Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Schedule and Results: December 3, 5-7, 2013
Just like the boys, the girls will start their season this week as well.
Here are the schedules and scores, for the first week of the season.
Tuesday, December 3rd:
Class 1A:
Glendo at Midwest JV - PPD due to weather. Makeup TBA.
Thursday, December 5th:
Class 4A:
Cheyenne Invitational:
#5 Rock Springs 44 Laramie 26
Windsor, CO 48 Riverton 47
#3 Cheyenne East 50 #5 Evanston 28
Kelly Walsh 28 #5 Cheyenne Central 26
#1 Natrona 60 Cheyenne South 22
Class 3A:
#5 Torrington 73 Mitchell, NE 51
Class 2A:
Greybull 35 Big Piney 30
Class 1A:
Meeker, CO 52 #3 Little Snake River 27
Friday, December 6th:
Class 4A:
#4 Sheridan 66 Green River 43
Cheyenne Invitational:
Fossil Ridge, CO 66 Riverton 38
Laramie 41 Fruita, CO 39
#1 Natrona 64 Windsor, CO 26
#3 Cheyenne East 61 Kelly Walsh 22
#5 Cheyenne Central 44 #5 Evanston 35
#5 Rock Springs 46 Cheyenne South 41
Class 3A:
#2 Star Valley 29 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 27
#5 Torrington 53 Gering, NE 48
Lander Invitational:
#1 Douglas 55 Mountain View 38
Lyman 59 Glenrock 34
Worland 61 Lander 47
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
#3 Rawlins 46 Cody 36
Wheatland 47 Jackson 28
#4 Powell 54 Newcastle 53
Buffalo 43 Pinedale 31
Class 2A:
Kimball, NE 43 Southeast 25
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Sundance 40 Lusk 36
Sundance 39 Pine Bluffs 34
Burns 55 #3 Big Horn 43
Lusk 58 Riverside 20
Pine Bluffs 59 #3 Big Horn 57
Burns 58 Riverside 21
Class 1A:
#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Bridgeport, NE 32
Meeteetse 33 Farson-Eden 32
Inter-Class:
Thermopolis Invitational:
(#1 2A) Tongue River 43 (2A) Shoshoni 32
(2A) Thermopolis 52 (1A) St. Stephens 29
North Big Horn County Shootout at Greybull/Burlington:
(2A) Big Piney 31 (1A) Burlington 28
(#2 2A) Lovell 40 (2A) Big Piney 30
(#3 2A) Kemmerer 69 (2A) Greybull 55
(2A) Rocky Mountain 50 (#3 2A) Wind River 43
Carbon County Classic at Hanna:
(#2 1A) Cokeville 71 (2A) Saratoga 58
(1A) Encampment 38 (1A) Dubois 13
(2A) Wright 51 (1A) H.E.M. 32
Upton Tournament:
(1A) Kaycee 46 (1A) Guernsey 15
(#4 1A) Hulett 53 Normative Services JV 5
(#5 1A) Upton 49 (1A) Ten Sleep 27
(1A) Midwest 45 (2A) Moorcroft 25
Saturday, December 7th:
Class 4A:
#2 Gillette 77 Green River 40
#4 Sheridan 59 Billings, MT Skyview 42
Cheyenne Invitational:
Fossil Ridge, CO 64 #5 Rock Springs 41
Laramie 36 #5 Evanston 24
#1 Natrona 62 #3 Cheyenne East 25
#5 Cheyenne Central 41 Riverton 38
Kelly Walsh 49 Cheyenne South 47
Class 3A:
Omaha, NE Skutt Catholic 49 #5 Torrington 34
Lander Invitational:
Lyman 54 Worland 48
#1 Douglas 68 Lander 53
Mountain View 35 Glenrock 17
Mountain View 51 Worland 48
#1 Douglas 50 Lyman 48 - 2OT's
Lander 57 Glenrock 37
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
Wheatland 43 #4 Powell 25
#3 Rawlins 66 Pinedale 39
Newcastle 38 Cody 24
Buffalo 44 Jackson 41
Wheatland 40 Pinedale 27
Newcastle 65 Jackson 29
#3 Rawlins 44 #4 Powell 41
Cody 37 Buffalo 33
Class 2A:
Southeast 46 Morrill, NE 37
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Sundance 53 Burns 50 OT
Pine Bluffs 51 Riverside 13
Lusk 57 #3 Big Horn 42
Class 1A:
#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Leyton, NE 20
#3 Little Snake River 44 Grand Valley, CO 23
#3 Little Snake River 35 Rangely, CO 32
Arvada-Clearmont vs. Farson-Eden - Canceled due to weather and road conditions
Arvada-Clearmont at Meeteetse - Canceled due to weather and road conditions
Inter-Class:
Thermopolis Invitational:
(2A) Shoshoni 54 (1A) St. Stephens 38
(#1 2A) Tongue River 37 (2A) Thermopolis 24
(#1 2A) Tongue River 61 (1A) St. Stephens 45
(2A) Shoshoni 29 (2A) Thermopolis 28
North Big Horn County Shootout at Greybull/Burlington:
(1A) Burlington 51 (#3 2A) Wind River 44
(#3 2A) Kemmerer 50 (2A) Rocky Mountain 33
(#3 2A) Kemmerer 48 (#2 2A) Lovell 44
(2A) Big Piney 46 (2A) Rocky Mountain 30
(2A) Greybull 44 (#3 2A) Wind River 36
(#2 2A) Lovell 46 (1A) Burlington 41
Carbon County Classic at Encampment:
(#2 1A) Cokeville 54 (1A) Dubois 9
(2A) Wright 44 (1A) Encampment 31
(1A) H.E.M. 53 (1A) Dubois 29
(#2 1A) Cokeville 59 (2A) Wright 34
(2A) Saratoga 49 Hayden, CO 37
(2A) Saratoga 36 (1A) H.E.M. 28
(1A) Encampment 57 Hayden, CO 39
Upton Tournament:
(1A) Guernsey 41 Normative Services JV 19
(1A) Ten Sleep 32 (2A) Moorcroft 22
(#4 1A) Hulett 46 (1A) Kaycee 27 (Non-Conference Game)
(#5 1A) Upton 50 (1A) Midwest 26 (Non-Conference Game)
(2A) Moorcroft 39 Normative Services JV 20 - 7th Place Game
(1A) Ten Sleep 30 (1A) Guernsey 20 - 5th Place Game
(1A) Kaycee 46 (1A) Midwest 35 - 3rd Place Game (Non-Conference Game)
(#5 1A) Upton 49 (#4 1A) Hulett 45 - 1st Place Game (Non-Conference Game)