Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: Sept 9-14
Into its third week of the season, high school volleyball still has tournaments on the schedule, but more head-to-head matches are being played.
Some schools are playing non-conference matches or crossing over against another quadrant. There are even a few conference games mixed in. The four tournaments in-state will take place at Afton, Big Horn, Meeteetse, and Rawlins.
These are matches scheduled and results:
Tuesday, Sept. 10:
4A
Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0: 25-10, 25-14, 25-19
2A
Pine Bluffs 3 Leyton, CO 1: 25-21, 14-25, 25-17, 25-22
1A
Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Glendo 0: 25-23, 25-10, 25-6 (conference match)
Interclass
Rawlins 3 Laramie 0: 25-15, 25-16, 25-14
Cheyenne South 3 Wheatland 0: 25-20, 25-17, 25-17
Wyoming Indian 3 St. Stephens 0: 25-17, 25-16, 25-8
Out-of-State Opponent
Saratoga 3 North Park HS (Walden, CO) 0: 25-13, 25-15, 25-9
Thursday, Sept. 12:
4A
Thunder Basin 3 Gillette 0: 25-13, 25-16, 25-23 (conference match)
Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 0: 29-27, 25-12, 25-18
Rock Springs 3 Green River 0: 25-15, 25-11, 25-17
3A
Thermopolis 3 Powell 1: 25-12, 25-23, 26-28, 25-14
1A
Saratoga 3 Rock River 1: 25-23, 22-25, 25-15, 25-8
Interclass
Riverton 3 Worland 0: 26-24, 25-18, 25-20
H.E.M. 3 Wyoming Indian 0: 25-20, 25-23, 25-21
Out-of-State Opponent
Cheyenne Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 2: 25-23, 28-26, 22-25, 20-25, 15-8
Jackson 3 Teton, ID 2: 15-25, 25-17, 25-9, 17-25, 15-12
Cody 3 Red Lodge, MT 1: 24-26, 28-26, 25-12, 25-14
Little Snake River 3 Rangely, CO 1: 21-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18
Hulett 3 Harding County, SD (Buffalo, SD) 1: 17-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-20
Edgemont, SD 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1: 25-14, 21-25, 25-13, 25-16
Friday, Sept. 13
4A
Natrona County 3 Sheridan 1 (conference match): 27-29, 25-20, 25-21, 25-13
Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0: 25-10, 25-16, 25-12
1A
Rock River 3 Midwest 0: 25-11, 25-10, 26-24
Little Snake River 3 Encampment 0: (conference match) 25-21, 25-13, 25-20
H.EM. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (conference match): 25-16-25-16, 25-10
Glendo 3 Wheatland Freshmen 2: missing scores
Star Valley Volleyball Invitational
Star Valley 2 Kemmerer 0: 25-13, 25-13
Star Valley 2 Malad, ID 0: 25-8, 27-25
Kemmerer 2 Hillcrest (Ammon, ID) 0: 25-19, 25-9
Malad 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-19, 25-9
Star Valley 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-11, 25-11
Malad 2 Kemmerer 0: 25-15, 25-14
Cokeville 2 Evanston 1: 22-25, 25-17, 13-12
Sugar Salem, ID 2 Idaho Falls, ID 0: 25-18, 25-19
Sugar-Salem 2 Cokeville 0: 25-12, 25-20
Idaho Falls 2 Evanston 0: 25-16. 25-23
Cokeville 2 Idaho Falls 0: 25-19, 25-18
Sugar-Salem 2 Evanston 0: 25-19, 25-22
Rawlins Invitational - every 3A team attending
Rawlins 2 Thermopolis 0: 21-3, 21-14
Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0: 21-13, 21-19
Powell 1 Big Piney 1: 21-16, 19-21
Lander 1 Douglas 1: 14-21, 21-13
Mountain View 2 Lovell 0: 21-10, 21-9
Lyman 2 Worland 0: 21-10, 21-15
Torrington 2 Newcastle 0: 21-12, 21-14
Burns 2 Pinedale 0: 21-4, 21-14
Rawlins 2 Lovell 0: 21-8, 21-10
Lyman 2 Buffalo: 21-14, 21-15
Newcastle 2 Big Piney 0: 21-9, 21-13
Lander 1 Burns 1: 21-4, 18-21
Thermopolis 2 Mountain View 0: 21-16, 21-19
Worland 2 Wheatland 0: 21-3, 21-14
Powell 1 Torrington 1: 21-10, 11-21
Douglas 1 Pinedale 1: 21-18, 9-21
Rawlins 2 Mountain View 0: 21-12, 21-8
Buffalo 2 Worland 0: 21-15, 21-20
Torrington 2 Big Piney 0: 21-8, 21-10
Lander 1 Pinedale 1: 21-20, 19-21
Thermopolis 2 Lovell 0: 21-12, 21-12
Lyman 2 Wheatland 0 21-10-21-15
Powell 2 Newcastle 0: 21-20, 21-14
Douglas 2 Burns 0: 21-16, 21-16
Big Horn Invitational
Wright 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-22, 25-18
Sundance 2 Upton 0: 25-23, 25-16
Tongue River 2 Moorcroft 0: 25-19, 25-18
Big Horn 1 Kaycee 1: 17-25, 26-24
Greybull 2 Southeast 0: 25-18, 25-23
Pine Bluffs 2 Shoshoni 0: 26-24, 25-11
Wind River 2 Glenrock 0: 25-18, 25-15
Rocky Mountain 2 Lusk 0: 25-22, 25-17
Greybull 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 26-25, 25-15
Pine Bluffs 2 Sundance 0: 25-21, 25-21
Moorcroft 1 Glenrock 1: 12-25, 25-20
Rocky Mountain 2 Kaycee 0: 25-15, 25-18
Wright 2 Southeast 0: 25-18, 26-24
Upton 2 Shoshoni 0: 25-19, 25-23
Wind River 2 Tongue River 0: 25-16, 25-18
Big Horn 2 Lusk 0: 25-14, 25-17
Wright 1 Greybull 1: 18-25, 25-22
Pine Bluffs 2 Upton 0: 25-23, 25-11
Tongue River 1 Glenrock 1: 21-25, 25-21
Big Horn 1 Rocky Mountain 1: 25-26, 25-22
Southeast 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-14, 25-8
Sundance 2 Shoshoni 0: 25-22, 25-14
Moorcroft 1 Wind River 1: 19-25, 25-18
Kaycee 2 Lusk 0: 25-22, 25-22
Meeteetse Tournament
Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 0: 21-11, 21-9
Burlington 2 Ten Sleep 0: 21-15, 21-12
Riverside 2 Burlington 0: 21-12, 21-12
St. Stephens 2 Ten Sleep 0: 22-20, 21-16
Riverside 2 Ten Sleep 0: 21-14, 21-8
Burlington 2 St. Stephens 0: 21-9, 2-11
Riverside 1 Meeteetse 1: 21-15, 17-21
Saturday, Sept. 14:
4A
Cody 3 Green River 1: 25-15, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23
Rapid City Central at Gillette - missing scores
Rock Springs 3 Cheyenne South 1: 25-27, 25-20, 25-14, 25-10
1A
Saratoga 3 Encampment 0 (conference match): 25-9, 25-12, 25-18
Hulett 3 Midwest 0: 25-14, 25-10, 25-16
Star Valley Invitational
Gold Bracket - top 2 teams from each pool
Star Valley 3 Cokeville 0: 25-22, 25-18, 25-17
Sugar-Salem, ID 3 Malad, ID 0: 25-12, 25-8, 25-20
Cokeville 3 Malad, ID 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-14 - 3rd place
Star Valley 3 Sugar-Salem, ID 2: 25-17, 25-13, 25-27, 21-25, 15-9 - Championship
Silver Bracket - bottom 2 teams from each pool
Idaho Falls, ID 3 Hillcrest, ID 0: 25-12, 25-18, 25-16
Kemmerer 3 Evanston 2: 23-25, 25-13, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13
Evanston vs. Hillcrest - missing scores - 3rd place
Idaho Falls, ID 3 Kemmerer 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-9 - 1st place
Rawlins Invitational
Gold Bracket - top 2 teams from each pool
Mountain View 2 Torrington 0: 22-20, 21-10
Pinedale 2 Lyman 0: 21-16, 22-20
Douglas 2 Worland 1: 20-22, 21-12, 15-13
Rawlins 2 Powell 0: 21-6, 21-12
Worland 2 Torrington 1: 16-21, 21-9, 15-7 (consolation)
Lyman 2 Powell 0: 21-17, 21-13 (consolation)
Mountain View 2 Douglas 0: 21-9, 21-16
Rawlins 2 Pinedale 0: 21-17, 21-10
Worland 2 Lyman 0: 21-18, 21-16 - 5th place
Pinedale 2 Douglas 0: 21-15, 21-14 - 3rd place
Rawlins 2 Mountain View 1: 21-19, 19-21, 15-9 - Championship
Silver Bracket - bottom 2 teams from each pool
Newcastle 2 Lovell 0: 21-10, 21-7
Lander 2 Wheatland 0: 21-10, 21-6
Buffalo 2 Burns 0: 21-16, 21-16
Thermopolis 2 Big Piney 0: 21-13, 21-9
Burns 2 Lovell 1: 21-16, 16-21, 15-11 (consolation)
Wheatland 2 Big Piney 0: 21-11, 22-20 (consolation)
Buffalo 2 Newcastle 1: 18-21, 21-8, 15-3
Lander 2 Thermopolis 0: 21-13, 21-13
Burns 2 Wheatland 0: 21-17, 21-13 - 5th place
Thermopolis 2 Newcastle 0: 21-17, 21-16 - 3rd place
Lander 2 Buffalo 0: 21-19, 21-9 - 1st place
Big Horn Invitational
Maroon Bracket - top 2 teams from each pool
Pine Bluffs 2 Tongue River 0: 25-13, 25-21
Greybull 2 Big Horn 1: 18-25, 25-16, 25-11
Wright 2 Wind River 0: missing scores
Sundance 2 Rocky Mountain 0: missing scores
Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 0: 25-22, 25-19
Sundance 2 Greybull 0: missing scores
Tongue River 2 Wind River 0: 25-23, 25-16
Big Horn 2 Rocky Mountain 1: missing scores
Big Horn 2 Tongue River 1: 25-23, 25-22 - 3rd place
Wright 2 Sundance 0: missing scores - Championship
Gold Bracket - bottom 2 teams from each pool
Southeast 2 Shoshoni 0: 25-19, 25-11
Glenrock 2 Lusk 0: 25-12, 25-14
Upton 2 Moorcroft 0: 25-20, 25-21
Kaycee 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1: 22-25, 26-24, 15-7
Shoshoni 2 Lusk 1: 17-25, 26-24, 15-11
Moorcroft 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-14, 27-25
Moorcroft 2 Shoshoni 0: 25-17, 25-23
Upton 2 Kaycee 0: 25-18, 25-21
Glenrock 2 Southeast 1: 25-23, 17-25, 18-16
Upton 2 Glenrock 1: 17-25, 25-15, 16-14
Meeteetse Tournament
Double-elimination bracket - missing scores