The next competition is scheduled to take place at Jackson on September 16-17.

Below are the winners of the Douglas Rodeo held on September 2-3.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: No Saturday winner and No Sunday winner

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Cedar Kohr (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Brooke Worman (Laramie) and Kyra Corson (Baggs)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) won both days.

Pole Bending: Hailey Hardeman (Wilson) and Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Logan Nunn (Lovell)

Steer Wrestling: Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) won both days

Team Roping Saturday: Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas)

Team Roping Sunday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) won both days

Bull Riding: Chase Stricklin (Rock River) and Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale)

 

Below are the winners of the Riverton Rodeo held on September 9-10.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Halle Hladky (Gillette) and Cedar Kohr (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Sadie Sturman (Lusk) and Sage Kohr (Gillette)

Goat Tying: Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) and Jessyka Smith (Rock Springs)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Team Roping Saturday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Blake LeClair (Douglas)

Bull Riding: Dylan Grant (Pavillion) and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Riverton rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 19.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 9.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 20 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 18.5

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 9.5

4. Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 9

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 37 points

2. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 21

3. Blake LeClair (Douglas) - 20

4. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 14

Breakaway Roping:

1. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 19 points

2. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 18

3. Lexi Wilson (Gillette) - 17

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 16

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 31 points

2. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 23

3. Kaycee Binder (Merino, CO) - 20.5

4. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 19

Barrel Racing:

1. Cedar Kohr (Gillette) - 34 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 22.5

3. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 22

4. Baily Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 20

Pole Bending:

1. Jessyka Smith (Rock Springs) - 25 points

2. Cedar Kohr (Gillette) - 20

3-5 (tie). Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 19

3-5 (tie). Shay Hough (Gillette) - 19

3-5 (tie). Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 19

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 36 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 25

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 19

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 10

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 26 points

2. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 14

3. Parker Rowe (Jackson) and Colter Ellis (Cody) - 13

4. Jared Lemmon (Torrington) and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 12

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 26.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 24.5

3. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 12

4-5 (tie). Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 10

4-5 (tie). Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 10