justin Polkowske of Torrington was 3rd as was teammate Trey Rodriguez.  Torrington finished 9th in the 15 team field.

Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island, NE: (Cheyenne East participating) RESULTS

Cheyenne East's Tevis Bartlett was 7-0 in Nebraska.

Viewmont, UT Invitational (Evanston Participated from Wyoming)   RESULTS

Will Kishpaugh led the Red Devil finish with a 2nd place performance. A couple other Red Devils placed.  Click the results link for more.

Warrior Classic at Grand Junction, CO: (Green River Participating)  Results

Cole Verner won the 120lbs. weight class, as the Wolves placed 2nd in a 36-team field.